Shan/Grammar
From LING073
Contents
Parts of Speech
Adjectives
- ၵိၼ်ၵၼ်ၵိုင်ႇၵၼ်<adj> ↔ ၵိၼ်ၵၼ်ၵိုင်ႇၵၼ်
- ၵူၺ်ႇလဵၵ်း<adj> ↔ ၵူၺ်ႇလဵၵ်း
- ၵႅၼ်<adj> ↔ ၵႅၼ်
- ၶိုၵ်ႉၸႂ်ၵႅၼ်းၸႂ်<adj> ↔ ၶိုၵ်ႉၸႂ်ၵႅၼ်းၸႂ်
- ၵိုမ်ႉၸႂ်<adj> ↔ ၵိုမ်ႉၸႂ်
Adverbs
- ၶၢဝ်းလႂ်သေဢမ်ႇဝႃႈ<adv> ↔ ၶၢဝ်းလႂ်သေဢမ်ႇဝႃႈ
- ၵူၺ်းႉ<adv> ↔ ၵူၺ်း
- ၼႆယဝ်ႉ<adv> ↔ ၼႆယဝ်ႉ
- ၵၢမ်ႇဢမ်ႇလီသေလႄႈ<adv> ↔ ၵၢမ်ႇဢမ်ႇလီသေလႄႈ
- ၵမ်ႈဝႆးလႆႈ<adv> ↔ ၵမ်ႈဝႆးလႆႈ
Classifiers
- လႅမ်ႈ<clf> ↔ လႅမ်ႈ
- တူဝ်<clf> ↔ တူဝ်
- တူၼ်ႈ<clf> ↔ တူၼ်ႈ
- ပျႃး<clf> ↔ ပျႃး
- မီႇ<clf> ↔ မီႇ
Conjunctions
- တင်း<cnj> ↔ တင်း
- ထႃႈ<cnj> ↔ ထႃႈ
- ပဵၵ်ႉ<cnj> ↔ ပဵၵ်ႉ
- ပၢႆ<cnj> ↔ ပၢႆ
- ဝႃႈ<cnj> ↔ ဝႃႈ
Determiners
- ၼၼ်ႉ<det> ↔ ၼၼ်ႉ
- ၼႆႉ<det> ↔ ၼႆႉ
Interjections
- တီႈပိူၼ်ႈ<ij> ↔ တီႈပိူၼ်ႈ
- တူၵ်းတႃ<ij> ↔ တူၵ်းတႃ
- ပိူင်လႃ<ij> ↔ ပိူင်လႃ
- ပၵ်ႉပႂ်ႉ<ij> ↔ ပၵ်ႉပႂ်ႉ
- ယေႃႇ<ij> ↔ ယေႃႇ
Nouns
- ငဝ်းလၢႆး<n> ↔ ငဝ်းလၢႆး
- တင်ႇငူင်း<n> ↔ တင်ႇငူင်း
- ပူႉထူဝ်း<n> ↔ ပူႉထူဝ်း
- မေႃၵႂၢမ်း<n> ↔ မေႃၵႂၢမ်း
- လိၼ်<n> ↔ လိၼ်
Numerals
- ၼိုင်ႈ<num> ↔ ၼိုင်ႈ
- သွင်<num> ↔ သွင်
- သၢမ်<num> ↔ သၢမ်
- မိုၼ်ႇ<num> ↔ မိုၼ်ႇ
- သၢဝ်း<num> ↔ သၢဝ်း
Prepositions
- ၼႂ်း<pr> ↔ ၼႂ်း
- တီႈ<pr> ↔ တီႈ
- ၵွၼ်ႇ<pr> ↔ ၵွၼ်ႇ
- ၵႃႈၼိူဝ်<pr> ↔ ၵႃႈၼိူဝ်
- တင်း<pr> ↔ တင်း
Pronouns
- တူ<prn><p1><sg> ↔ တူ
- ၵဝ်<prn><p1><sg> ↔ ၵဝ်
- ၶႃႈ<prn><p1><sg> ↔ ၶႃႈ
- ၶႃႈႁဝ်း<prn><p1><sg> ↔ ၶႃႈႁဝ်း
- ႁႃး<prn><p1><du> ↔ ႁႃး
- ႁဝ်း<prn><p1><pl> ↔ ႁဝ်း
- ႁဝ်းၶႃႈ<prn><p1><pl> ↔ ႁဝ်းၶႃႈ
- မႂ်း<prn><p2><sg> ↔ မႂ်း
- ၸဝ်ႈ<prn><p2><sg> ↔ ၸဝ်ႈ
- သူ<prn><p2> ↔ သူ
- သူၸဝ်ႈ<prn><p2> ↔ သူၸဝ်ႈ
- ၶိူဝ်<prn><p2><du> ↔ ၶိူဝ်
- ၵူႈၵေႃႉ<prn><p3><sg> ↔ ၵူႈၵေႃႉ
- မၼ်း<prn><p3><sg> ↔ မၼ်း
- ၶဝ်<prn><p3> ↔ ၶဝ်
- ၶဝ်ၸဝ်ႈ<prn><p3> ↔ ၶဝ်ၸဝ်ႈ
- ၶႃ<prn><p3><du> ↔ ၶႃ
- ပိူၼ်ႈ<prn><p3><pl> ↔ ပိူၼ်ႈ
| Singular | Dual | Plural | |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Person | တူ (I/me) [infrequent, informal]
ၵဝ် (I/me) [informal] ၶႃႈ (I/me; slave) [formal] ၶႃႈႁဝ်း (I/me) [formal] |
ႁႃး (we/us) [informal] | ႁဝ်း (we/us)
