Mirandese/Grammar

From LING073
Revision as of 18:31, 20 February 2023 by Jwashin1 (talk | contribs) (→‎Adjectives)

Jump to: navigation, search

Nouns

Grammatical Gender

There are only two grammatical genders: masculine and feminine.

  • Most masculine nouns end in «o», «e» or a consonant.
    • nino<n><m><sg> ↔ nino
    • home<n><m><sg> ↔ home
    • fator<n><m><sg> ↔ fator
  • Most feminine nouns end in «a», «e».
    • boda<n><f><sg> ↔ boda
    • arble<n><f><sg> ↔ arble

Plurals

In Mirandese, plural morphology on nouns denote that there is more than one of something.

There are only two numbers in Mirandese, singular and plural.

  • Nouns ending in a vowel take the suffix «s».
    • nome<n><m><pl> ↔ nomes
    • gato<n><m><pl> ↔ gatos
  • Nouns ending in a consonant take the suffix «es».
    • cumputador<n><m><pl> ↔ cumputadores
    • papel<n><m><pl> ↔ papeles
  • Nouns ending in a cedilla take the suffix «zes».
    • beç<n><m><pl> ↔ bezes
    • paíç<n><m><pl> ↔ paízes

Adjectives

Adjectives agree with nouns in number and grammatical gender.

  • buono<adj><pl> ↔ buonos
  • negro<adj><f> ↔ negra
  • rápido<adj><f><pl> ↔ rápidas

is buonos a masculine plural, or for both masculine and feminine? If the latter, use <mf> -JNW

Verbs

Simple Present Indicative

«falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-:

  • falar<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ falo
  • falar<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ falas
  • falar<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ fala
  • falar<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ falamos
  • falar<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ falais
  • falar<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ fálan

«deber» (must) is an «er» verb, with the stem «deb»-:

  • deber<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ debo
  • deber<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ debes
  • deber<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ debe
  • deber<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ debemos
  • deber<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ debeis
  • deber<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ dében

«eisistir» (exist) is an «ir» verb, with the stem «eisist»-:

  • eisistir<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ eisisto
  • eisistir<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ eisistes
  • eisistir<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ eisiste
  • eisistir<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ eisistimos
  • eisistir<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ eisistis
  • eisistir<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ eisísten

Simple Past Indicative

«falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-:

  • falar<v><tv><past><p1><sg> ↔ falei
  • falar<v><tv><past><p2><sg> ↔ faleste
  • falar<v><tv><past><p3><sg> ↔ falou
  • falar<v><tv><past><p1><pl> ↔ falemos
  • falar<v><tv><past><p2><pl> ↔ falestes
  • falar<v><tv><past><p3><pl> ↔ falórun

«deber» (must) is an «er» verb, with the stem «deb»-:

  • deber<v><tv><past><p1><sg> ↔ debi
  • deber<v><tv><past><p2><sg> ↔ debiste
  • deber<v><tv><past><p3><sg> ↔ debiu
  • deber<v><tv><past><p1><pl> ↔ debimos
  • deber<v><tv><past><p2><pl> ↔ debistes
  • deber<v><tv><past><p3><pl> ↔ debírun

«eisistir» (exist) is an «ir» verb, with the stem «eisist»-:

  • eisistir<v><tv><past><p1><sg> ↔ eisisti
  • eisistir<v><tv><past><p2><sg> ↔ eisististe
  • eisistir<v><tv><past><p3><sg> ↔ eisistiu
  • eisistir<v><tv><past><p1><pl> ↔ eisistimos
  • eisistir<v><tv><past><p2><pl> ↔ eisististes
  • eisistir<v><tv><past><p3><pl> ↔ eisistírun

Simple Future Indicative

«falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-:

  • falar<v><tv><fut><p1><sg> ↔ falarei
  • falar<v><tv><fut><p2><sg> ↔ falarás
  • falar<v><tv><fut><p3><sg> ↔ falará
  • falar<v><tv><fut><p1><pl> ↔ falaremos
  • falar<v><tv><fut><p2><pl> ↔ falareis
  • falar<v><tv><fut><p3><pl> ↔ falaran

«deber» (must) is an «er» verb, with the stem «deb»-:

