Eastern Burushaski/Language

From LING073
Revision as of 15:25, 13 February 2019 by Cwillia7 (talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search


Demonstrative Pronouns

Demonstrative pronoun human (m or f) non-human concrete non-human abstract/amorphous
this kʰine<prn><dem><prx><sg><mf> ↔ kʰine guse<prn><dem><sg><clx> ↔ guse gut̯e <prn><dem><sg><cly> ↔ gut̯e
that ine<prn><dem><dst><sg><mf> ↔ ine ise<prn><dem><dst><sg><clx> ↔ ise it̯e<prn><dem><dst><sg><cly> ↔ it̯e
these kʰuwe <prn><dem><prx><pl><mf> ↔ kʰuwe guce<prn><dem><prx><pl><clx> ↔ guce guke <prn><dem><prx><pl><cly> ↔ guke
those uwe <prn><dem><dst><pl><mf> ↔ uwe ice<prn><dem><dst><pl><clx> ↔ ice ike<prn><dem><dst><pl><cly> ↔ ike

note: <mf> is used for the class of nouns that are human, and can be either male or female, while <clx> is used for non-human concrete and <cly> is used for the non-human abstract/amorphous noun class.

Reduplication

Reduplication is very productive in Burushaski, and can be used in a number of ways.

Partial Reduplication

Partial reduplication is only used in casual conversation. It most often applies to nouns, though Yoshioka claims that it can also be used on phrases and even clauses (p. 169). They are not clear as to the semantics of partial reduplication, and don't give any direct translations of any of their examples. Munshi's examples, on the other hand, have translations, and give a sense of a frequentative/iterative.

  • haralt̯ cʰu-cʰur manimi "It drizzled"
    • cʰur "drop"
    • cʰur<n><redp> ↔ cʰu-cʰur
  • haralt̯ ča-čar manimi "It rained heavily"
    • čar "pour"
    • čar<n><redp> ↔ ča-čar
  • giyaase ǰi-ǰir et̯imi "The baby cried loudly"
    • ǰir "cry"
    • ǰir<n><redp> ↔ ǰi-ǰir
  • hilese galt̯ar d̪a-d̪al et̯imi "They boy dragged the tree branch"
    • d̪al "drag"
    • d̪al<n><redp> ↔ d̪a-d̪al
  • in d̪a-d̪ar imanimi "He shivered"
    • d̪ar "shake"
    • d̪ar<n><redp> ↔ d̪a-d̪ar

Full Reduplication

Full reduplication is done "without any phonological modification, such as phoneme alternation, vowel lengthening, phoneme augmentation, and so forth." (Yoshioka 2012:166) Yoshioka describes full reduplication as adding emphasis, and reduplicated words of other parts of speech often become adverbs.

Monadic Reduplicated Tagged
ǰotišo "small" ǰotišo-ǰotišo "fairly small" ǰotišo<adj><redf> ↔ ǰotišo-ǰotišo
thala "slow" thala-thala "gradually" thala<adv><redf> ↔ thala-thala
kaa "with" kaa-kaa "close together" kaa<adj><redf> ↔ kaa-kaa

Notably, reduplication can also happen across a conjunction

loto "naked" loto-ke-loto "no cap on head" (lit. "naked and naked")
čʰu "naked" čʰu-ke-čʰu "bare feet" (lit. "naked and naked")

(wasn't sure how to tag these...)

Verb stems

Burushaski verbs are highly inflected, but verbs stems often have only two forms: a "base stem" for perfective tenses (e.g. simple past, present perfect) and a "derived stem" for imperfective tenses (e.g. future, present progressive) (Munshi in progress: 58). Examples with the verb 'to run' also from Munshi.

  • Perfective stem gaarc-
    • u gaarcuman "They ran" (Simple Past)
      • gaarc<v><iv><past><actv><ind><p3><pl> ↔ gaarcuman
    • u gaarcam "They had run" (Past Perfect)
      • gaarc<v><iv><past><pfct><actv><ind><p3><pl> ↔ gaarcam
  • Imperfective stem gaarš-
    • u gaaršuman "They will run" (Future)
      • gaarš<v><iv><fti><actv><p3><pl> ↔ gaaršuman
    • u gaaršaan "They run" (Present Progressive)
      • gaarš<v><iv><pres><prog><actv><p3><pl> ↔ gaaršaan
    • u gaaršume baan "They have been running" (Present Perfect Continuous)
      • [not sure how to tag the periphrastic -- have to investigate the participle-ish thing]
    • u gaaršam "They used to run" (Past Progressive)
      • gaarš<v><iv><past><prog><actv><p3><pl> ↔ gaaršume

Causatives

Burushaski can form causatives in three ways, increasing the valence of the verb by one.

