Sebat Bet Gurage/Grammar

From LING073
Revision as of 16:21, 25 February 2025 by Mbrown7 (talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Parts of Speech

Tag Part of Speech Example
<n> Noun ንቭረት<n> ↔ ንቭረት
<prn> Pronoun እያ<prn> ↔ እያ
<v> Verb ከፈተ<v> ↔ ከፈተ
<vaux> Auxiliary Verb ባነ<vaux> ↔ ባነ
<adj> Adjective እርስየ<adj> ↔ እርስየ
<adv> Adverb ኸማ<adv> ↔ ኸማ
<post> Postposition ከፈተራም<v><post> ↔ ከፈተራም
<inj> Interjection ወግ<inj> ↔ ወግ
<pre> Preposition በቤት<pre><n> ↔ በቤት
<cn> Conjunction ባንኸሬ<cn> ↔ ባንኸሬ

Prefixes

i may combine this one; i want to talk about prefixes and their multiple purposes

«የ»

The prefix «የ» attached to a noun<n> marks accusative case, genitive case, allative case and benefactive case of the sentence.

case name ~meaning tag
accusative definite direct object <acc>
genitive possessor <gen>
allative direction <all>
benefactive "for" <ben>
manner "from" <man>
  • መናኒ<ben><n> ↔ የመናኒ
  • ቭራ<acc><n> ↔ የቭራ

Relative Clauses

Verbs forming a relative clause have a different form depending on the aspect. Relative clause verbs in the continuous form are the same, expect for the requirement of the governing noun (or a definite article) to be in the same sentence. In the Pluperfect/Past continuous form, የ is attached to ነፐረ- instead. In the equative form, የ attaches to perfect form ኸረም for past events, ነፐረም for present events, and continuous form ኸረም for future events.

Aspect Independent Clause Relative Clause Form
Perfect ኧርች ችኧነም የቸነ ኧርች የ___-ም
Continuous በዄት ሳት ትቸን በዄት ሳት ትቸን ገረድ ____+}
Pluperfect/Past continuous ቸነም የረፐረ ምስ የ ነፐረ-ም
Equative ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ ተማሪ የረፐሮ ዴንⷛ የ+ኸረ-ም

«በ»

locative case, real condition, essive, manner

Aspects

Perfect Aspect

  • ቨና<v><p1><sg><perf> ↔ በናኹም
  • ቨና<v><m><p2><sg><perf> ↔ በናኸም
  • ቨና<v><f><p2><sg><perf> ↔ በናⷕም
  • ቨና<v><m><p3><sg><perf> ↔ በናም
  • ቨና<v><f><p3><sg><perf> ↔ በናችም
  • ቨና<v><p1><pl><perf> ↔ በናነም
  • ቨና<v><m><p2><pl><perf> ↔ በናኹም
  • ቨና<v><f><p2><pl><perf> ↔ በናኽማም
  • ቨና<v><m><p3><pl><perf> ↔ በነቮም
  • ቨና<v><f><p3><p1><perf> ↔ በነማም
  • ቨና<v><impers><perf> ↔ ᎄነናችም

Continuous Aspect

  • ቨራ<v><p1><sg><cont> ↔ ኧቨራ
  • ቨራ<v><m><p2><sg><cont> ↔ ትቨራ
  • ቨራ<v><f><p2><sg><cont> ↔ ትቨየ
  • ቨራ<v><m><p3><sg><cont> ↔ ይቨራ
  • ቨራ<v><f><p3><sg><cont> ↔ ትቨራ
  • ቨራ<v><p1><pl><perf> ↔ ንቨራነ
  • ቨራ<v><m><p2><pl><cont> ↔ ትቨሮ
  • ቨራ<v><f><p2><pl><cont> ↔ ትቨራማ
  • ቨራ<v><m><p3><pl><cont> ↔ ይቨሮ
  • ቨራ<v><f><p3><p1><cont> ↔ ይቨራማ
  • ቨራ<v><impers><cont> ↔ ይወረ

Past Continuous

Past Continuous is the continuous form followed by ባነ.

Jussive Aspect

  • ብራ<v><p1><sg><jus> ↔ ንብራ
  • ብራ<v><m><p2><sg><jus> ↔ ብራ
  • ብራ<v><f><p2><sg><jus> ↔ ብየ
  • ብራ<v><m><p3><sg><jus> ↔ የብራ
  • ብራ<v><f><p3><sg><jus> ↔ ትብራ
  • ብራ<v><p1><pl><jus> ↔ ንብራነ
  • ብራ<v><m><p2><pl><jus> ↔ ብሮ
  • ብራ<v><f><p2><pl><jus> ↔ ብረማ
  • ብራ<v><m><p3><pl><jus> ↔ የብሮ
  • ብራ<v><f><p3><p1><jus> ↔ የብራማ
  • ብራ<v><impers><jus> ↔ የውረ

Negation

Negation Affirmative Negative Form
Perfect በናኹም አንበናኹ አን___-ም
Continuous ትቨራ አትቨራ አ____
Jussive ብራ አትብራ አት_____

Verbs

Converbs

There are two converbs: the t(ተ)-converb and the m (መ)-converb.The t-converb, is formed by suffixing -t to a stem identical to the 2nd singular feminine imperative, which exhibits palatalization of a stem consonant.

