Belizean Creole/Grammar
Contents
Regular Plurals
Plurals are formed by preceding or following the noun with a determiner.
- Nouns that refer to a specific limited set are pluralized by adding the word "dehn" after:
- prafit<n><pl> ↔ prafit dehn
- disaipl<n><pl> ↔ disaipl dehn
- lai<n><pl> ↔ lai dehn
- Nouns that refer to a set of two are preceded by the word "too":
- man<n><du> ↔ too man
- son<n><du> ↔ too son
- boy<n><du> ↔ too boy
- Nouns that refer to one set rather than another set are preceded by the word "dehn":
- peepl<n><pl> ↔ dehn peepl
- bred<n><pl> ↔ dehn bred
- Nouns that retain the English plural form are pluralized with a "z":
- day<n><pl> ↔ dayz
- werd<n><pl> ↔ werdz
- ting<n><pl> ↔ tingz
Verb Tenses
Tenses are distinguished by use of an auxiliary added to the main verb.
- Past tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "mi":
- tel<v><past> ↔ mi tel
- seh<v><past> ↔ mi seh
- chreet<v><past> ↔ mi chreet
- Future tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "wahn":
- sayv<v><fut> ↔ wahn sayv
- shoa<v><fut> ↔ wahn shoa
- si<v><fut> ↔ wahn si
- Past future tense is formed by preceding the verb with the words "mi wahn":
- geh<v><pf> ↔ mi wahn geh
- hapm<v><pf> ↔ mi wahn hapm
- Past perfect tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "don":
- seh<v><pp> ↔ don seh
- tel<v><pp> ↔ don tel
- rayz<v><pp> ↔ don rayz
Pronouns
Pronouns are distinguished by person (1st, 2nd, 3rd), number (singular, plural), and gender in third person (masculine, feminine, neuter).
- Reflexive pronouns are formed by adding the suffix "self" to the object pronoun:
- mi<prn><p1><sg><ref><pers> ↔ miself
- wi<prn><p1><pl><ref><pers> ↔ wiself
- yu<prn><p2><sg><ref><pers> ↔ yuself
- Emphasis or clarification of pronouns is achieved by lengthening the final vowel:
- mi<prn><p1><sg><pers><tn> ↔ mee
- wi<prn><p1><pl><pers><tn> ↔ wee
- yu<prn><p2><sg><pers><tn> ↔ yoo
Demonstrative determiners
Demonstrative determiners are differentiated by proximity (proximal, distal) and number (singular, plural). Unlike demonstrative pronouns, demonstrative determiners precede a noun.
- dis<det><dem><sg> ↔ dis
- da<det><dem><sg> ↔ da
- dis<det><dem><pl> ↔ dehn
- da<det><dem><pl> ↔ dehn
Reduplication
Adjectives can be duplicated for emphasis.
- kwik<adj><advl> ↔ kwik kwik
- big<adj><advl> ↔ big big
- fool<adj><advl> ↔ fool fool
Possessive Pronouns
Possessive pronouns are formed by preceding the pronoun with either the word ¨fi" or ¨fo." Looks like there's some typos here. -JNW
- ih<prn><p3><sg><m><pos> ↔ fi hihn
- wi<prn><p2><pl><pos> ↔ fo wee
- ih<prn><p3><sg><f><pos> ↔ fi shee
Degree Adverbs
Degree adverbs are formed by adding the suffix ¨-li to an adjective.
- haad<adj><advl> ↔ haadli
- egzsak<adj><advl> ↔ egzsakli
- nay<adj><advl> ↔ nayli
Auxiliary Verb Negation
Auxiliary verbs are negated by adding an ¨n" to the end of the word.
- Past tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "mi":
- kud<vaux><neg> ↔ kudn
- shud<vaux><neg> ↔ shudn
- wud<vaux><neg> ↔ wudn
Looks like there's some typos with the syntax of your category labels. There should be no spaces after the colons, and two brackets at both the beginning and end of each category. -JNW