  • deber<v><tv><fut><p1><sg> ↔ deberei
  • deber<v><tv><fut><p2><sg> ↔ deberás
  • deber<v><tv><fut><p3><sg> ↔ deberá
  • deber<v><tv><fut><p1><pl> ↔ deberemos
  • deber<v><tv><fut><p2><pl> ↔ debereis
  • deber<v><tv><fut><p3><pl> ↔ deberan

«eisistir» (exist) is an «ir» verb, with the stem «eisist»-:

  • eisistir<v><tv><fut><p1><sg> ↔ eisistirei
  • eisistir<v><tv><fut><p2><sg> ↔ eisistirás
  • eisistir<v><tv><fut><p3><sg> ↔ eisistirá
  • eisistir<v><tv><fut><p1><pl> ↔ eisistiremos
  • eisistir<v><tv><fut><p2><pl> ↔ eisistireis
  • eisistir<v><tv><fut><p3><pl> ↔ eisistiran

Simple Future Subjunctive

«falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-:

  • falar<v><tv><fts><p1><sg> ↔ falar
  • falar<v><tv><fts><p2><sg> ↔ falares
  • falar<v><tv><fts><p3><sg> ↔ falar
  • falar<v><tv><fts><p1><pl> ↔ falarmos
  • falar<v><tv><fts><p2><pl> ↔ falardes
  • falar<v><tv><fts><p3><pl> ↔ faláren

«deber» (must) is an «er» verb, with the stem «deb»-:

  • deber<v><tv><fts><p1><sg> ↔ debir
  • deber<v><tv><fts><p2><sg> ↔ debires
  • deber<v><tv><fts><p3><sg> ↔ debir
  • deber<v><tv><fts><p1><pl> ↔ debirmos
  • deber<v><tv><fts><p2><pl> ↔ debirdes
  • deber<v><tv><fts><p3><pl> ↔ debíren

«eisistir» (exist) is an «ir» verb, with the stem «eisist»-:

  • eisistir<v><tv><fts><p1><sg> ↔ eisistir
  • eisistir<v><tv><fts><p2><sg> ↔ eisistires
  • eisistir<v><tv><fts><p3><sg> ↔ eisistir
  • eisistir<v><tv><fts><p1><pl> ↔ eisistirmos
  • eisistir<v><tv><fts><p2><pl> ↔ eisistirdes
  • eisistir<v><tv><fts><p3><pl> ↔ eisistíren

Pronouns

These are the three main forms of pronouns.

Subject Possessive Direct Object
1st person singular you<prn><pers><p1><sg><subj> ↔ you you<prn><pers><p1><sg><pos> ↔ miu you<prn><pers><p1><sg><obj> ↔ me
2nd person singular tu<prn><pers><p2><sg><subj> ↔ tu tu<prn><pers><p1><sg><pos> ↔ tou tu<prn><pers><p2><sg><obj> ↔ te
3rd person singular el<prn><pers><p3><m><sg><subj> ↔ el
eilha<prn><pers><p3><f><sg><subj> ↔ eilha
el<prn><pers><p3><m><sg><pos> ↔ sou
eilha<prn><pers><p3><f><sg><pos> ↔ sou
el<prn><pers><m><p1><sg><obj> ↔ lo,
el<prn><pers><m><p1><sg><obj> ↔ l
eilha<prn><pers><f><p1><sg><obj> ↔ la
1st person plural nós<prn><pers><p1><pl><subj> ↔ nós nós<prn><pers><p1><pl><pos> ↔ nuosso nós<prn><pers><p1><pl><obj> ↔ nos
2nd person plural bós<prn><pers><p2><pl><subj> ↔ bós bós<prn><pers><p2><pl><pos> ↔ buosso bós<prn><pers><p2><pl><obj> ↔ bos
3rd person plural eilhes<prn><pers><p3><m><pl><subj> ↔ eilhes
eilhas<prn><pers><p3><f><pl><subj> ↔ eilhas
eilhes<prn><pers><p3><m><pl><pos> ↔ sou
eilhas<prn><pers><p3><f><pl><pos> ↔ sou
eilhes<prn><pers><m><p3><pl><obj> ↔ los
eilhas<prn><pers><f><p3><pl><obj> ↔ las

Adverbs

Adverbs get the <adv> tag.

  • frequentemente<adv> ↔ frequentemente
  • manhana<adv> ↔ manhana
  • lhougo<adv> ↔ lhougo, lhougo<adv> ↔ lougo