Extremaduran/Grammar

From LING073
Revision as of 04:12, 15 February 2018 by Mparker3 (talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Tonic Pronouns

Pronouns can be tonic or atonic. For singular pronouns the tonic version takes the form of the atonic version with "gu" added to the end. The plural versions are less regular.

  • me/mi<prn><p1><tn> ↔ megu/migu
  • te/ti<prn><p2><tn> ↔ tegu/tigu
  • nus/mus<prn><pl><p1><tn> ↔ nogu/mogu
  • vus<prn><pl><p2><tn> ↔ vogu

Possessive Pronouns

Possessives are gendered. Singular possessive pronouns have a masculine, feminine, and neutral delineation. Plural possessive pronouns have only a masculine and feminine form. The feminine form differs from that of the masculine form is that the last "u" of the masculine form is replaced with an "a." The neutral form does not differ from the masculine form.
<<Míu or Miyu>> First person singular, possessive.

  • míu/miyu<prn><m><pos> ↔ míu/miyu
  • míu/miyu<prn><f><pos> ↔ mía/miya
  • míu/miyu<prn><nt><pos> ↔ míu/miyu

<<Tuyu>> Second person singular, possessive.

  • tuyu<prn><m><pos> ↔ tuyu
  • tuyu<prn><f><pos> ↔ tuya
  • tuyu<prn><nt><pos> ↔ tuyu

<<Suyu>> Third person singular, possessive.

  • suyu<prn><m><pos> ↔ suyu
  • suyu<prn><f><pos> ↔ suya
  • suyu<prn><nt><pos> ↔ suyu

<<Míus or Miyus>> First person plural, possessive.

  • míus/miyus<prn><m><pos> ↔ míus/miyus
  • míus/miyus<prn><f><pos> ↔ mísa/miyas

<<Tuyus>> Second person plural, possessive.

  • tuyus<prn><m><pos> ↔ tuyus
  • tuyus<prn><f><pos> ↔ tuyas

<<Suyus>> Third person plural, possessive.

  • suyus<prn><m><pos> ↔ suyus
  • suyus<prn><f><pos> ↔ suyas

Infinitive vs. Base form of verb

When the infinite form of a verb is being used in conversation, there is a form change between the base morpheme used to conjugate the verb and the infinitive form.

  • cantar<v><tv><inf> ↔ cantal

Extremaduran Present Tense Verb Conjugation

The regular present tense in Spanish is formed through verb conjugation. While irregular conjugations exist, verbs are usually conjugated based on the second-to-last vowel in the infinitive version, which is either "a", "e", or "i".


«cantar» (sing) is conjugated with the "a" set of endings.

  • cantar<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ cantu
  • cantar<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ cantas
  • cantar<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ canta
  • cantar<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ cantamus
  • cantar<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ cantáis
  • cantar<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ cantan


«crer» (believe) is conjugated with the "e" set of endings.

  • crer<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ creu/creyu (both forms are accepted)
  • crer<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ cres
  • crer<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ crei
  • crer<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ cremus/creyemus (both forms accepted)
  • crer<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ creis/creyéis (both forms accepted)
  • crer<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ crein/creyin (both forms accepted)

«rir» (laugh) is conjugated with the "ir" set of endings.

  • rir<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ ríu/riyu (both forms accepted)
  • rir<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ ris
  • rir<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ ri
  • rir<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ rimus
  • rir<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ rís
  • rir<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ rin