Urum/Grammar

From LING073
Revision as of 04:37, 18 February 2023 by Scasada1 (talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

General information

Parts of speech: Nouns, adjectives, numerals, pronouns, verbs, adverbs, postpositions, conjunctions, particles, interjections, imitative words.

Cases: Nominative, genitive, dative, accusative, locative, ablative, instrumental, abessive.

Structure of a noun: Lemma + plural + possessive + case.

Sentence order: (Adverbial) + SOV.

There exists no grammatical gender. There are no distinctions between animate and inanimate forms.


Grammar points

Plurality

Rule:

  • лар after [а, о, у, ы] in lemma;
  • лер after [и, э, ӧ, ӱ] in lemma;

Notes:

  1. if the lemma ends at a nasal sound, we will use -нар or -нер
  2. if the lemma ends at -ь, -ь is removed

Morphological Analysis:

  • пычах<n><pl> ↔ пычахлар
  • хыз<n><pl> ↔ хызлар
  • хурйух<n><pl> ↔ хурйухлар
  • от<n><pl> ↔ отлар
  • эль<n><pl> ↔ эллер
  • тиш<n><pl> ↔ тишлер
  • кöз<n><pl> ↔ кöзлер
  • гÿль<n><pl> ↔ гÿллер

Verbs Present Tense

(NOTE: REVISIT THIS)

If there is a high vowel followed by a consonant at the end of the stem, then high vowel deletes if the suffix begins at the vowel (отур-отруйум)

If there is a low vowel, it does not drop

There is vowel harmony (V = verb)

There is also consonant harmony in the I person plural. If the vowel is (и, ÿ), the last consonant of the tense suffix is к If the vowel is (ы, у), the last consonant of the tense suffix is х


Grammatical Analysis:

  • I person singular: verb-(_)й-Vм
  • I person plural: verb-(_)й-Vик
  • II person singular: verb-(_)й-сVн
  • II person plural: verb-(_)й-сVнVз
  • III person singular: verb-Vй
  • III person plural: verb-(_)й-лVр


Morphological Analysis:

  • сöле<v><iv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ сöлейим
  • отур<v><iv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ отруйум
  • алы<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ алыйсын
  • кöрӱ<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ кöрӱйcӱн
  • сöле<v><iv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ сöлей
  • отур<v><iv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ алыйых
  • сöле<v><iv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ сöлейик
  • алы<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ алыйсын
  • отур<v><iv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ отруйсунуз
  • кöрӱ<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ кöрӱйcӱнӱз
  • алы<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ алыйлар
  • сöле<v><iv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ сöлейлер


Possessiveness

Note: Vowel harmony like in Accusative case. Can be ы, и, у, ӱ. Suffixes come after the lemma (and plurality, if there is plurality).

  • I person singular: -( )м
  • I person plural: -м( )з
  • II person singular: -( )н
  • II person plural: -ныз
  • III person singular: -( ) / -с( )
  • III person plural: -( ) / -с( )


  • йӱз<n><sg><px1sg> ↔ йӱзӱм
  • абла<n><sg><px2sg> ↔ аблан
  • ана<n><sg><px3sg> ↔ анасы
  • базар<n><sg><px1pl> ↔ базармыз
  • мышых<n><sg><px2pl> ↔ мышыхныз
  • копег<n><sg><px3pl> ↔ копеги
  • аналар<n><pl><px1pl> ↔ аналармыз

Accusative Case

-й(ы) Syntax: if the noun is in accusative, it means that the noun is specific (like as if you used “the” before it in English).


  • кöпек<n><sg><acc> ↔ кöпеги
  • бала<n><sg><acc> ↔ балайы
  • бал<n><sg><acc> ↔ баллары


Dative Case

-й(а)/-й(э) (as in plural)


  • хыз<n><sg><dat> ↔ хыза
  • бала<n><sg><dat> ↔ балайа
  • кöпек<n><sg><dat> ↔ кöпеги
  • т´еди<n><sg><dat> ↔ т´едийе


Locative Case

-да/дэ/та/тэ Note: there is something weird happening (p. 45) with possessiveness (the sound -д disappears). The same harmony as in plural.


  • эв<n><sg><loc> ↔ эвде
  • эв<n><sg><loc><px1sg> ↔ эвме
  • эв<n><sg><loc><px1sg> ↔ эвне
  • бахчы<n><sg><loc> ↔ бахчыда
  • бахчы<n><sg><loc><px1sg> ↔ бахчыма
  • бахчы<n><sg><loc><px1sg> ↔ бахчына


Genitive Case

-(н)ын (ин/ун/ӱн) The same harmony as in Accusative Case Note: sometimes the affix of possessive is dropped. If verb ends at vowel, н is added.


  • хооншу<n><sg><px1sg><gen> ↔ хооншумун
  • ана<n><sg><px1sg><gen> ↔ анамын
  • т´еди<n><sg><gen> ↔ т´единин

Ablative Case

дан/дэн/тан/тэн

  • базар<n><sg><abl> ↔ базардан
  • шаэр<n><sg><abl> ↔ шаэрдэн
  • завот<n><sg><abl> ↔ завоттан
  • иш<n><sg><abl> ↔ иштэн


Past Tense

-ды(ди, ду, дӱ) Harmony as in accusative

Syntax: verb+suffix of past tense+suffix of person (as in present tense) Note: If the base of the verbs ends at a voiceless consonant, д will change to т.


  • башла<v><tv><past><p1><sg> ↔ башладым
  • вер<v><tv><past><p2><sg> ↔ вердин
  • отур<v><tv><past><p3><sg> ↔ отурду
  • чых<v><tv><past><p1><pl> ↔ чыхтых
  • кöр<v><tv><past><p2><pl> ↔ кöрдӱнӱз
  • отур<v><tv><past><p3><pl> ↔ отурдулар

Verb Negation

-ма/-ме

Syntax: Verb-negation-tense affix Note: We do not have examples for past negative tense.


  • кöр<v><tv><pres><neg><p1><sg> ↔ кöрмейим
  • биль<v><tv><pres><neg><p3><pl> ↔ бильмейлер
  • öгрен<v><iv><pres><neg><p1><pl> ↔ öгренмейик
  • шит<v><tv><pres><neg><p3><sg> ↔ шитмей


References

  • Урумский язык, Урум дили (приазовский вариант), Учебное пособие для начинающих с аудиоприложением, Смолина М., 2008. (The Urum language (Azov region version), Tutorial for beginners with audio tapes, Smolina M., 2008)
  • "Языки мира. Тюркские языки." Российская академия наук, институт языкознания. Издательский дом, Кыргызстан, Бишкек. ("Languages of the world. Turkic languages." Russian Academy of Sciences. Kyrgyzstan, Bishkek)