Eastern Burushaski/Language

From LING073
Revision as of 00:56, 13 February 2019 by Cwillia7 (talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search


Detail 1

cat<n><sg> ↔ cats

Demonstrative Pronouns

Demonstrative pronoun human (m or f) non-human concrete non-human abstract/amorphous
this kʰine<prn><dem><prx><sg><mf> ↔ kʰine guse<prn><dem><sg><clx> ↔ guse gut̯e <prn><dem><sg><cly> ↔ gut̯e
that ine<prn><dem><dst><sg><mf> ↔ ine ise<prn><dem><dst><sg><clx> ↔ ise it̯e<prn><dem><dst><sg><cly> ↔ it̯e
these kʰuwe <prn><dem><prx><pl><mf> ↔ kʰuwe guce<prn><dem><prx><pl><clx> ↔ guce guke <prn><dem><prx><pl><cly> ↔ guke
those uwe <prn><dem><dst><pl><mf> ↔ uwe ice<prn><dem><dst><pl><clx> ↔ ice ike<prn><dem><dst><pl><cly> ↔ ike

note: <mf> is used for the class of nouns that are human, and can be either male or female, while <clx> is used for non-human concrete and <cly> is used for the non-human abstract/amorphous noun class.



Pronominal prefixes of inherently possessed nouns Type-I Type-II Type-III
this kʰine<prn><dem><prx><sg><mf> ↔ kʰine guse<prn><dem><sg><clx> ↔ guse gut̯e <prn><dem><sg><cly> ↔ gut̯e
that ine<prn><dem><dst><sg><mf> ↔ ine ise<prn><dem><dst><sg><clx> ↔ ise it̯e<prn><dem><dst><sg><cly> ↔ it̯e
these kʰuwe <prn><dem><prx><pl><mf> ↔ kʰuwe guce<prn><dem><prx><pl><clx> ↔ guce guke <prn><dem><prx><pl><cly> ↔ guke
those uwe <prn><dem><dst><pl><mf> ↔ uwe ice<prn><dem><dst><pl><clx> ↔ ice ike<prn><dem><dst><pl><cly> ↔ ike


"To be" copula forms

DONE UP UNTIL HERE
Present Tense Past Tense
Singular Plural Singular Plural
Positive Negative Positive Negative Positive Negative Positive Negative
b<cop><pres><p1><sg> ↔ baa ap<cop><pres><p1><sg><neg> ↔ apaa b<cop><pres><p1><pl> ↔ baan ap<cop><pres><p1><pl><neg> ↔ apaan b<cop><past><p1><sg> ↔ bayam ap<cop><past><p1><sg><neg> ↔ apayam b<cop><past><p1><pl> ↔ bam ap<cop><past><p1><pl><neg> ↔ apam
b<cop><pres><p2><sg> ↔ baa ap<cop><pres><p2><sg><neg> ↔ apaa b<cop><pres><p2><pl> ↔ baan ap<cop><pres><p2><pl><neg> ↔ apaan b<cop><past><p2><sg> ↔ bam ap<cop><past><p2><sg><neg> ↔ apam b<cop><past><p2><pl> ↔ bam ap<cop><past><p2><pl><neg> ↔ apam
b<cop><pres><p3><sg><m> ↔ bai ap<cop><pres><p3><sg><m><neg> ↔ apai b<cop><pres><p3><pl><m> ↔ baan ap<cop><pres><p3><pl><m><neg> ↔ apaan b<cop><past><p3><sg><m> ↔ bam ap<cop><past><p1><sg><m><neg> ↔ apam b<cop><past><p1><pl><m> ↔ bam ap<cop><past><p3><pl><m><neg> ↔ apam
b<cop><pres><p1><sg> ↔ baa ap<cop><pres><p1><sg><neg> ↔ apaa b<cop><pres><p1><pl> ↔ baan ap<cop><pres><p1><pl><neg> ↔ apaan b<cop><past><p1><sg> ↔ bayam ap<cop><past><p1><sg><neg> ↔ apayam b<cop><past><p1><pl> ↔ bam ap<cop><past><p1><pl><neg> ↔ apam
b<cop><pres><p1><sg> ↔ baa ap<cop><pres><p1><sg><neg> ↔ apaa b<cop><pres><p1><pl> ↔ baan ap<cop><pres><p1><pl><neg> ↔ apaan b<cop><past><p1><sg> ↔ bayam ap<cop><past><p1><sg><neg> ↔ apayam b<cop><past><p1><pl> ↔ bam ap<cop><past><p1><pl><neg> ↔ apam
b<cop><pres><p1><sg> ↔ baa ap<cop><pres><p1><sg><neg> ↔ apaa b<cop><pres><p1><pl> ↔ baan ap<cop><pres><p1><pl><neg> ↔ apaan b<cop><past><p1><sg> ↔ bayam ap<cop><past><p1><sg><neg> ↔ apayam b<cop><past><p1><pl> ↔ bam ap<cop><past><p1><pl><neg> ↔ apam