Difference between revisions of "Magahi/Grammar"

From LING073
Jump to: navigation, search
(Pronouns)
(Pronouns)
Line 26: Line 26:
  
 
= Pronouns =
 
= Pronouns =
 +
== Personal Pronouns ==
 
{|class="wikitable sortable"
 
{|class="wikitable sortable"
 
! Person !! Singular!! Sg.Genitive !! Sg. Oblique !! Plural
 
! Person !! Singular!! Sg.Genitive !! Sg. Oblique !! Plural

Revision as of 16:33, 4 March 2021

Nouns

Plural Forms

  • Plurality is expressed via the suffix "-an", and if the final vowel is long, shorten it:
    • ghorā<n><pl> ↔ ghōran[1]
    • bail<n><pl> ↔ bailan[1]
    • cor<n><pl> ↔ coran[1]
  • It can also be expressed by adding the word "sab" or "log" for human noun after the singular form:
    • phal<n><pl> ↔ phal sab[1]
    • rājā<n><pl> ↔ rājā log[1]
    • mālī<n><pl> ↔ mālī log[1]

Case

None of these cases can be applied to the plural form of a noun.

  • You can form the locative case by adding the suffix "-ē." If the noun ended in "ā", it gets removed and if it ended in "ī" or "ū," the vowel gets shortened.
    • ghorā<n><pl> ↔ ghōrē[1]
    • bail<n><pl> ↔ bailē[1]
    • cor<n><pl> ↔ corē[1]
  • You can form the instrumental case by adding the suffix "-ē̃." The same process of removing or shortening vowels as in the locative applies.
    • phal<n><pl> ↔ phalē̃[1]
    • rājā<n><pl> ↔ rājē̃[1]
    • mālī<n><pl> ↔ māliē̃[1]
  • Other cases may be indicated using postpositions.

Pronouns

Personal Pronouns

Person Singular Sg.Genitive Sg. Oblique Plural
First ham hamar hamara hamani
Second tu tor tora tohani
Second Honorific tohar tohara
Third Proximate i ekar ekara i (sab)
Third Proximate Honorific inkar inkara
Third Non-Proximate u okara okara u (sab)
Third Non-Proximate Honorific unkar unkara

Demonstratives

Verbs

  1. 1.00 1.01 1.02 1.03 1.04 1.05 1.06 1.07 1.08 1.09 1.10 1.11 Linguistic Survey of India