Nivkh/Grammar
Contents
- 1 Word Classes
- 2 Syntax
- 3 Morphology
- 4 Pronouns
- 5 Nominal Morphology
- 6 Verbal Morphology
- 7 Adverbial Morphology
- 8 "Postpositions"
- 9 Cardinal Numerals
- 10 Nominalisation
Word Classes
- Extremely prductive "clitics" that can be attached to various word classes
- No prepositions, conjunctions, or adjectives
- At least 20 postpositions
- Highly developed sysytem of converbs (> 20 forms)
- Qualitative verbs replace adjectives
- Use nouns attributively
Syntax
- SOV
- Attribute precedes nouns
Morphology
- Verbs not marked for person or number except imperative and some convrbs
- Almost exclusively suffixing
- Plural is optional in the indicative verb
- Two tenses (non-future and future) (-дь indicative -иы future)
- Causative verbs marked with suffix (-ку -ху -гу -ғу)
- Resultative verbs
- Reflexive pronouns
- Nouns have 9 cases (nominative is not marked)
- Agentive
- dative/additive
- instrumental
- locative
- locative/ablative
- terminative
- comparative
- vocative
There are two types of complexes in Nivkh: bound and free.
Bound Complexes undergo consonant alterations:
- Direct object + predicate
- Attribute + head word
Free Complexes do not undergo consonant alterations:
- Subject + predicate
- Adverbial + predicate
- Adverbial + attribute
Pronouns
The first and second person singular and reflexive pronouns lose the final vowel when prefixed unless the word has two initial consonants.
- ньи<prn><pers><p1><sg> ↔ ньи
- ть'и<prn><pers><p2><sg> ↔ ть'и
- иф<prn><pers><p3><sg> ↔ иф
- ньыӈ<prn><pers><p1><pl><excl> ↔ ньыӈ
- мер<prn><pers><p1><pl><incl> ↔ мер
- меги<prn><pers><p1><du><incl> ↔ меги
- ть'ыӈ<prn><pers><p2><pl> ↔ ть'ыӈ
- имӈ<prn><pers><p3><pl> ↔ имӈ
- п'и<prn><pers><ref> ↔ п'и
Nominal Morphology
| case name | ~meaning | tag | possible forms | ӄан "dog" | ӈа "animal" |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | subject | <nom> | — | ӄан<n><nom> ↔ ӄан | ӈа<n><nom> ↔ ӈа |
| agentive | various subjects (51) | <age> | аӽ, ӽ | ||
| dative/additive | "to, for" | <dat> | тоӽ, доӽ, роӽ, рӽ | ӄан<n><dat> ↔ ӄандоӽ | ӈа<n><dat> ↔ ӈароӽ |
| instrumental | "with" | <ins> | кир, гир, хир, ғир | ||
| locative | "at, in, on" | <loc> | уйн, йн, н | ӄан<n><loc> ↔ ӄануйн | ӈа<n><loc> ↔ ӈайн |
| ablative | "in, out of, along, since, from" | <abl> | ух, х | ӄан<n><abl> ↔ ӄанух | ӈа<n><abl> ↔ ӈах |
| terminative | "for, up to, as long as, as far as" | <term> | т'ыкы, р̌ыкы, т'ӽа, р̌'ӽа, рӷа, тоӻо, роӻо, доӻо | ||
| comparative | "than [x], compared to [x]" | <comp> | ык, к | ||
| vocative | direct address | <voc> | а, ː | ӄан<n><voc> ↔ ӄана |
Plurals
Plural markers on nouns is the same as on verbs. You add the suffix -ку/-ху/-гу/-ғу. Plural markers are optional on nouns and verbs.
- умгу<n><pl> ↔ умгугу
'women'
Another way to express plurality is by reduplication of an attribute.
Reduplication of noun stem expresses a plural distributive meaning.
Possession
Examples for the noun "knife" заӄо
- ньи<prn><p1><sg><nom> + заӄо<n> ↔ ньзаӄо
- ть'и<prn><p2><sg><nom> + заӄо<n> ↔ ть'саӄо
- иф<prn><p3><sg><nom> + заӄо<n> ↔ изаӄо
- п'и<prn><ref>+ заӄо<n> ↔ п'саӄо
Polar Questions
Yes/no questions can be formed by adding -ла to the thing in question.
- Рум<n><np><itg> ↔ Румла
'Is it Rum (name)?'
Verbal Morphology
Object-Verb Agreement
Examples for the verb "beat" за
- ньи<prn><p1><sg><nom> + за<v><ind> ↔ ньзадь
- ть'и<prn><p2><sg><nom> + за<v><ind> ↔ ть'садь
- иф<prn><p3><sg><nom> + за<v><ind> ↔ задь
- п'и<prn><ref>+ за<v><ind> ↔ п'садь
- ньыӈ<prn><p1><pl><excl><nom> + за<v><ind> ↔ ньыӈдядь
- тьыӈ<prn><p2><pl><nom> + за<v><ind> ↔ тьыӈдядь
- имӈ<prn><p3><pl><nom> + за<v><ind> ↔ имӈдядь
Alternate forms
Rarely a third person singular object is marked with i- rather than Ø-.
- за<v><tv><ind><o_p3sg> ↔ изадь
Infinitive
The suffix -роӽ /-тоӽ /-доӽ is added to lexical verbs to form an infinitive (non-finite form used with at least five auxiliaries to various effects). For example, with the auxiliary verb ӄ'ау ("be absent" when used as a lexical verb), the lexical verb is negated.
