Difference between revisions of "Neo-Aramaic/Grammar"

From LING073
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 15: Line 15:
 
The root of 'to cook' consists of three consonants, ܒܫܠ ''b-š-l''. One possible form of this verb is ܒܵܫܹܠ ''bašəl'', 'he cooks.'
 
The root of 'to cook' consists of three consonants, ܒܫܠ ''b-š-l''. One possible form of this verb is ܒܵܫܹܠ ''bašəl'', 'he cooks.'
  
{{morphTest|ܒܫܠ{{tag|m}}{{tag|pres}}|bašəl}}
+
{{morphTest|ܒܫܠ{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ܒܵܫܹܠ}}
 +
 
 +
The root of 'to drag' consists of four consonants, ܓܪܓܫ ''ɟ-rɟ-š''. One possible form of this verb is ܓܵܪܓܹܫܫܝܼ ''ɟarɟəšši'', 'they drag.'
 +
 
 +
{{morphTest|ܓܪܓܫ{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|ܓܵܪܓܹܫܫܝܼ}}
  
 
===Nouns===
 
===Nouns===
Line 31: Line 35:
 
The root of the word for 'hot' consists of three consonants, ܫܚܢ ''š-x-n''. One possible surface form of this verb is ܫܚܝܼܢܵܐ ''šaxina'', which is masculine and singular.
 
The root of the word for 'hot' consists of three consonants, ܫܚܢ ''š-x-n''. One possible surface form of this verb is ܫܚܝܼܢܵܐ ''šaxina'', which is masculine and singular.
  
{{morphTest|ܫܚܢ{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ܫܚܝܼܢܵܐ}}
+
{{morphTest|ܫܚܢ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ܫܚܝܼܢܵܐ}}
  
 
===Pronouns===
 
===Pronouns===
Line 47: Line 51:
 
In general, prepositions can be attached to pronoun suffixes, full nouns, and sometimes adverbs. There are several prepositions that must be inflected with the enclitic ܬ ''-ət'' when they are combined with full nouns. On the other hand, there are some prepositions that cannot be directly combined with pronominal suffixes. Those prepositions have to be combined with the "genitive particle" ܝܝܼܝܝ ''diyy-'', which is then inflected with the appropriate pronominal suffix.
 
In general, prepositions can be attached to pronoun suffixes, full nouns, and sometimes adverbs. There are several prepositions that must be inflected with the enclitic ܬ ''-ət'' when they are combined with full nouns. On the other hand, there are some prepositions that cannot be directly combined with pronominal suffixes. Those prepositions have to be combined with the "genitive particle" ܝܝܼܝܝ ''diyy-'', which is then inflected with the appropriate pronominal suffix.
  
'''Example'''
+
'''Examples'''
  
 
The preposition ܐܹܠܬܹܚ ''ʾəltəx'' 'underneath' is an example of a preposition that must be inflected with the enclitic ܬ ''-ət'' when combined with a full noun.
 
The preposition ܐܹܠܬܹܚ ''ʾəltəx'' 'underneath' is an example of a preposition that must be inflected with the enclitic ܬ ''-ət'' when combined with a full noun.
Line 63: Line 67:
 
An example of preposition that must be combined with ܝܝܼܝܝ when attached to a pronoun is ܕܠܵܐ ''d-la'' 'without.'
 
An example of preposition that must be combined with ܝܝܼܝܝ when attached to a pronoun is ܕܠܵܐ ''d-la'' 'without.'
  
{{morphTest|ܕܠܵܐ{{tag|pr}}{{tag|gen}}{{tag|3p}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ܕܠܵܐ ܕܝܼܝܝܿܐ}}
+
{{morphTest|ܕܠܵܐ{{tag|pr}}{{tag|gen}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ܕܠܵܐ ܕܝܼܝܝܿܐ}}
  
 
''d-la diyyo'' 'without her'
 
''d-la diyyo'' 'without her'

Revision as of 23:00, 13 February 2018

Except where otherwise noted, all information and examples are taken from The Neo-Aramaic dialect of the Assyrian Christians of Urmi, Geoffrey Khan, 2016, supplemented by consultation of the Sureth dictionary.

Note that, due to lack of grammatical accounts written in the Syriac script, we cannot guarantee that our spellings of Neo-Aramaic words match the standard. We use Khan's phonetic transcriptions with one exception: he uses k with a caron under it to represent the "post-velar stop," but we omit the caron because he doesn't use plain k for anything else.

