Extremaduran/Grammar
Contents
Plurals
Tonic Pronouns
Pronouns can be tonic or atonic. For singular pronouns the tonic version takes the form of the atonic version with "gu" added to the end. The plural versions are less regular.
- me/mi<tn> ↔ megu/migu
- te/ti<tn> ↔ tegu/tigu
- nus/mus<tn> ↔ nogu/mogu
- vus<tn> ↔ vogu
Possesive Pronouns
Possessives are gendered. Singular possessive pronouns have a masculine, feminine, and neutral delineation. Plural possessive pronouns have only a masculine and feminine form. The feminine form differs from that of the masculine form is that the last "u" of the masculine form is replaced with an "a." The neutral form does not differ from the masculine form.
<<Míu or Miyu>> First person singular, possessive.
- míu/miyu<prn><m><pos> ↔ míu/miyu
- míu/miyu<prn><f><pos> ↔ mía/miya
- míu/miyu<prn><nt><pos> ↔ míu/miyu
<<Tuyu>> Second person singular, possessive.
- tuyu<prn><m><pos> ↔ tuyu
- tuyu<prn><f><pos> ↔ tuya
- tuyu<prn><nt><pos> ↔ tuyu
<<Suyu>> Third person singular, possessive.
- suyu<prn><m><pos> ↔ suyu
- suyu<prn><f><pos> ↔ suya
- suyu<prn><nt><pos> ↔ suyu
<<Míus or Miyus>> First person plural, possessive.
- míus/miyus<prn><m><pos> ↔ míus/miyus
- míus/miyus<prn><f><pos> ↔ mísa/miyas
<<Tuyus>> Second person plural, possessive.
- tuyus<prn><m><pos> ↔ tuyus
- tuyus<prn><f><pos> ↔ tuyas
<<Suyus>> Third person plural, possessive.
- suyus<prn><m><pos> ↔ suyus
- suyus<prn><f><pos> ↔ suyas
Extremaduran Present Tense Verb Conjugation
The regular present tense in Spanish is formed through verb conjugation. While irregular conjugations exist, verbs are usually conjugated based on the second-to-last vowel in the infinitive version, which is either "a", "e", or "i".
«cantar» (sing) is conjugated with the "a" set of endings.
- cantar<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ cantu
- cantar<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ cantas
- cantar<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ canta
- cantar<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ cantamus
- cantar<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ cantáis
- cantar<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ cantan
«crer» (believe) is conjugated with the "e" set of endings.
- crer<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ creu/creyu (both forms are accepted)
- crer<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ cres
- crer<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ crei
- crer<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ cremus/creyemus (both forms accepted)
- crer<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ creis/creyéis (both forms accepted)
- crer<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ crein/creyin (both forms accepted)
«rir» (laugh) is conjugated with the "ir" set of endings.
- rir<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ ríu/riyu (both forms accepted)
- rir<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ ris
- rir<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ ri
- rir<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ rimus
- rir<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ rís
- rir<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ rin