- п'ры<v><iv><inf> ↔ п'рыдоӽ
'to come / coming' (slight verblounitude)
Interrogative
When there is no interrogative word in the question, the suffix -ло/-л is added. The former sounds more polite. The latter has an unceremonious coloring.
- п'ры<v><iv><itg><form> ↔ п'рыло
- п'ры<v><iv><itg><inform> ↔ п'рыл
'Did (I/you/he/they) come?'
Adverbial Morphology
Adverbs can be derived from practically any qualitative verb by adding the suffix -гу plus -р with a second or third person singular subject or -т with a first person singular or any plural subject.
- ур<adv><p3><sg> ↔ ургур
'(he does __) well'
- ур<adv><p1><sg> ↔ ургут
'(I do ___) well'
Comparison is marked on an adverb by a suffix -ё. "Absolute superlatives" (e.g. "very tall") are marked by reduplication of the stem without the agreement suffix.
- еӻ<adv><p3><sg> ↔ еӻгур
'quickly'
- еӻ<adv><dim><p3><sg> ↔ еӻёгур
'more quickly'
(Reduplication but not sure if correct tagging)
- еӻ<adv><p3><sg> + еӻ<adv><p3><sg> ↔ еӻгуеӻгур
'very quickly'
"Postpositions"
Tag: post
Postpositions can be divided into two classes: denominal/declinable and deverbal/undeclinable.
Denominal
Tag: den
These postpositions are best interpreted as nouns in an attributive complex (first noun acts as attribute to the "postposition", which is the head noun.).
- тыф<n> + ми<n> + ама<v><ind> ↔ тывмиамадь
'Looked inside the house'
- ваӄа<n> + ми<n><loc> ↔ ваӄамин
'Into the box'
- тыф<n> + ми<n> ↔ тывми
'The inside of the house.'
Deverbal
Tag: dev
Nouns with deverbal postpositions cannot be used in direct object position.
- иф<prn><p3><sg> + увудоӽ<post> ↔ ювудоӽ
'Instead of him/her'
- иф<prn><p3><sg> + ордоӽ<post> ↔ ёрдоӽ
'Towards him/her'
Cardinal Numerals
Numerals classify nouns into 27 classes. Numerals 6-9 are the same for all classes.
Some numerals with meaning 'two':
- мен<num><human> ↔ мен
- мор<num><animal> ↔ мор
- меӄр<num><generic> ↔ меӄр
- мевсӄ<num><pairs> ↔ мевсӄ
- мим<num><boats> ↔ мим
- мер<num><bunches.of.dried.fish> ↔ мер
- мевор<num><long> ↔ мевор
- мерах<num><thin.and.flat> ↔ мерах
- мик<num><small.and.round> ↔ мик
Nominalisation
There are four main types of nominalisation: predicate-actant nmz.pred, subject nmz.subj, adverbial nmz.adv, locative nmz.loc.
Predicate-actant nominalisation (suffix -дь/-ть)
1) Action Nominal Construction
Subject Position
- ӿуӈрыдь<prn>+во<v><tv><ind> ↔ ӿуӈрыдьводь
'took a thing like this'
- ӿуӈрыдь<prn>+во<v><tv><nmz.pred> ↔ ӿуӈрыдьводь
'(the) taking (of) a thing like this'
Direct Object Position
- питғы<n>+даю<v><tv><ind> ↔ питғыдаюдь
'wrote a letter'
- питғы<n>+даю<v><tv><nmz.pred> ↔ питғыдаюдь
'(the) writing (of) a letter'
In direct object position, the subject of the nominalised verb is marked as reflexive.
2) Substitutional
- тьека<v><iv><ind><pl> ↔ тьекадьғу
'are strong'
- тьека<v><iv><nmz><pl><nmz.pred> ↔ тьекадьғу
'the strong ones' / 'the ones that are strong'
3) Full substantivisation
Denotes the result or state of the verb as opposed to the action of the verb.
- ть'ола<v><iv><ind> ↔ ть'оладь
'is poor'
- п'и<prn><ref> + ть'ола<v><iv><nmz.pred> ↔ п'соладь
'his (own) poverty'
Their distinctive feature is prefixation of personal pronouns used as attributes.
Subject nominalisation (suffix -к)
Functionally close to the substitional predicate-actant nominals. Can be used in all syntactic positions.
- сета<n> + ғе<v><tv><ind> ↔ сетағедь
'bought sugar'
- сета<n> + ғе<v><tv><fut><nmz.subj> ↔ сетағенык
'the one who will buy sugar'
Adverbial nominalisation (zero marking)
No overt marking. Not used in the nominative case. Only used with case markings and/or postpositions or the adverbial suffix -скир.
- п'ры<v><iv><fut><ind> ↔ п'рыныдь
'will come'
- п'ры<v><iv><fut><nmz.adv><term> ↔ п'рыныт'ыкы
'until (I will) come'
Locative nominalisation (suffix -ф/-в)
Highly productive. Nouns in -ф/-в derive from practically any word. Can be used in same way as adverbial nominal above.
True locative construction
- иф<prn><pers><p3><sg> + у<v><tv><ind> ↔ юдь
'(something) set it'
- иф<prn><pers><p3><sg> + у<v><tv><nmz-loc> ↔ юф
'the place where (something) set it'
Adverbial construction
- п'ры<v><iv><fut><nmz.loc><term> ↔ п'рыныфт'ыкы
'until (I will) come'