Magahi/Grammar

From LING073
Revision as of 15:14, 4 March 2021 by Wball1 (talk | contribs) (Nouns)

Jump to: navigation, search

Nouns

Plural Forms

  • Plurality is expressed via the suffix "-an", and if the final vowel is long, shorten it:
    • ghorā<n><pl> ↔ ghōran[1]
    • bail<n><pl> ↔ bailan[1]
    • cor<n><pl> ↔ coran[1]
  • It can also be expressed by adding the word "sab" or "log" for human noun after the singular form:
    • phal<n><pl> ↔ phal sab[1]
    • rājā<n><pl> ↔ rājā log[1]
    • mālī<n><pl> ↔ mālī log[1]

Case

None of these cases can be applied to the plural form of a noun.

  • You can form the locative case by adding the suffix "-ē." If the noun ended in "ā", it gets removed and if it ended in "ī" or "ū," the vowel gets shortened.
    • ghorā<n><pl> ↔ ghōrē[1]
    • bail<n><pl> ↔ bailē[1]
    • cor<n><pl> ↔ corē[1]
  • You can form the instrumental case by adding the suffix "-ē̃." The same process of removing or shortening vowels as in the locative applies.
    • phal<n><pl> ↔ phalē̃[1]
    • rājā<n><pl> ↔ rājē̃[1]
    • mālī<n><pl> ↔ māliē̃[1]
  • Other cases may be indicated using postpositions.

Pronouns

Demonstratives

Verbs

  1. 1.00 1.01 1.02 1.03 1.04 1.05 1.06 1.07 1.08 1.09 1.10 1.11 Linguistic Survey of India