Difference between revisions of "Blackfoot/Grammar"

From LING073
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 3: Line 3:
 
==Noun Inflections==
 
==Noun Inflections==
 
===Grammatical Gender===
 
===Grammatical Gender===
Blackfoot has two noun classes: animate and inanimate. Animate nouns, which refer to sentient beings such as people, animals, and spirits, take the suffixes ''-wa'' when singular and ''-iksi'' when plural.  
+
Blackfoot has two noun classes: animate and inanimate. Animate nouns, which refer to sentient beings such as people, animals, and spirits, take the suffixes <<wa>> when singular and <<iksi>> when plural.  
 
====Animate Nouns====
 
====Animate Nouns====
Singular animate nouns whose stem ends in a vowel take the suffix ''-yi''.
+
Singular animate nouns whose stem ends in a vowel take the suffix <<yi>>
 
*i'ksisako <n><sg> ↔ i'ksisakoyi
 
*i'ksisako <n><sg> ↔ i'ksisakoyi
 
*ni'tommo <n><sg> ↔ n'tommoyi     
 
*ni'tommo <n><sg> ↔ n'tommoyi     
 
*matsini <n><sg> ↔ matsiniyi  
 
*matsini <n><sg> ↔ matsiniyi  
''-Yi'' is realized as ''-i'' after consonants.
+
<<yi>> is realized as <<i>> after consonants.
 
*paataak <n><sg> ↔ paataki
 
*paataak <n><sg> ↔ paataki
 
*miin <n><sg> ↔ miini
 
*miin <n><sg> ↔ miini

Revision as of 22:54, 6 February 2017

Nouns

Nouns in Blackfoot can be inflected for grammatical gender (animacy), number particularity, and XXXXX

Noun Inflections

Grammatical Gender

Blackfoot has two noun classes: animate and inanimate. Animate nouns, which refer to sentient beings such as people, animals, and spirits, take the suffixes <<wa>> when singular and <<iksi>> when plural.

Animate Nouns

Singular animate nouns whose stem ends in a vowel take the suffix <<yi>>

  • i'ksisako <n><sg> ↔ i'ksisakoyi
  • ni'tommo <n><sg> ↔ n'tommoyi
  • matsini <n><sg> ↔ matsiniyi

<<yi>> is realized as <> after consonants.

  • paataak <n><sg> ↔ paataki
  • miin <n><sg> ↔ miini
  • soyopok <n><sg> ↔ soyopoki

Number

Blackfoot distinguishes between singular and plural nouns. ====Animate Plurals====