Parts of Speech

Verbs

Tag: <vblex>

In Assyrian Neo-Aramaic, the root of a verb consists of three or four consonants. Different inflectional forms of the verb are formed by putting different vowels and consonants in between these root consonants.

Example

The root of 'to cook' consists of three consonants, ܒܫܠ b-š-l. One possible form of this verb is ܒܵܫܹܠ bašəl, 'he cooks.'

ܒܫܠ<vblex><pres><p3><m><sg> ↔ ܒܵܫܹܠ

The root of 'to drag' consists of four consonants, ܓܪܓܫ ɟ-rɟ-š. One possible form of this verb is ܓܵܪܓܹܫܫܝܼ ɟarɟəšši, 'they drag.'

ܓܪܓܫ<vblex><pres><p3><pl> ↔ ܓܵܪܓܹܫܫܝܼ

Nouns

Tag: <n>

Adjectives

Tag: <adj>

According to Khan (2016), adjectives function similarly to nouns; in fact, most can actually serve as nouns under the right circumstances. Adjectives are inflected for gender and number.

Example

The root of the word for 'hot' consists of three consonants, ܫܚܢ š-x-n. One possible surface form of this verb is ܫܚܝܼܢܵܐ šaxina, which is masculine and singular.

ܫܚܢ<adj><m><sg> ↔ ܫܚܝܼܢܵܐ

Pronouns

Tag: <prn>

Adverbs

Tag: <adv>

Prepositions

Tag: <pr>

In general, prepositions can be attached to pronoun suffixes, full nouns, and sometimes adverbs. There are several prepositions that must be inflected with the enclitic ܬ -ət when they are combined with full nouns. On the other hand, there are some prepositions that cannot be directly combined with pronominal suffixes. Those prepositions have to be combined with the "genitive particle" ܝܝܼܝܝ diyy-, which is then inflected with the appropriate pronominal suffix.

Examples

The preposition ܐܹܠܬܹܚ ʾəltəx 'underneath' is an example of a preposition that must be inflected with the enclitic ܬ -ət when combined with a full noun.

ܐܹܠܬܹܚ<pr><enc> ↔ ܐܸܠܬܸܚܹܬ

(as in ܐܹܠܬܹܚܹܬ ܒܸܬܵ ʾəltəxət beta 'below the house')

Another example of a preposition that requires support from ܬ is ܐܘܼܠܠܘܼܠ ʾullul 'above.'

̺ܐܘܼܠܠܘܼܠ<pr><enc> ↔ ܐܘܼܠܠܘܼܠܹܬ

(as in ܐܘܼܠܠܘܼܠܹܬ ܒܸܬܵ ʾullulət beta 'below the house')

An example of preposition that must be combined with ܝܝܼܝܝ when attached to a pronoun is ܕܠܵܐ d-la 'without.'

ܕܠܵܐ<pr><gen><p3><f><sg> ↔ ܕܠܵܐ ܕܝܼܝܝܿܐ

d-la diyyo 'without her'

S-suffixes: Default Form

"S-suffixes" is the name that Khan (2016) gives to the set of suffixes that attach to the present tense form of verbs. These suffixes encode the person, gender, and number of the verb's subject. There are two paradigms of S-suffixes. The "default" paradigm discussed in this section is used by all speakers.

The verbal root ܦܬܚ p-t-x 'to open' is inflected in the following ways in the present tense.

ܦܬܚ<vblex><pres><p3><m><sg> ↔ ܦܵܬܹܚ

pátəx 'he opens'

ܦܬܚ<vblex><pres><p3><f><sg> ↔ ܦܵܬܚܵܐ

pátxa 'she opens'

ܦܬܚ<vblex><pres><p3><pl> ↔ ܦܵܬܚܝܼ

pátxi 'they open'

ܦܬܚ<vblex><pres><p2><m><sg> ↔ ܦܵܬܚܹܬ

pátxət 'you (m.) open'

ܦܬܚ<vblex><pres><p2><f><sg> ↔ ܦܵܬܚܵܐ

pátxa 'you (f.) open'

ܦܬܚ<vblex><pres><p2><pl> ↔ ܦܵܬܚܼܬܼܢ

patxítun 'you (pl.) open'

ܦܬܚ<vblex><pres><p1><m><sg> ↔ ܦܵܬܚܹܢ

pátxən 'I (m.) open'

ܦܬܚ<vblex><pres><p1><f><sg> ↔ ܦܵܬܚܵܢ

pátxan 'I (f.) open'

ܦܬܚ<vblex><pres><p1><pl> ↔ ܦܵܬܚܵܚ

pátxax 'we open'

S-suffixes: Long Form

In addition to the "default form" paradigm of S-suffixes described above, there is also a "long form" paradigm used "optionally" by some populations on the Urmi plain and in the Caucasus.

