Difference between revisions of "Category:Sp17 LanguageSelection"
From LING073
(9 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | These are Spring 2017 student submissions for the [[language selection]] assignment. These are due by the beginning of class on January 18, 2017. | + | These are Spring 2017 student submissions for the [[language selection]] assignment. These are due by the beginning of class on January 18, 2017. There is also a [https://drive.google.com/open?id=10ydWtE0c4MxwkupnqD13F8-ajkQ map of the languages] available to anyone with a Swarthmore login. |
{|class="wikitable sortable" | {|class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | ! username !! name !! language | + | ! username !! name !! language !! ISO 639-3 !! Area || affiliation |
|- | |- | ||
− | | dmin1 || Do June Min || [[Jeju]] | + | | dmin1 || Do June Min || [[Jeju]] || jje || Jeju (South Korea) || Koreanic |
|- | |- | ||
− | | ltarlin1 || Lee Tarlin || [[Chamorro]] | + | | ltarlin1 || Lee Tarlin || [[Chamorro]] || cha || Mariana Islands || Austronesian→Nuclear MP |
|- | |- | ||
− | | jmundo1 || Jake Mundo || [[Kikuyu]] | + | | jmundo1 || Jake Mundo || [[Kikuyu]] || kik || Kenya || Niger-Congo→Bantu |
|- | |- | ||
− | | apowell1 || Andrew Powell || [[Lingala]] | + | | apowell1 || Andrew Powell || [[Lingala]] || lin || DROC, Congo || Niger-Congo→Bantu |
|- | |- | ||
− | | eortici1 || Evan Orticio || [[Bikol]] | + | | eortici1 || Evan Orticio || [[Bikol]] || bik || Philippines || Austronesian→Central Philippine |
|- | |- | ||
− | | doldham1 || Darbus Oldham || [[Miyako]] | + | | doldham1 || Darbus Oldham || [[Miyako]] || mvi || Okinawa (Japan) || Japonic |
|- | |- | ||
− | | cpillsb1 || Colin Pillsbury || [[Guarani]] | + | | cpillsb1 || Colin Pillsbury || [[Guarani]] || gug || Paraguay || Tupi-Guarani |
|- | |- | ||
− | | jmalin1 || Jacob Malin || [[Wôpanâak]] | + | | jmalin1 || Jacob Malin || [[Wôpanâak]] || wam || Southern New England || Algonquian |
|- | |- | ||
− | | aconant1 || Andrew Conant || [[Okinawan]] | + | | aconant1 || Andrew Conant || [[Okinawan]] || ryu || Okinawa (Japan) || Japonic |
|- | |- | ||
− | | twarner2 || Tai Warner || [[Wamesa]] | + | | twarner2 || Tai Warner || [[Wamesa]] || wad || Indonesia || Austronesian→Eastern MP |
|- | |- | ||
− | | slim1 || Cindy Lim || [[Kalmyk]] | + | | slim1 || Cindy Lim || [[Kalmyk]] || xal || Kalmykia (Russia) || Mongolic |
|- | |- | ||
− | | dwurtel1 || David Wurtele || [[Ainu]] | + | | dwurtel1 || David Wurtele || [[Ainu]] || ain || Hokkaido (Japan) || Ainu |
|- | |- | ||
− | | nfeldba1 || Nicki Feldbaum || [[Khasi]] | + | | nfeldba1 || Nicki Feldbaum || [[Khasi]] || kha || Meghalaya (India) || Austroasiatic |
+ | |- | ||
+ | | dyelsey1 || David Yelsey || [[Judeo-Tat]] || jdt || Azerbaijan || IE→Iranian (Western) | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | tjones5 || Tessa Jones || [[Warlpiri]] || wbp || Northern Territory (Australia) || Pama-Nyungan | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | lpiscit1 || Lyra Piscitelli || [[Blackfoot]] || bla || Alberta (Canada) || Algonquian | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | mcostag1 || Martina Costagliola || [[Tongan]] || ton || Tonga || Austronesian→Polynesian | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 36: | Line 44: | ||
[[Category:Language selection]] | [[Category:Language selection]] | ||
[[Category:Assignments]] | [[Category:Assignments]] | ||
+ | [[Category:Spring 2017]] |
Latest revision as of 02:27, 14 March 2017
These are Spring 2017 student submissions for the language selection assignment. These are due by the beginning of class on January 18, 2017. There is also a map of the languages available to anyone with a Swarthmore login.
username | name | language | ISO 639-3 | Area | affiliation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
dmin1 | Do June Min | Jeju | jje | Jeju (South Korea) | Koreanic |
ltarlin1 | Lee Tarlin | Chamorro | cha | Mariana Islands | Austronesian→Nuclear MP |
jmundo1 | Jake Mundo | Kikuyu | kik | Kenya | Niger-Congo→Bantu |
apowell1 | Andrew Powell | Lingala | lin | DROC, Congo | Niger-Congo→Bantu |
eortici1 | Evan Orticio | Bikol | bik | Philippines | Austronesian→Central Philippine |
doldham1 | Darbus Oldham | Miyako | mvi | Okinawa (Japan) | Japonic |
cpillsb1 | Colin Pillsbury | Guarani | gug | Paraguay | Tupi-Guarani |
jmalin1 | Jacob Malin | Wôpanâak | wam | Southern New England | Algonquian |
aconant1 | Andrew Conant | Okinawan | ryu | Okinawa (Japan) | Japonic |
twarner2 | Tai Warner | Wamesa | wad | Indonesia | Austronesian→Eastern MP |
slim1 | Cindy Lim | Kalmyk | xal | Kalmykia (Russia) | Mongolic |
dwurtel1 | David Wurtele | Ainu | ain | Hokkaido (Japan) | Ainu |
nfeldba1 | Nicki Feldbaum | Khasi | kha | Meghalaya (India) | Austroasiatic |
dyelsey1 | David Yelsey | Judeo-Tat | jdt | Azerbaijan | IE→Iranian (Western) |
tjones5 | Tessa Jones | Warlpiri | wbp | Northern Territory (Australia) | Pama-Nyungan |
lpiscit1 | Lyra Piscitelli | Blackfoot | bla | Alberta (Canada) | Algonquian |
mcostag1 | Martina Costagliola | Tongan | ton | Tonga | Austronesian→Polynesian |
Pages in category "Sp17 LanguageSelection"
The following 18 pages are in this category, out of 18 total.