Eastern Burushaski/Language
From LING073
Detail 1
cat<n><sg> ↔ cats
Demonstrative Pronouns
| Demonstrative pronoun | human (m or f) | non-human concrete | non-human abstract/amorphous |
|---|---|---|---|
| this | kʰine<prn><dem><prx><sg><mf> ↔ kʰine | guse<prn><dem><sg><clx> ↔ guse | gut̯e <prn><dem><sg><cly> ↔ gut̯e |
| that | ine<prn><dem><dst><sg><mf> ↔ ine | ise<prn><dem><dst><sg><clx> ↔ ise | it̯e<prn><dem><dst><sg><cly> ↔ it̯e |
| these | kʰuwe <prn><dem><prx><pl><mf> ↔ kʰuwe | guce<prn><dem><prx><pl><clx> ↔ guce | guke <prn><dem><prx><pl><cly> ↔ guke |
| those | uwe <prn><dem><dst><pl><mf> ↔ uwe | ice<prn><dem><dst><pl><clx> ↔ ice | ike<prn><dem><dst><pl><cly> ↔ ike |
note: <mf> is used for the class of nouns that are human, and can be either male or female, while <clx> is used for non-human concrete and <cly> is used for the non-human abstract/amorphous noun class.
| Pronominal prefixes of inherently possessed nouns | Type-I (e.g. -šak 'arm') | Type-II (e.g. -ċo 'same-gender sibling') | Type-III | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SG | PL | SG | PL | SG | PL | ||
| 1st | šak<n><typ1><px1sg> ↔ ašak | šak<n><typ1><px1pl> ↔ mišak | ċo<n><typ1><px1sg> ↔ aċo | ċo<n><typ1><px1pl> ↔ meċo | |||
| 2nd | šak<n><typ1><px2sg> ↔ gušak | šak<n><typ1><px2pl> ↔ mašak | ċo<n><typ1><px2sg> ↔ goċo | ċo<n><typ1><px2pl> ↔ maċo | |||
| 3rd (male) | šak<n><typ1><px3sgm> ↔ išak | šak<n><typ1><px3pl> ↔ ušak | ċo<n><typ1><px3sgm> ↔ eċo | xakin<n><typ1><px3pl> ↔ oċo | |||
| 3rd (female) | šak<n><typ1><px3sgm> ↔ mušak | ċo<n><typ1><px3sgm> ↔ moċo | |||||
| Present Tense | Past Tense | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singular | Plural | Singular | Plural | ||||
| Positive | Negative | Positive | Negative | Positive | Negative | Positive | Negative |
| b<cop><pres><p1><sg> ↔ baa | ap<cop><pres><p1><sg><neg> ↔ apaa | b<cop><pres><p1><pl> ↔ baan | ap<cop><pres><p1><pl><neg> ↔ apaan | b<cop><past><p1><sg> ↔ bayam | ap<cop><past><p1><sg><neg> ↔ apayam | b<cop><past><p1><pl> ↔ bam | ap<cop><past><p1><pl><neg> ↔ apam |
| b<cop><pres><p2><sg> ↔ baa | ap<cop><pres><p2><sg><neg> ↔ apaa | b<cop><pres><p2><pl> ↔ baan | ap<cop><pres><p2><pl><neg> ↔ apaan | b<cop><past><p2><sg> ↔ bam | ap<cop><past><p2><sg><neg> ↔ apam | b<cop><past><p2><pl> ↔ bam | ap<cop><past><p2><pl><neg> ↔ apam |
| b<cop><pres><p3><sg><m> ↔ bai | ap<cop><pres><p3><sg><m><neg> ↔ apai | b<cop><pres><p3><pl><m> ↔ baan | ap<cop><pres><p3><pl><m><neg> ↔ apaan | b<cop><past><p3><sg><m> ↔ bam | ap<cop><past><p1><sg><m><neg> ↔ apam | b<cop><past><p1><pl><m> ↔ bam | ap<cop><past><p3><pl><m><neg> ↔ apam |
| b<cop><pres><p1><sg> ↔ baa | ap<cop><pres><p1><sg><neg> ↔ apaa | b<cop><pres><p1><pl> ↔ baan | ap<cop><pres><p1><pl><neg> ↔ apaan | b<cop><past><p1><sg> ↔ bayam | ap<cop><past><p1><sg><neg> ↔ apayam | b<cop><past><p1><pl> ↔ bam | ap<cop><past><p1><pl><neg> ↔ apam |
| b<cop><pres><p1><sg> ↔ baa | ap<cop><pres><p1><sg><neg> ↔ apaa | b<cop><pres><p1><pl> ↔ baan | ap<cop><pres><p1><pl><neg> ↔ apaan | b<cop><past><p1><sg> ↔ bayam | ap<cop><past><p1><sg><neg> ↔ apayam | b<cop><past><p1><pl> ↔ bam | ap<cop><past><p1><pl><neg> ↔ apam |
| b<cop><pres><p1><sg> ↔ baa | ap<cop><pres><p1><sg><neg> ↔ apaa | b<cop><pres><p1><pl> ↔ baan | ap<cop><pres><p1><pl><neg> ↔ apaan | b<cop><past><p1><sg> ↔ bayam | ap<cop><past><p1><sg><neg> ↔ apayam | b<cop><past><p1><pl> ↔ bam | ap<cop><past><p1><pl><neg> ↔ apam |