ܦܬܚ<vblex><pres><p3><m><sg> ↔ ܦܵܬܹܚܢܝܼ

patə́xni

ܦܬܚ<vblex><pres><p3><f><sg> ↔ ܦܵܬܚܵܢܝܼ

patxáni

ܦܬܚ<vblex><pres><p3><pl> ↔ ܦܵܬܚܝܼܢܝܼ

patxíni

ܦܬܚ<vblex><pres><p2><m><sg> ↔ ܦܵܬܚܝܼܬܹܢ

patxítən

ܦܬܚ<vblex><pres><p2><f><sg> ↔ ܦܵܬܚܵܬܹܢ

patxátən

ܦܬܚ<vblex><pres><p2><pl> ↔ ܦܵܬܚܼܬܼܢ

patxítun

ܦܬܚ<vblex><pres><p1><m><sg> ↔ ܦܵܬܚܝܼܢܵ

patxína

ܦܬܚ<vblex><pres><p1><f><sg> ↔ ܦܵܬܚܵܢܢܵ

patxána

ܦܬܚ<vblex><pres><p1><pl> ↔ ܦܵܬܚܵܚܹܢ

patxáxən

L-suffixes

"L-suffixes" are the set of suffixes that attach to verbs in the past tense form. Like the S-suffixes, they encode the person, gender, and number of the grammatical subject.

ܦܬܚ<vblex><past><p3><m><sg> ↔ ܦܬܹܚܠܹܐ

ptə́x-lə 'he opened'

ܦܬܚ<vblex><past><p3><f><sg> ↔ ܦܬܹܚܠܵܐ

ptə́x-la 'she opened'

ܦܬܚ<vblex><past><p3><pl> ↔ ܦܬܹܚܠܘܼܢ

ptə́x-lun 'they opened'

ܦܬܚ<vblex><past><p2><m><sg> ↔ ܦܬܹܚܠܘܼܚ

ptə́x-lux 'you (m.) opened'

ܦܬܚ<vblex><past><p2><f><sg> ↔ ܦܬܹܚܠܵܚ

ptə́x-lax 'you (f.) opened'

ܦܬܚ<vblex><past><p2><pl> ↔ ܦܬܹܚܠܿܚܘܼܢ

ptə́x-loxun 'you (pl.) opened'

ܦܬܚ<vblex><past><p1><sg> ↔ ܦܬܹܚܠܝܼ

ptə́x-li 'I opened'

ܦܬܚ<vblex><past><p1><pl> ↔ ܦܬܹܚܠܵܢ

ptə́x-lan 'we opened'

Habitual Prefix

The particle ܟܝܼ ci- can be prefixed to inflected verbs of the present tense form (i.e., verbs with the S-suffixes documented above) to describe a habitual action. We will use the tag <hab> to denote habituality.

ܦܬܚ<vblex><pres><p3><m><sg><hab> ↔ ܟܝܼܦܵܬܹܚ

ci-patəx 'he opens (hab.)'

ܡܕܡܚ<vblex><pres><p3><m><sg> ↔ ܡܵܕܡܹܚ

ci-madməx 'he puts to sleep (hab.)'

ܐܵܬܹܐ<vblex><pres><p3><m><sg> ↔ ܟܝܼܐܵܬܹܐ

ci-ʾatə 'he comes (hab.)' (may be contracted to c-atə in fast speech)

Future Prefix

To express future actions, the prefix ܒܹܬ bət- can be added to inflected verbs in the present tense form (historically, this prefix came from the verb "to want").

ܦܬܚ<vblex><fut><p3><m><sg> ↔ ܒܹܬܦܵܬܹܚ

bət-pátəx 'he will open'

ܐܵܬܹܐ<vblex><fut><p3><m><sg> ↔ ܒܹܬܐܵܬܹܐ

bət-ʾátə 'he will come'

ܐܵܬܹܐ<vblex><fut><p3><m><sg> ↔ ܒܹܬܩܵܛܹܠ

bət-kaṱəl 'he will kill'