  • Null derivation (just adding another pronominal prefix)
    • sabrina gučʰamo "Sabrina slept"
      • gučʰa<v><iv><past><actv><ind><p3><f><sg> ↔ gučʰamo
    • saliime sabrina mogučami "Saleem put Sabrina to sleep"
      • gučʰa<v><tv><past><actv><ind><p3><m><sg><p3><f><sg> ↔ mogučʰami
      • no explanation of the change in aspiration -- may be a typo in source, or related to stress shift
  • Lengthening of vowel of object (theme) prefix
    • sabrinaa keek d̪esmanumo "Sabrina made the cake"
      • sman<v><tv><past><actv><ind><p3><f><sg><p3><xy> ↔ d̪esmanumo
      • Don't know if keek is an X or Y class word
    • karime sabrina keek d̪umoosmanimi "Karim caused Sabrina to make the cake"
      • sman<v><tv><past><actv><ind><p3><m><sg><p3><f><sg><p3><xy> ↔ d̪umoosmanimi
      • Don't know if keek is an X or Y class word
  • Prefix [s] (intransitives only)
    • hiles iwarimi "The boy is tired"
      • war<v><iv><past><actv><ind><p3><sg> ↔ iwarimi
    • ǰaa hiles esparam "I made the boy tired"
      • war<v><tv><past><actv><ind><p1><sg><p3><sg> ↔ iwarimi

(not sure how to properly tag subject vs object agreement)

"To be" copula forms

Present Tense Past Tense
Singular Plural Singular Plural
Positive Negative Positive Negative Positive Negative Positive Negative
b<cop><pres><ind><p1><sg> ↔ baa p<cop><pres><ind><p1><sg><neg> ↔ apaa b<cop><pres><ind><p1><pl> ↔ baan p<cop><pres><ind><p1><pl><neg> ↔ apaan b<cop><past><ind><p1><sg> ↔ bayam p<cop><past><ind><p1><sg><neg> ↔ apayam b<cop><past><ind><p1><pl> ↔ bam p<cop><past><ind><p1><pl><neg> ↔ apam
b<cop><pres><ind><p2><sg> ↔ baa p<cop><pres><ind><p2><sg><neg> ↔ apaa b<cop><pres><ind><p2><pl> ↔ baan p<cop><pres><ind><p2><pl><neg> ↔ apaan b<cop><past><ind><p2><sg> ↔ bam p<cop><past><ind><p2><sg><neg> ↔ apam b<cop><past><ind><p2><pl> ↔ bam p<cop><past><ind><p2><pl><neg> ↔ apam
b<cop><pres><ind><p3><sg><m> ↔ bai p<cop><pres><ind><p3><sg><m><neg> ↔ apai b<cop><pres><ind><p3><pl><m> ↔ baan p<cop><pres><ind><p3><pl><m><neg> ↔ apaan b<cop><past><ind><p3><sg><m> ↔ bam p<cop><past><ind><ind><p3><sg><m><neg> ↔ apam b<cop><past><ind><ind><p3><pl><m> ↔ bam p<cop><past><ind><p3><pl><m><neg> ↔ apam
b<cop><pres><ind><p3><sg><f> ↔ bo p<cop><pres><ind><p3><sg><f><neg> ↔ apo b<cop><pres><ind><p3><pl><f> ↔ baan p<cop><pres><ind><p3><pl><f><neg> ↔ apaan b<cop><past><ind><p3><sg><f> ↔ bom p<cop><past><ind><p3><sg><f><neg> ↔ apom b<cop><past><ind><p3><pl><f> ↔ bam p<cop><past><ind><p3><pl><f><neg> ↔ apam
b<cop><pres><ind><p3><sg><clx> ↔ bi p<cop><pres><ind><p3><sg><clx><neg> ↔ api b<cop><pres><ind><p3><pl><clx> ↔ biye p<cop><pres><ind><p3><pl><clx><neg> ↔ apiye b<cop><past><ind><p3><sg><clx> ↔ bim p<cop><past><ind><p3><sg><clx><neg> ↔ apim b<cop><past><ind><p3><pl><clx> ↔ bim p<cop><past><ind><p3><pl><clx><neg> ↔ apim
b<cop><pres><ind><p3><sg><cly> ↔ bila p<cop><pres><ind><p3><sg><cly><neg> ↔ api b<cop><pres><ind><p3><pl><cly> ↔ bica p<cop><pres><ind><p3><pl><cly><neg> ↔ api b<cop><past><ind><p3><sg><cly> ↔ bilum p<cop><past><ind><p3><sg><cly><neg> ↔ apim b<cop><past><ind><p3><pl><cly> ↔ bicum p<cop><past><ind><p3><pl><cly><neg> ↔ apim


