Difference between revisions of "Magahi/Grammar"

From LING073
Jump to: navigation, search
(Pronouns)
(Pronouns)
Line 27: Line 27:
 
= Pronouns =
 
= Pronouns =
 
{|class="wikitable sortable"
 
{|class="wikitable sortable"
! Person !! ~Singular!! Sg.Genitive !! Sg. Oblique !! алма "apple" !! гүл "flower"
+
! Person !! Singular!! Sg.Genitive !! Sg. Oblique !! Plural
 
|-
 
|-
! nominative
+
! First
 
| subject || {{tag|nom}} || — || {{morphTest|алма{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|алма}} || {{morphTest|гүл{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|гүл}}
 
| subject || {{tag|nom}} || — || {{morphTest|алма{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|алма}} || {{morphTest|гүл{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|гүл}}
 
|-
 
|-
! accusative
+
! Second Honorific
 
| definite direct object || {{tag|acc}} || ны, ни, ну, нү, ды, ди, ду, дү, ты, ти, ту, тү || {{morphTest|алма{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|алманы}} || {{morphTest|гүл{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|гүлдү}}
 
| definite direct object || {{tag|acc}} || ны, ни, ну, нү, ды, ди, ду, дү, ты, ти, ту, тү || {{morphTest|алма{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|алманы}} || {{morphTest|гүл{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|гүлдү}}
 
|-
 
|-
! genitive
+
! Third Proximate Honorific
 
| possessor || {{tag|gen}} || нын, нин, нун, нүн, дын, дин, дун, дүн, тын, тин, тун, түн || {{morphTest|алма{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|алманын}} || {{morphTest|гүл{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|гүлдүн}}
 
| possessor || {{tag|gen}} || нын, нин, нун, нүн, дын, дин, дун, дүн, тын, тин, тун, түн || {{morphTest|алма{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|алманын}} || {{morphTest|гүл{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|гүлдүн}}
 
|-
 
|-
! dative
+
! Third Non-Proximate Honorific
 
| "to" || {{tag|dat}} || га, го, ге, гө, ка, ко, ке, кө || {{morphTest|алма{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|алмага}} || {{morphTest|гүл{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|гүлгө}}
 
| "to" || {{tag|dat}} || га, го, ге, гө, ка, ко, ке, кө || {{morphTest|алма{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|алмага}} || {{morphTest|гүл{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|гүлгө}}
 
|}
 
|}

Revision as of 16:21, 4 March 2021

Nouns

Plural Forms

  • Plurality is expressed via the suffix "-an", and if the final vowel is long, shorten it:
    • ghorā<n><pl> ↔ ghōran[1]
    • bail<n><pl> ↔ bailan[1]
    • cor<n><pl> ↔ coran[1]
  • It can also be expressed by adding the word "sab" or "log" for human noun after the singular form:
    • phal<n><pl> ↔ phal sab[1]
    • rājā<n><pl> ↔ rājā log[1]
    • mālī<n><pl> ↔ mālī log[1]

Case

None of these cases can be applied to the plural form of a noun.

  • You can form the locative case by adding the suffix "-ē." If the noun ended in "ā", it gets removed and if it ended in "ī" or "ū," the vowel gets shortened.
    • ghorā<n><pl> ↔ ghōrē[1]
    • bail<n><pl> ↔ bailē[1]
    • cor<n><pl> ↔ corē[1]
  • You can form the instrumental case by adding the suffix "-ē̃." The same process of removing or shortening vowels as in the locative applies.
    • phal<n><pl> ↔ phalē̃[1]
    • rājā<n><pl> ↔ rājē̃[1]
    • mālī<n><pl> ↔ māliē̃[1]
  • Other cases may be indicated using postpositions.

Pronouns

Person Singular Sg.Genitive Sg. Oblique Plural
First subject <nom> алма<n><nom> ↔ алма гүл<n><nom> ↔ гүл
Second Honorific definite direct object <acc> ны, ни, ну, нү, ды, ди, ду, дү, ты, ти, ту, тү алма<n><acc> ↔ алманы гүл<n><acc> ↔ гүлдү
Third Proximate Honorific possessor <gen> нын, нин, нун, нүн, дын, дин, дун, дүн, тын, тин, тун, түн алма<n><gen> ↔ алманын гүл<n><gen> ↔ гүлдүн
Third Non-Proximate Honorific "to" <dat> га, го, ге, гө, ка, ко, ке, кө алма<n><dat> ↔ алмага гүл<n><dat> ↔ гүлгө

Demonstratives

Verbs

  1. 1.00 1.01 1.02 1.03 1.04 1.05 1.06 1.07 1.08 1.09 1.10 1.11 Linguistic Survey of India