  • ንክስ<v><m><p2><sg><conv> ↔ ንክቭተኸ
  • ፍርኸ<v><m><p2><sg><conv> ↔ ፍረኸያተኸ
  • ስቭር<v><m><p2><sg><conv> ↔ ሲቪተኸ
  • ንቅኢም <v><m><p3><pl><perf> ↔ ንቅኢምተኸ
  • ሲዲድ <v><m><p3><pl><perf> ↔ ሲዥዥተኸ
  • ንቅኢቅ<v><impers><perf> ↔ ንቅኢ’ይቅ’ይተኸ

Equative Verbs

Equative verbs are irregular verbs that express identity or equivalence (similar to "to be" in English), showing existence or classification, with distinct affirmative and negative conjugations. Found in both past and present tenses.

Past Tense

Affirmative

  • ባናኹ<v><p1><sg><eq> ↔ ባናኹ
  • ባናኽ<v><p2><m><sg><eq> ↔ ባናኽ
  • ባናኽየ<v><p2><f><sg><eq> ↔ ባናኽየ
  • ባና<v><p3><m><sg><eq> ↔ ባና
  • ባናች<v><p3><f><sg><eq> ↔ ባናች
  • ባናና<v><p1><pl><eq> ↔ ባናና
  • ባናኹ<v><p2><m><pl><eq> ↔ ባናኹ
  • ባናኽማ<v><p2><f><pl><eq> ↔ ባናኽማ
  • ባናቾ<v><p3><m><pl><eq> ↔ ባናቾ
  • ባናማ<v><p3><f><pl><eq> ↔ ባናማ

Negative

  • ኣንአፓርኹ<v><neg><p1><sg><eq> ↔ ኣንአፓርኹ
  • ኣንአፓርኽ<v><neg><p2><m><sg><eq> ↔ ኣንአፓርኽ
  • ኣንአፓርኽየ<v><neg><p2><f><sg><eq> ↔ ኣንአፓርኽየ
  • ኣንአፓርኣ<v><neg><p3><m><sg><eq> ↔ ኣንአፓርኣ
  • ኣንአፓርኣች<v><neg><p3><f><sg><eq> ↔ ኣንአፓርኣች
  • ኣንአፓና<v><neg><p1><pl><eq> ↔ ኣንአፓና
  • ኣንአፓርኹ<v><neg><p2><m><pl><eq> ↔ ኣንአፓርኹ
  • ኣንአፓርኽማ<v><neg><p2><f><pl><eq> ↔ ኣንአፓርኽማ
  • ኣንአፓርኣቾ<v><neg><p3><m><pl><eq> ↔ ኣንአፓርኣቾ
  • ኣንአፓርኣማ<v><neg><p3><f><pl><eq> ↔ ኣንአፓርኣማ

Present Tense

In the present tense, the affirmative equative verb appears as a suffix rather than a standalone word, attaching directly to the subject .

Affirmative

  • -ንኹ<v><p1><sg><eq> ↔ -ንኹ
  • -ንኽ<v><p2><m><sg><eq> ↔ -ንኽ
  • -ንኽየ<v><p2><f><sg><eq> ↔ -ንኽየ
  • -ኡ<v><p3><m><sg><eq> ↔ -ኡ
  • -ንታ<v><p3><f><sg><eq> ↔ -ንታ
  • -እንዳ<v><p1><pl><eq> ↔ -እንዳ
  • -ንኹ<v><p2><m><pl><eq> ↔ -ንኹ
  • -ንኽማ<v><p2><f><pl><eq> ↔ -ንኽማ
  • -ሮ<v><p3><m><pl><eq> ↔ -ሮ
  • -ራማ<v><p3><f><pl><eq> ↔ -ራማ

Negatitive

  • አንአርኹ<v><neg><p1><sg><eq> ↔ አንአርኹ
  • አንአርኽ<v><neg><p2><m><sg><eq> ↔ አንአርኽ
  • አንአርኽየ<v><neg><p2><f><sg><eq> ↔ አንአርኽየ
  • አንአርኣ<v><neg><p3><m><sg><eq> ↔ አንአርኣ
  • አንአርኣች<v><neg><p3><f><sg><eq> ↔ አንአርኣች
  • አንአና<v><neg><p1><pl><eq> ↔ አንአና
  • አንአርኹ<v><neg><p2><m><pl><eq> ↔ አንአርኹ
  • አንአርኽማ<v><neg><p2><f><pl><eq> ↔ አንአርኽማ
  • አንአርኣሮ<v><neg><p3><m><pl><eq> ↔ አንአርኣሮ
  • አንአርኣራማ<v><neg><p3><f><pl><eq> ↔ አንአርኣራማ