Sebat Bet Gurage/Grammar

From LING073
Revision as of 05:16, 25 February 2025 by Mbrown7 (talk | contribs) (→‎Aspects)

Jump to: navigation, search

Parts of Speech

Tag Part of Speech Example
<n> Noun ንቭረት<n> ↔ ንቭረት
<prn> Pronoun እያ<prn> ↔ እያ
<v> Verb ከፈተ<v> ↔ ከፈተ
<vaux> Auxiliary Verb ባነ<vaux> ↔ ባነ
<adj> Adjective እርስየ<adj> ↔ እርስየ
<adv> Adverb ኸማ<adv> ↔ ኸማ
<post> Postposition ከፈተራም<v><post> ↔ ከፈተራም
<inj> Interjection ወግ<inj> ↔ ወግ
<pre> Preposition በቤት<pre><n> ↔ በቤት
<cn> Conjunction ባንኸሬ<cn> ↔ ባንኸሬ

Prefixes

i may combine this one; i want to talk about prefixes and their multiple purposes

«የ»

The prefix «የ» attached to a noun<n> marks accusative case, genitive case, allative case and benefactive case of the sentence.

case name ~meaning tag
accusative definite direct object <acc>
genitive possessor <gen>
allative direction <all>
benefactive "for" <ben>
manner "from" <man>
  • መናኒ<ben><n> ↔ የመናኒ
  • ቭራ<acc><n> ↔ የቭራ

Relative Clauses

Verbs forming a relative clause have a different form depending on the aspect.

expand on the structure of each form, especially past continuous

Aspect Independent Clause Relative Clause Form
Perfect ኧርች ችኧነም የቸነ ኧርች የ___-ም
Continuous በዄት ሳት ትቸን በዄት ሳት ትቸን ገረድ ____+}
Pluperfect/Past continuous ቸነም የረፐረ ምስ የ ነፐረ-ም
Equative ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ ተማሪ የረፐሮ ዴንⷛ የ+ኸረ-ም

«በ»

locative case, real condition, essive, manner

Aspects

Perfect Aspect

  • ቨና<v><p1><sg><perf> ↔ በናኹም
  • ቨና<v><m><p2><sg><perf> ↔ በናኸም
  • ቨና<v><f><p2><sg><perf> ↔ በናⷕም
  • ቨና<v><m><p3><sg><perf> ↔ በናም
  • ቨና<v><f><p3><sg><perf> ↔ በናችም
  • ቨና<v><p1><pl><perf> ↔ በናነም
  • ቨና<v><m><p2><pl><perf> ↔ በናኹም
  • ቨና<v><f><p2><pl><perf> ↔ በናኽማም
  • ቨና<v><m><p3><pl><perf> ↔ በነቮም
  • ቨና<v><f><p3><p1><perf> ↔ በነማም
  • ቨና<v><impers><perf> ↔ ᎄነናችም

Continuous Aspect

  • ቨራ<v><p1><sg><cont> ↔ ኧቨራ
  • ቨራ<v><m><p2><sg><cont> ↔ ትቨራ
  • ቨራ<v><f><p2><sg><cont> ↔ ትቨየ
  • ቨራ<v><m><p3><sg><cont> ↔ ይቨራ
  • ቨራ<v><f><p3><sg><cont> ↔ ትቨራ
  • ቨራ<v><p1><pl><perf> ↔ ንቨራነ
  • ቨራ<v><m><p2><pl><cont> ↔ ትቨሮ
  • ቨራ<v><f><p2><pl><cont> ↔ ትቨራማ
  • ቨራ<v><m><p3><pl><cont> ↔ ይቨሮ
  • ቨራ<v><f><p3><p1><cont> ↔ ይቨራማ
  • ቨራ<v><impers><cont> ↔ ይወረ


Jussive Aspect

  • ብራ<v><p1><sg><jus> ↔ ንብራ
  • ብራ<v><m><p2><sg><jus> ↔ ብራ
  • ብራ<v><f><p2><sg><jus> ↔ ብየ
  • ብራ<v><m><p3><sg><jus> ↔ የብራ
  • ብራ<v><f><p3><sg><jus> ↔ ትብራ
  • ብራ<v><p1><pl><jus> ↔ ንብራነ
  • ብራ<v><m><p2><pl><jus> ↔ ብሮ
  • ብራ<v><f><p2><pl><jus> ↔ ብረማ
  • ብራ<v><m><p3><pl><jus> ↔ የብሮ
  • ብራ<v><f><p3><p1><jus> ↔ የብራማ
  • ብራ<v><impers><jus> ↔ የውረ
Negation Independent Clause Relative Clause Form
Perfect ኧርች ችኧነም የቸነ ኧርች የ___-ም
Continuous በዄት ሳት ትቸን በዄት ሳት ትቸን ገረድ ____+}
Jussive ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ ተማሪ የረፐሮ ዴንⷛ የ+ኸረ-ም

Verbs

Converbs

There are two converbs: the t(ተ)-converb and the m (መ)-converb.The t-converb, is formed by suffixing -t to a stem identical to the 2nd singular feminine imperative, which exhibits palatalization of a stem consonant.

  • ንክስ<v><m><p2><sg><conv> ↔ ንክቭተኸ
  • ፍርኸ<v><m><p2><sg><conv> ↔ ፍረኸያተኸ
  • ስቭር<v><m><p2><sg><conv> ↔ ሲቪተኸ
  • ንቅኢም <v><m><p3><pl><perf> ↔ ንቅኢምተኸ
  • ሲዲድ <v><m><p3><pl><perf> ↔ ሲዥዥተኸ
  • ንቅኢቅ<v><impers><perf> ↔ ንቅኢ’ይቅ’ይተኸ