Difference between revisions of "Magahi/Grammar"

From LING073
Jump to: navigation, search
(Created page with "= Nouns = == Plural Forms == * Plurality is expressed via the suffix "-an", and if the final vowel is long, shorten it: ** {{morphTest|ghorā{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ghōran}}<ref...")
 
(Nouns)
Line 5: Line 5:
 
** {{morphTest|ghorā{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ghōran}}<ref name="grierson">Linguistic Survey of India</ref>
 
** {{morphTest|ghorā{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ghōran}}<ref name="grierson">Linguistic Survey of India</ref>
 
** {{morphTest|bail{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|bailan}}<ref name="grierson">The Indo-Aryan Languages</ref>
 
** {{morphTest|bail{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|bailan}}<ref name="grierson">The Indo-Aryan Languages</ref>
** {{morphTest|bailawan{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|bailawan}}<ref name="grierson">The Indo-Aryan Languages</ref>
+
** {{morphTest|cor{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|coran}}<ref name="grierson">The Indo-Aryan Languages</ref>
 
* It can also be expressed by adding the word "sab" or "log" for human noun after the singular form:
 
* It can also be expressed by adding the word "sab" or "log" for human noun after the singular form:
 
** {{morphTest|phal{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|phal sab}}<ref name="grierson">The Indo-Aryan Languages</ref>
 
** {{morphTest|phal{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|phal sab}}<ref name="grierson">The Indo-Aryan Languages</ref>
Line 12: Line 12:
  
 
== Case ==
 
== Case ==
* You can form the locative by adding the suffix "-ē." If the noun ended in "ā", it gets removed and if it ended in "ī" or "ū," the vowel gets shortened.
+
None of these cases can be applied to the plural form of a noun.
 +
* You can form the locative case by adding the suffix "-ē." If the noun ended in "ā", it gets removed and if it ended in "ī" or "ū," the vowel gets shortened.
 
** {{morphTest|ghorā{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ghōrē}}<ref name="grierson">Linguistic Survey of India</ref>
 
** {{morphTest|ghorā{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ghōrē}}<ref name="grierson">Linguistic Survey of India</ref>
 
** {{morphTest|bail{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|bailē}}<ref name="grierson">The Indo-Aryan Languages</ref>
 
** {{morphTest|bail{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|bailē}}<ref name="grierson">The Indo-Aryan Languages</ref>
** {{morphTest|bailawan{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|bailawan}}<ref name="grierson">The Indo-Aryan  
+
** {{morphTest|cor{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|corē}}<ref name="grierson">The Indo-Aryan</ref>
 +
 
 +
* You can form the instrumental case by adding the suffix "-ē̃." The same process of removing or shortening vowels as in the locative applies.
 +
** {{morphTest|phal{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|phalē̃}}<ref name="grierson">The Indo-Aryan Languages</ref>
 +
** {{morphTest|rājā{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|rājē̃}}<ref name="grierson">The Indo-Aryan Languages</ref>
 +
** {{morphTest|mālī{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|māliē̃}}<ref name="grierson">The Indo-Aryan Languages</ref>
 +
 
 +
* Other cases may be indicated using postpositions.
  
 
= Pronouns =
 
= Pronouns =

Revision as of 15:14, 4 March 2021

Nouns

Plural Forms

  • Plurality is expressed via the suffix "-an", and if the final vowel is long, shorten it:
    • ghorā<n><pl> ↔ ghōran[1]
    • bail<n><pl> ↔ bailan[1]
    • cor<n><pl> ↔ coran[1]
  • It can also be expressed by adding the word "sab" or "log" for human noun after the singular form:
    • phal<n><pl> ↔ phal sab[1]
    • rājā<n><pl> ↔ rājā log[1]
    • mālī<n><pl> ↔ mālī log[1]

Case

None of these cases can be applied to the plural form of a noun.

  • You can form the locative case by adding the suffix "-ē." If the noun ended in "ā", it gets removed and if it ended in "ī" or "ū," the vowel gets shortened.
    • ghorā<n><pl> ↔ ghōrē[1]
    • bail<n><pl> ↔ bailē[1]
    • cor<n><pl> ↔ corē[1]
  • You can form the instrumental case by adding the suffix "-ē̃." The same process of removing or shortening vowels as in the locative applies.
    • phal<n><pl> ↔ phalē̃[1]
    • rājā<n><pl> ↔ rājē̃[1]
    • mālī<n><pl> ↔ māliē̃[1]
  • Other cases may be indicated using postpositions.

Pronouns

Demonstratives

Verbs

  1. 1.00 1.01 1.02 1.03 1.04 1.05 1.06 1.07 1.08 1.09 1.10 1.11 Linguistic Survey of India