Difference between revisions of "Berik/Grammar"

From LING073
Jump to: navigation, search
(Nouns)
(Verbs)
Line 10: Line 10:
  
 
== Verbs ==
 
== Verbs ==
 +
=== Number ===
 +
Intransitive verbs agree with the subject for dual number by adding the pluralizer word «ge» before the verb.
 +
* {{morphTest|jila{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|du}}|ge jila}}
 +
* {{morphTest|sofwa{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|du}}|ge sofwa}}
 +
* {{morphTest|nasona{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|du}}|ge nasona}}
 +
* {{morphTest|fina{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|du}}|ge fina}}
 +
 +
For plurals I have no idea what's going on.
 +
* {{morphTest|jila{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pl}}|ge jalbili}}
 +
* {{morphTest|sofwa{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pl}}|ge sofwabili}}
 +
* {{morphTest|nasona{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pl}}|ge nasbawena}}
 +
* {{morphTest|fina{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pl}}|ge fibili}}

Revision as of 12:36, 8 February 2018

(further formatting later)

Nouns

Nouns as suffixes

Nouns occurring as the subject of a sentence typically receive the suffix «-na». However, not every noun receives this inflection.

  • Consider the following examples where subjects receive the suffix «-na»
    • bangge<n><subj> ↔ banggena

Verbs

Number

Intransitive verbs agree with the subject for dual number by adding the pluralizer word «ge» before the verb.

  • jila<v><iv><du> ↔ ge jila
  • sofwa<v><iv><du> ↔ ge sofwa
  • nasona<v><iv><du> ↔ ge nasona
  • fina<v><iv><du> ↔ ge fina

For plurals I have no idea what's going on.

  • jila<v><iv><pl> ↔ ge jalbili
  • sofwa<v><iv><pl> ↔ ge sofwabili
  • nasona<v><iv><pl> ↔ ge nasbawena
  • fina<v><iv><pl> ↔ ge fibili