Huaylas Quechua/Grammar

From LING073
Revision as of 18:54, 17 February 2023 by Sgutier2 (talk | contribs) (→‎Combining Inflections)

Jump to: navigation, search

Background

Huaylas Ancash Quechua is a Central Quechuan variety spoken in Callejon de Huaylas, Ancash, Peru. More information is available on the main page.

Language Typology

Huaylas Ancash Quechua is a polysynthetic, aggluginative language [1]. Prepositions, conjunctions, and relative pronouns are indicated with inflection suffixes [1].Primarily a verb-final language, with a preferred word order of SOV, Huaylas Quechua additionally allows OSV, SVO, VSO, OVS, and VOS [2]. Despite a diverse word order, the grammatical arguments of a sentence remain easy to identify due to a large and rich system of markers that indicate grammatical arguments, subjects and objects, and case.

Parts of Speech of Huaylas Quechua

Nouns

Noun Phrases

Similarly to English, nouns can directly modify the following noun in a noun phrase [1] [3]. For example, the noun phrase hara chakra, meaning corn farm, is composed of the noun adjunct hara (corn) first, and the modified chakra (farm) [4] second.


Noun Inflection

Plural=

Plural nouns are formed by attaching the suffix kuna to the end of the original morpheme.

Possession

Possession is indicated by attaching a suffix to the original morpheme.

Possession
Huaylas Classification English gloss
V or nii first person singular my
kuna plural -
wan comitative-instrumental case with (the, a)
Combining Inflections

Because Quechua is agglutinative and polysynthetic, inflections are added to the original morpheme. Nouns inflect in the following order:

Categories of person (possessor) → Number (singular/plural) → Case


Inflections Example
Huaylas Inflection Type English gloss
ki possessor your
kuna plural -
wan comitative-instrumental case with (the, a)

Examples:

    • maki<n><pos><pl><com><ins> ↔ makikikunawan
    • wayi<n><pos><pl><com><ins> ↔ wayikikunawan
    • warn<n><pos><pl><com><ins> ↔ warnikikunawan

Case

Verbs

Present Tense

In the present tense, the verb only takes a personal suffix. The suffix -ya(a) before the personal suffix indicates plurality.

Present Tense
Person Suffix Tag
First person singular lengthen vowel <p1><sg>
Second person singular nki
Third person singular n
First person plural (inclusive) ntsik
First person plural (exclusive) yaa:
Second person plural yaanki
Third person plural yaan

Let's test this with the regular verb stem wiya (to hear).

  • wiya<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ wiyaa
  • wiya<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ wiyanki
  • wiya<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ wiyan
  • wiya<v><tv><pres><p1><inc><pl> ↔ wiyantsik
  • wiya<v><tv><pres><p1><ex><pl> ↔ wiyayaa
  • wiya<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ wiyayanki
  • wiya<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ wiyayan

Preterite Tense

Future Tense

Verb Transitions

Verb inflection from subject to object, or transitions, must comply with the following rules:


none of the suffixes indicates the the third person as an object if the object is the same person as the subject (reflexive), none of the suffixes can indicate the object when the first person is the object, you use the suffix -ma(a) when the second person is the object and the first person is the subject, you use the suffix -q (except in the future tense) when the second person is the object and the third person is the subject, you use the sequence -shu…nki

Notes

  1. ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 Parker, Gary John. Gramatica Quechua (Ancash-Huailas) / Gary J. Parker Ministerio de Educacion Lima, Peru 1976
  2. ↑ Julca Guerrero, Felix Claudio. The person-marking system in Huaylas Quechua
  3. ↑ try saying that three times fast!
  4. ↑ Chakra refers to a specific type of farm with no direct English translation [1]