Kamba/Grammar

From LING073
Revision as of 02:27, 18 February 2023 by Jelliot4 (talk | contribs) (→‎Humans)

Jump to: navigation, search

Verb Forms

Positive Immediate Past

The‘Immediate’ past in Kikamba refers to actions taking place earlier in the day of speaking.

“To pull” immediate past Nĩ+ verbal-prefix + Root + ie

  • Nũkootie<v><past><p1><sg> ↔ Nĩngootie
  • Nũkootie<v><past><p2><sg> ↔ Nũkootie
  • Nũkootie<v><past><p3><sg> ↔ Nũkootie

“To Be” immediate past

  • Nĩ<v><past><p1><sg> ↔ nĩĩ
  • Nĩ<v><past><p2><sg> ↔ wĩĩ
  • Nĩ<v><past><p3><sg> ↔ eĩ
  • Nĩ<v><past><p1><pl> ↔ twĩĩ
  • Nĩ<v><past><p2><pl> ↔ mwĩĩ
  • Nĩ<v><past><p3><pl> ↔ Meĩ

Positive Recent Past

‘Recent’ past refers to actions taking place earlier on the day prior to the day of speaking, or even to a week previously

“To pull” immediate past Nĩ+ verbal-prefix + Root + ie

  • Nũkootie<v><past><p1><sg> ↔ Nĩnĩnakootie
  • Nũkootie<v><past><p2><sg> ↔ Nũnakootie
  • Nũkootie<v><past><p3><sg> ↔ Nũkootie

“To Be” immediate past

  • Nĩ<v><past><p1><sg> ↔ Nĩnaĩ
  • Nĩ<v><past><p2><sg> ↔ Ũnaĩ
  • Nĩ<v><past><p3><sg> ↔ Anaĩ
  • Nĩ<v><past><p1><pl> ↔ Tũnaĩ
  • Nĩ<v><past><p2><pl> ↔ Mũnaĩ
  • Nĩ<v><past><p3><pl> ↔ Manaĩ

Negative Immediate Past

“To Be” negative immediate past

  • Nĩ<v><past><p1><sg> ↔ Ndyĩĩ
  • Nĩ<v><past><p2><sg> ↔ Ndwĩĩ
  • Nĩ<v><past><p1><sg> ↔ Tũwiĩĩ
  • Nĩ<v><past><p2><pl> ↔ Mũiĩĩ
  • Nĩ<v><past><p3><pl> ↔ Maiĩĩ

Negative Recent Past

“To pull” negative recent past verbal-prefix + i + nee + Root + a

  • Nũkootie<v><past><p1><sg> ↔ Ndineekoota
  • Nũkootie<v><past><p2><sg> ↔ Ndũneekoota
  • Nũkootie<v><past><p3><sg> ↔ Ndaneekooa
  • Nũkootie<v><past><p1><pl> ↔ Tũineekoota
  • Nũkootie<v><past><p2><pl> ↔ Mũineekooa
  • Nũkootie<v><past><p3><pl> ↔ Maineekoota

“To Be” negative recent past

  • Nĩ<v><past><p1><sg> ↔ Ndinaĩ
  • Nĩ<v><past><p2><sg> ↔ Ndunaĩ
  • Nĩ<v><past><p3><sg> ↔ Ndanaĩ
  • Nĩ<v><past><p1><pl> ↔ Tuinaĩ
  • Nĩ<v><past><p2><pl> ↔ Muinaĩ
  • Nĩ<v><past><p3><pl> ↔ Manaĩ

Present Continuous

  • ak<v><pres><p1><sg> ↔ nĩaka
  • ak<v><pres><p1><sg> ↔ mwĩaka
  • ak<v><pres><p1><sg> ↔ meaka
  • ak<v><pres><p1><sg> ↔ eaka

Nouns

Humans

  • tumĩa<n><cl1><sg> ↔ mũtumĩa
  • tumĩa<n><cl2><sg> ↔ atumĩa
  • anake<v><past><sg> ↔ mwanake
  • anake<v><past><pl> ↔ anake
  • tabanya<v><past><pl> ↔ mũtabanya
  • tabanya<v><past><pl> ↔ atabanya
  • asũvya<n><cl1><sg> ↔ mwasũvya
  • asũvya<n><cl2><sg> ↔ asũvya

Inanimate Objects