Mirandese/Grammar
Contents
Nouns
Grammatical Gender
There are only two grammatical genders: masculine and feminine.
- Most masculine nouns end in «o», «e» or a consonant.
- nino<n><m><sg> ↔ nino
- home<n><m><sg> ↔ home
- fator<n><m><sg> ↔ fator
- Most feminine nouns end in «a», «e».
- boda<n><f><sg> ↔ boda
- arble<n><f><sg> ↔ arble
Plurals
In Mirandese, plural morphology on nouns denote that there is more than one of something.
There are only two numbers in Mirandese, singular and plural.
- Nouns ending in a vowel take the suffix «s».
- nome<n><m><pl> ↔ nomes
- gato<n><m><pl> ↔ gatos
- Nouns ending in a consonant take the suffix «es».
- cumputador<n><m><pl> ↔ cumputadores
- papel<n><m><pl> ↔ papeles
- Nouns ending in a cedilla take the suffix «zes».
- beç<n><m><pl> ↔ bezes
- paíç<n><m><pl> ↔ paízes
Adjectives
Adjectives agree with nouns in number and grammatical gender.
- buono<adj><pl> ↔ buonos
- negro<adj><f> ↔ negra
- rápido<adj><f><pl> ↔ rápidas
Verbs
Simple Present Indicative
«falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-:
- falar<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ falo
- falar<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ falas
- falar<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ fala
- falar<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ falamos
- falar<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ falais
- falar<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ falan
«comer» (eat) is an «er» verb, with the stem «com»-:
- comer<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ como
- comer<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ comes
- comer<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ come
- comer<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ comemos
- comer<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ comeis
- comer<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ comen
«debedir» (divide) is an «ir» verb, with the stem «debed»-:
- debedir<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ debedo
- debedir<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ debedes
- debedir<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ debede
- debedir<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ debedimos
- debedir<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ debedis
- debedir<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ debeden
Simple Past Indicative
«falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-:
- falar<v><tv><past><p1><sg> ↔ falei
- falar<v><tv><past><p2><sg> ↔ faleste
- falar<v><tv><past><p3><sg> ↔ falou
- falar<v><tv><past><p1><pl> ↔ falemos
- falar<v><tv><past><p2><pl> ↔ falestes
- falar<v><tv><past><p3><pl> ↔ falórun
«comer» (eat) is an «er» verb, with the stem «com»-:
- comer<v><tv><past><p1><sg> ↔ comi
- comer<v><tv><past><p2><sg> ↔ comiste
- comer<v><tv><past><p3><sg> ↔ comiu
- comer<v><tv><past><p1><pl> ↔ comimos
- comer<v><tv><past><p2><pl> ↔ comistes
- comer<v><tv><past><p3><pl> ↔ comírun
«debedir» (divide) is an «ir» verb, with the stem «debed»-:
- debedir<v><tv><past><p1><sg> ↔ debedi
- debedir<v><tv><past><p2><sg> ↔ debediste
- debedir<v><tv><past><p3><sg> ↔ debediu
- debedir<v><tv><past><p1><pl> ↔ debedimos
