Uyghur/Grammar
Contents
Part of Speech
Pronouns
Personal Pronouns
Uyghur has one set for first-person and third-person. The second person pronouns comes with 3 sets that depends on the formality and politeness. The inflection of the pronouns depends on the number and cases.
- مەن<prn><pers><p1><sg> ↔ مەن
- سەن<prn><pers><p2><sg><infml> ↔ سەن
- سىز<prn><pers><p2><sg><pol> ↔ سىز
- بىز<prn><pers><p3><pl><gen> ↔ بىزنىڭ
| Number | Singular | Plural | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Person | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | ||
| Inf. | Polite | Resp. | Polite | |||||
| nominative | Template:Wikt-lang men |
Template:Wikt-lang sen |
Template:Wikt-lang siz |
Template:Wikt-lang sili |
Template:Wikt-lang u |
Template:Wikt-lang biz |
Template:Wikt-lang siler |
Template:Wikt-lang ular |
Demonstrative Pronouns
Uyghur has several demonstrative pronouns that could be use as an emphasis or an intensifiers. The common usage is to refers to the distance from the speaker or the person/thing that is referred to. Demonstrative pronouns' inflection depends on the number and cases.
- مەشە<prn><dem><sg> ↔ مەشە
- ئاۋۇ<prn><dem><sg> ↔ ئاۋۇ
Nouns
Uyghur nouns has ten cases which, except for the nominative case, all have suffixation after the possessive or plural suffixes.
| Case | Suffix | kün "day" |
|---|---|---|
| nominative | -∅ | كۈن<n><nom><sg> ↔ كۈن |
| genitive | -ning | كۈن<n><gen><sg> ↔ كۈننىڭ |
| dative | -GA | كۈن<n><dg><sg> ↔ كۈنگە} |
| accusative | -ni | كۈن<n><acc><sg> ↔ كۈننى |
| locative | -DA | كۈن<n><loc><sg> ↔ كۈندە |
| ablative | -Din | كۈن<n><abl><sg> ↔ كۈندىن |
| locative-
qualitative |
-Diki | كۈن<n><loc><attr><sg> ↔ كۈندىكى |
| limitative | -Giche | كۈن<n><lim><sg> ↔ كۈنگىچە |
| similitude | -Dek | كۈن<n><sim><sg> ↔ كۈندەك |
| equivalence | -che/chilik | كۈن<n><equ><sg> ↔ كۈنچىلىك |
Possessive Suffixes
Uyghur has possessive suffixes that indicate person. Similarly, the first and third person pronouns has one set each, while the second person has three sets that depends on context.
- ئۆي<n><p2><pos><sg> ↔ ئۆيىڭىز
- ئۆي<n><p2><pos><pl> ↔ ئۆيلىرىڭىز
Plurals
Most Uyghur nouns can be pluralized by adding the suffix لار to the end of the word
- ئۆي<n><nom><pl> ↔ ئۆيلار
- سۆز<n><nom><pl> ↔ سۆزلار
- كۆز<n><nom><pl> ↔ كۆزلار
- باغ<n><nom><pl> ↔ باغلار