Difference between revisions of "Miskito/Grammar"

From LING073
Jump to: navigation, search
(Nouns)
(Nouns)
Line 13: Line 13:
 
===Plurals===
 
===Plurals===
  
The plural marker is "nani". To make a noun plural, "nani" should be used after the noun. For example,
+
The plural marker is "nani". To make a noun plural, "nani" should be used after the noun. If there is an article, it will follow the noun and the plural. For example,
  
 
* {{morphTest|aras{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|det}}|aras nani ba}}
 
* {{morphTest|aras{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|det}}|aras nani ba}}
 
* {{morphTest|ilili{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|det}}|ilili nani ba}}
 
* {{morphTest|ilili{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|det}}|ilili nani ba}}
 
* {{morphTest|luhpia{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|det}}|luhpia nani ba}}
 
* {{morphTest|luhpia{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|det}}|luhpia nani ba}}
 +
 +
===Gender===
 +
 +
Gender should be placed directly after the noun. If there is an article, it will follow the noun and gender. "waitna" is used for male, "mairin" is used for female, and "wainhka" is used for male (animal). For example,
 +
 +
* {{morphTest|aras{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|det}}|aras mairin ba}}
 +
* {{morphTest|aras{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|det}}|aras wainhka ba}}
 +
* {{morphTest|tuktan{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|det}}|tuktan waitna ba}}
  
 
==Verbs in past tense==
 
==Verbs in past tense==

Revision as of 15:55, 4 March 2021


Nouns

Determiners/Articles

In Miskito, the determiner follows the noun rather than precedes it like in English. In Miskito, ba and na are used as articles interchangeably depending on the proximity of the noun. "Na" is used if the noun is closeby. For example,

  • aras<n><det> ↔ aras ba if the horse is distant, or
  • aras<n><det> ↔ aras na if the horse is nearby.

Plurals

The plural marker is "nani". To make a noun plural, "nani" should be used after the noun. If there is an article, it will follow the noun and the plural. For example,

  • aras<n><pl><det> ↔ aras nani ba
  • ilili<n><pl><det> ↔ ilili nani ba
  • luhpia<n><pl><det> ↔ luhpia nani ba

Gender

Gender should be placed directly after the noun. If there is an article, it will follow the noun and gender. "waitna" is used for male, "mairin" is used for female, and "wainhka" is used for male (animal). For example,

  • aras<n><f><det> ↔ aras mairin ba
  • aras<n><m><det> ↔ aras wainhka ba
  • tuktan<n><m><det> ↔ tuktan waitna ba

Verbs in past tense