- debedir<v><tv><past><p2><pl> ↔ debedistes
- debedir<v><tv><past><p3><pl> ↔ debedírun
Simple Future Indicative
«falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-:
- falar<v><tv><fut><p1><sg> ↔ falarei
- falar<v><tv><fut><p2><sg> ↔ falarás
- falar<v><tv><fut><p3><sg> ↔ falará
- falar<v><tv><fut><p1><pl> ↔ falaremos
- falar<v><tv><fut><p2><pl> ↔ falareis
- falar<v><tv><fut><p3><pl> ↔ falaran
«comer» (eat) is an «er» verb, with the stem «com»-:
- comer<v><tv><fut><p1><sg> ↔ comerei
- comer<v><tv><fut><p2><sg> ↔ comerás
- comer<v><tv><fut><p3><sg> ↔ comerá
- comer<v><tv><fut><p1><pl> ↔ comeremos
- comer<v><tv><fut><p2><pl> ↔ comereis
- comer<v><tv><fut><p3><pl> ↔ comeran
«debedir» (divide) is an «ir» verb, with the stem «debed»-:
- debedir<v><tv><fut><p1><sg> ↔ debedirei
- debedir<v><tv><fut><p2><sg> ↔ debedirás
- debedir<v><tv><fut><p3><sg> ↔ debedirá
- debedir<v><tv><fut><p1><pl> ↔ debediremos
- debedir<v><tv><fut><p2><pl> ↔ debedireis
- debedir<v><tv><fut><p3><pl> ↔ debediran
Simple Future Subjunctive
«falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-:
- falar<v><tv><fts><p1><sg> ↔ falar
- falar<v><tv><fts><p2><sg> ↔ falares
- falar<v><tv><fts><p3><sg> ↔ falar
- falar<v><tv><fts><p1><pl> ↔ falarmos
- falar<v><tv><fts><p2><pl> ↔ falardes
- falar<v><tv><fts><p3><pl> ↔ faláren
«comer» (eat) is an «er» verb, with the stem «com»-:
- comer<v><tv><fts><p1><sg> ↔ comir
- comer<v><tv><fts><p2><sg> ↔ comires
- comer<v><tv><fts><p3><sg> ↔ comir
- comer<v><tv><fts><p1><pl> ↔ comirmos
- comer<v><tv><fts><p2><pl> ↔ comirdes
- comer<v><tv><fts><p3><pl> ↔ comíren
«debedir» (divide) is an «ir» verb, with the stem «debed»-:
- debedir<v><tv><fts><p1><sg> ↔ debedir
- debedir<v><tv><fts><p2><sg> ↔ debedires
- debedir<v><tv><fts><p3><sg> ↔ debedir
- debedir<v><tv><fts><p1><pl> ↔ debedirmos
- debedir<v><tv><fts><p2><pl> ↔ debedirdes
- debedir<v><tv><fts><p3><pl> ↔ debedíren
Pronouns
These are the three main forms of pronouns.
| Subject | Possessive | Direct Object | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1st person singular | you<prn><pers><p1><sg><subj> ↔ you | you<prn><pers><p1><sg><pos> ↔ miu | you<prn><pers><p1><sg><obj> ↔ me |
| 2nd person singular | tu<prn><pers><p2><sg><subj> ↔ tu | tu<prn><pers><p1><sg><pos> ↔ tou | tu<prn><pers><p2><sg><obj> ↔ te |
| 3rd person singular | el<prn><pers><p3><m><sg><subj> ↔ el eilha<prn><pers><p3><f><sg><subj> ↔ eilha |
el<prn><pers><p3><m><sg><pos> ↔ sou eilha<prn><pers><p3><f><sg><pos> ↔ sou |
el<prn><pers><m><p1><sg><obj> ↔ lo eilha<prn><pers><f><p1><sg><obj> ↔ la |
| 1st person plural | nós<prn><pers><p1><pl><subj> ↔ nós | nós<prn><pers><p1><pl><pos> ↔ nuosso | nós<prn><pers><p1><pl><obj> ↔ nos |
| 2nd person plural | bós<prn><pers><p2><pl><subj> ↔ bós | bós<prn><pers><p2><pl><pos> ↔ buosso | bós<prn><pers><p2><pl><obj> ↔ bos |
| 3rd person plural | eilhes<prn><pers><p3><m><pl><subj> ↔ eilhes eilhas<prn><pers><p3><f><pl><subj> ↔ eilhas |
eilhes<prn><pers><p3><m><pl><pos> ↔ sou eilhas<prn><pers><p3><f><pl><pos> ↔ sou |
eilhes<prn><pers><m><p3><pl><obj> ↔ los eilhas<prn><pers><f><p3><pl><obj> ↔ las |
Adverbs
Adverbs get the <adv> tag.
- frequentemente<adv> ↔ frequentemente
- manhana<adv> ↔ manhana
- lhougo<adv> ↔ lhougo, lhougo<adv> ↔ lougo