ႁဝ်းၶႃႈ (we/our) [formal] |
| Second Person | မႂ်း (you) [informal]
ၸဝ်ႈ (you; master/lord) [formal] သူ (you) [formal] သူၸဝ်ႈ (you; master/lords) [formal] |
ၶိူဝ် (you) [informal] | သူ (you) [informal]
သူၸဝ်ႈ (you; master/lords) [informal] |
| Third Person | ၵူႈၵေႃႉ (everybody)
မၼ်း (he/she/it; him/her) [informal] ၶဝ် (her/she/it) [formal] ၶဝ်ၸဝ်ႈ (he/she/it) [formal] |
ၶႃ (they/them) [informal] | ၶဝ် (they/them) [informal]
ၶဝ်ၸဝ်ႈ (they/them) [informal] ပိူၼ်ႈ (they/them; others) |
Question Particles
- ႁႃ်<qst> ↔ ႁႃ် -> yes/no/question -> Followed at the end of a sentence
- ၵေႃ်ႉလ<qst> ↔ ၵေႃ်ႉလ ->who/whom/which person -> interrogative sentence for a person as a subject starts with this
- ၽ<qst> ↔ ၽ -> who/whom
- ၽူႈလႂ်<qst> ↔ ၽူႈလႂ် -> which person -> The interrogative sentence for a person object must end by question particles
- သင်၊ဢီသႈင်<qst> ↔ သင်၊ဢီသႈင် -> what ->
- မိူဝ်လႂ်<qst> ↔ မိူဝ်လႂ် -> when -> start or end of interrogative sentences
- ၶၢဝ်းယၢမ်းလႂ်<qst> ↔ ၶၢဝ်းယၢမ်းလႂ် -> when /which time -> start or end of interrogative sentences
- တီႈလႂ်<qst> ↔ တီႈလႂ် -> which place
- ဢၼ်လႂ်<qst> ↔ ဢၼ်လႂ် -> which
- ၵႃ်ႈႁိုဝ်<qst> ↔ ၵႃ်ႈႁိုဝ် -> how much -> interrogative sentences, must occur at the end
- ၸိူင်ႉႁိုဝ်ႁို<qst> ↔ ၸိူင်ႉႁိုဝ်ႁို -> how
Verbs
- ၵမ်တူဝ်ၵမ်ၸႂ်<v> ↔ ၵမ်တူဝ်ၵမ်ၸႂ်
- မၢတ်ႈ<v> ↔ မၢတ်ႈ
- ၵၢၼ်ႉပိူၼ်ႈ<v> ↔ ၵၢၼ်ႉပိူၼ်ႈ
- လုၼ်ႇ<v> ↔ လုၼ်ႇ
- ၵႃႉယွႆႈၵႃႉယႅမ်း<v> ↔ ၵႃႉယွႆႈၵႃႉယႅမ်း
Auxiliary Verbs
- Auxiliaries that go before the verb
- လႆႈ<vaux> ↔ လႆႈ
- လႆႈ<vaux> ↔ မေႃ
- ၶႆႈ<vaux> ↔ ၶႆႈ
- မဵၼ်<vaux> ↔ မဵၼ်
- Auxiliaries that go after the verb
- လႆႈ<vaux> ↔ လႆႈ
- တူၺ်း<vaux> ↔ တူၺ်း
- ၵၢၼ်<vaux> ↔ ၵွၼ်
- ပႅတ်ႈ<vaux> ↔ ပႅတ်ႈ
Some auxiliary verbs such as လႆႈ can go both before and after the verb. The meaning of the auxiliary doesn't change depending on meaning but the final combined verb form can have slightly different meaning and tone.