Difference between revisions of "Blackfoot/Grammar"

From LING073
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 3: Line 3:
 
==Noun Inflections==
 
==Noun Inflections==
 
===Grammatical Gender===
 
===Grammatical Gender===
Blackfoot has two noun classes: animate and inanimate.  
+
Blackfoot has two noun classes: animate and inanimate. Animate nouns, which refer to sentient beings such as people, animals, and spirits, take the suffixes ''-wa'' when singular and ''-iksi'' when plural.  
 
====Animate Nouns====
 
====Animate Nouns====
Animate nouns, which refer to sentient beings such as people, animals, and spirits, take the suffixes ''-wa'' when singular and ''-iksi'' when plural.  
+
Singular animate nouns whose stem ends in a vowel take the suffix ''-yi''.
 +
*i'ksisako <n><sg> ↔ i'ksisakoyi
 +
*ni'tommo <n><sg> ↔ n'tommoyi   
 +
*matsini <n><sg> ↔ matsiniyi
 +
''-Y'' is realized as ''-i'' after consonants.
 +
*paataak <n><sg> ↔ paataki
 +
*miin <n><sg> ↔ miini
 +
*soyopok <n><sg> ↔ soyopoki
 
===Number===
 
===Number===
 
Blackfoot distinguishes between singular and plural nouns.
 
Blackfoot distinguishes between singular and plural nouns.
 +
====Animate Plurals====

Revision as of 22:51, 6 February 2017

Nouns

Nouns in Blackfoot can be inflected for grammatical gender (animacy), number particularity, and XXXXX

Noun Inflections

Grammatical Gender

Blackfoot has two noun classes: animate and inanimate. Animate nouns, which refer to sentient beings such as people, animals, and spirits, take the suffixes -wa when singular and -iksi when plural.

Animate Nouns

Singular animate nouns whose stem ends in a vowel take the suffix -yi.

  • i'ksisako <n><sg> ↔ i'ksisakoyi
  • ni'tommo <n><sg> ↔ n'tommoyi
  • matsini <n><sg> ↔ matsiniyi

-Y is realized as -i after consonants.

  • paataak <n><sg> ↔ paataki
  • miin <n><sg> ↔ miini
  • soyopok <n><sg> ↔ soyopoki

Number

Blackfoot distinguishes between singular and plural nouns.

Animate Plurals