Plattdüütsch/Grammar

From LING073
Revision as of 17:19, 20 February 2025 by Epintar1 (talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search


Parts of Speech

Verbs

Person

Tense

Number=

Nouns

Plurals

-er

ey, eyer ("eggs")

kind, kinder ("children")

veld, velder ("fields")

kalf, kalver ("calves")

-en

see, seen ("lakes")

daal, dalen ("valleys")

ring, ringen ("rings")

knecht, knechten ("servant")

-s

morgen, morgens ("mornings")

engel, engels ("angels")

penning, pennings ("pennies")

vader, vaders ("fathers")

-e

dag /dax/ - dage /dɔːːɣ/ ("days")

Umlaut

boom /boːm/, boeme /bøːːm/ ("trees")

hals /haɫs/, helse /hɛːːɫz/ ("necks")

smid /smɪt/, smêde /smɛːːd/ ("smiths")

wulf /vʊɫf/, wülve /vʏːːɫv/ ("wolves")

Umlaut + -er

dorp, dörper ("villages")

land, lender ("lands")

book, boeker ("books")

Umlaut + -e

wald, welde ("forests")

stad, stêde ("cities")

Umlaut + loss of final d

hand, hen ("hands")

band, ben ("bands")

hund, hün ("dogs") (attested but rare form)

No change

wapen, wapen ("coats of arms")

swyn, swyn ("pigs")

knee, knee ("knees")

Adjectives

Regular Adjectives

Indefinite adjective endings (North Low Saxon)
m f n
-en (sing.), -e (pl.) -e -
Definite adjective endings (North Low Saxon)
m f n pl
-e (nom.), -en (obl.) -e -e -en

Irregular Adjectives

Pronouns

Personal Pronouns (North Low Saxon)
1st sg 1st pl 2nd sg 2nd pl 3rd sg 3rd pl (and 2nd formal)
Nom. ik wi du ji he (m), se (f), it (n) se
Obl. mi us di ju em, er, it em

We can see for the first person pronouns that there are two distinctions to note, oblique-ness and plurality.

1st person Pronoun 'ik' (North Low Saxon)
1st sg. 1st pl.
Nom. ik<prn><nom><pers><p1><sg> ↔ ik ik<prn>}<nom><pers><p1><pl> ↔ wi
Obl. ik<prn><obl><pers><p1><sg> ↔ mi ik<prn><obl><pers><p1><pl> ↔ us
Posssessive Pronouns (North Low Saxon)
1st sg 1st pl 2nd sg 2nd pl 3rd sg 3rd pl (and 2nd formal)
mien us dien juw/joon/juun sien (m/n), e(h)r (f) e(h)r

Determiners

Articles (North Low Saxon)
m f/pl n
Nom. de de dat
Acc. (d)en de (d)en
Dat. (d)en de dat


In Plattdüütsch determiners take on gender and case markings, as can be seen in the table above. In the examples below we can see how we handle dative.


de<det><m><dat><sg> ↔ den
de<det><nt><dat><sg> ↔ dat


In the following we can see that Plattdüütsch uses a 'vun'+nomDet form for genitive clauses.

de<det><m><gen><sg> ↔ vun den
de<det><nt><gen><sg> ↔ vun dat
de<det><nt><gen><sg> ↔ vun dat
de<det><m><gen><pl> ↔ vun de

Accusative:

de<det><nt><acc><sg> ↔ (d)en
de<det><m><acc><sg> ↔ (d)en
de<det><f><acc><sg> ↔ de


Plurals:

de<det><m><acc><pl> ↔ de
de<det><nt><dat><pl> ↔ de
de<det><f><nom><pl> ↔ de


In the chart below we can see what every variation of this looks like in Plattdüütsch.

Tagged Articles (North Low Saxon)
m f pl nt
Nom.  : de<det><m><nom><sg> ↔ de  : de<det><f><nom><sg> ↔ de  : de<det><gd><nom><pl> ↔ de  : de<det><nt><nom><sg> ↔ dat
Acc.  : de<det><m><acc><sg> ↔ (d)en  : de<det><f><acc><sg> ↔ de  : de<det><gd><acc><pl> ↔ de  : de<det><nt><acc><sg> ↔ (d)en
Dat.  : de<det><m><dat><sg> ↔ (d)en  : de<det><f><dat><sg> ↔ de : de<det><gd><dat><pl> ↔ de  : de<det><nt><dat><sg> ↔ dat
Gen.  : de<det><m><gen><sg> ↔ vun de  : de<det><f><gen><sg> ↔ vun de  : de<det><gd><gen><pl> ↔ vun de : de<det><nt><gen><sg> ↔ vun dat