Magahi/Grammar

From LING073
Revision as of 14:57, 4 March 2021 by Wball1 (talk | contribs) (Created page with "= Nouns = == Plural Forms == * Plurality is expressed via the suffix "-an", and if the final vowel is long, shorten it: ** {{morphTest|ghorā{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ghōran}}<ref...")

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

Nouns

Plural Forms

  • Plurality is expressed via the suffix "-an", and if the final vowel is long, shorten it:
    • ghorā<n><pl> ↔ ghōran[1]
    • bail<n><pl> ↔ bailan[1]
    • bailawan<n><pl> ↔ bailawan[1]
  • It can also be expressed by adding the word "sab" or "log" for human noun after the singular form:
    • phal<n><pl> ↔ phal sab[1]
    • rājā<n><pl> ↔ rājā log[1]
    • mālī<n><pl> ↔ mālī log[1]

Case

  • You can form the locative by adding the suffix "-ē." If the noun ended in "ā", it gets removed and if it ended in "ī" or "ū," the vowel gets shortened.
    • ghorā<n><pl> ↔ ghōrē[1]
    • bail<n><pl> ↔ bailē[1]
    • bailawan<n><pl> ↔ bailawan<ref name="grierson">The Indo-Aryan

Pronouns

Demonstratives

Verbs

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5 1.6 1.7 Linguistic Survey of India