Difference between revisions of "Blackfoot/Grammar"

From LING073
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 6: Line 6:
 
====Animate Nouns====
 
====Animate Nouns====
 
Singular animate nouns whose stem ends in a vowel take the suffix <<yi>>
 
Singular animate nouns whose stem ends in a vowel take the suffix <<yi>>
*i'ksisako <n><sg> ↔ i'ksisakoyi
+
*'ᖽᐧᓭᖾ <n><sg> ↔ 'ᖽᐧᓭᖾᔪ
*ni'tommo <n><sg> ↔ n'tommoyi    
+
*ᖹᒪᒐ <n><sg> ↔ ᖹᒪᒐᔪ    
*matsini <n><sg> ↔ matsiniyi
+
*ᒉᒧᐧᖹ <n><sg> ↔ ᒉᒧᐧᖹᔪ
 
<<yi>> is realized as <<i>> after consonants.
 
<<yi>> is realized as <<i>> after consonants.
*paataak <n><sg> ↔ paataki
+
*ᑫᒣᘁ<n><sg> ↔ ᑫᒣᖽ
*miin <n><sg> ↔ miini
+
*ᒍᐡ <n><sg> ↔ ᒍᖹ
*soyopok <n><sg> ↔ soyopoki
+
*ᓴᔭᑲᘁ<n><sg> ↔ ᓴᔭᑲᖽ
 
===Number===
 
===Number===
 
Blackfoot distinguishes between singular and plural nouns.
 
Blackfoot distinguishes between singular and plural nouns.
 
====Animate Plurals====
 
====Animate Plurals====

Revision as of 23:03, 6 February 2017

Nouns

Nouns in Blackfoot can be inflected for grammatical gender (animacy), number particularity, and XXXXX

Noun Inflections

Grammatical Gender

Blackfoot has two noun classes: animate and inanimate. Animate nouns, which refer to sentient beings such as people, animals, and spirits, take the suffixes <<wa>> when singular and <<iksi>> when plural.

Animate Nouns

Singular animate nouns whose stem ends in a vowel take the suffix <<yi>>

  • ᖱ'ᖽᐧᓭᖾ <n><sg> ↔ ᖱ'ᖽᐧᓭᖾᔪ
  • ᖹᒪᒐ <n><sg> ↔ ᖹᒪᒐᔪ
  • ᒉᒧᐧᖹ <n><sg> ↔ ᒉᒧᐧᖹᔪ

<<yi>> is realized as <> after consonants.

  • ᑫᒣᘁ<n><sg> ↔ ᑫᒣᖽ
  • ᒍᐡ <n><sg> ↔ ᒍᖹ
  • ᓴᔭᑲᘁ<n><sg> ↔ ᓴᔭᑲᖽ

Number

Blackfoot distinguishes between singular and plural nouns. ====Animate Plurals====