Write summary of formation rules (see 3.1.2.4, p71 -- underlying form of negative is hypothesized ot be a, but has other unexplained forms) (I think all the verbs in this chart need to be marked for mood -- here they would be indicative. Maybe you can find-and-replace it?)

Obligatory possession

Some nouns in Burushaski always appear with possessive markers. Yoshioka (36) cites Berger (1998a: 44), who says that there are about "150 substantives" in this class. (Yoshioka goes on to give examples that include nouns and prepositions, and it is not clear whether they count as "substantives.") Paradigms of possessed nouns are drawn from Munshi (in progress), because Yoshioka doesn't cite full forms.

Words fall into (at least) two paradigms of prefixes, apparently without semantic or phonological rationale. Yoshioka also identifies a third type of possessed nouns, which they claim only includes 5 nouns, whose prefixes they list are mostly long-vowel versions of the Type-II prefixes. Yoshioka also lists possessive endings for X and Y class words, which Munshi does not cite forms for.

Pronominal prefixes of inherently possessed nouns Type-I (e.g. -šak 'arm') Type-II (e.g. -ċo 'same-gender sibling')
SG PL SG PL
1st šak<n><typ1><px1sg> ↔ ašak šak<n><typ1><px1pl> ↔ mišak ċo<n><typ1><px1sg> ↔ aċo ċo<n><typ1><px1pl> ↔ meċo
2nd šak<n><typ1><px2sg> ↔ gušak šak<n><typ1><px2pl> ↔ mašak ċo<n><typ1><px2sg> ↔ goċo ċo<n><typ1><px2pl> ↔ maċo
3rd (male) šak<n><typ1><px3sgm> ↔ išak šak<n><typ1><px3pl> ↔ ušak ċo<n><typ1><px3sgm> ↔ eċo xakin<n><typ1><px3pl> ↔ oċo
3rd (female) šak<n><typ1><px3sgm> ↔ mušak ċo<n><typ1><px3sgm> ↔ moċo

Numerals

Numerals are inflected for noun class (human, X, Y). For 1-3, there is a distinction between all three, but for 4-10, human and X class numerals are homophonous.

Numerals Human (M&F) X Y
1 hin<num><mf> ↔ hin hin<num><clx> ↔ han hin<num><cly> ↔ hik
2 alt̯an<num><mf> ↔ alt̯an alt̯an<num><clx> ↔ alt̯a alt̯an<num><cly> ↔ alt̯o
3 isken<num><mf> ↔ isken isken<num><clx> ↔ usko isken<num><cly> ↔ iski
4 walt̯o<num><mfclx> ↔ walt̯o walt̯o<num><cly> ↔ walt̯i
5 cʰund̪o<num><mfclx> ↔ cʰund̪o cʰund̪o<num><cly> ↔ cʰind̪i
6 mišind̪o<num><mfclx> ↔ mišind̪o mišind̪o<num><cly> ↔ mišind̪i
7 t̯ʰalo<num><mfclx> ↔ t̯ʰalo t̯ʰalo<num><cly> ↔ t̯ʰale
8 alt̯ambo<num><mfclx> ↔ alt̯ambo alt̯ambo<num><cly> ↔ alt̯ambi
9 hunčo<num><mfclx> ↔ hunčo hunčo<num><cly> ↔ hunti
10 t̯oorumo<num><mfclx> ↔ t̯oorumo t̯oorumo<num><cly> ↔ t̯oorimi

(talk about above 10)