Tiwi/Transducer

From LING073
Revision as of 18:41, 21 March 2021 by Cayoh1 (talk | contribs) (Final Evaluation of Morphological Generation)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

Code

Github Repo

Analyser Evaluation

Coverage: 62 / 363 (~0.17079889807162534435) and by adding:

  • ngarra<n><prn><m><p3><sg>:ngarra
  • awarra<n><prn><dem><m><sg>:awarra
  • api<cnjcoo>:api

Coverage improved from 0.17 to 0.22

Current top unknown words

TOP UNKNOWN WORDS:

  • ^kukuni/*kukuni$
  • kangi/*kangi$
  • ^arlijirrakini/*arlijirrakini$
  • api/*api$
  • ngini/*ngini$
  • Ninkiyi/*Ninkiyi$
  • mwarlijanguwi/*mwarlijanguwi$
  • karri/*karri$
  • amintiya/*amintiya$
  • naki/*naki$
  • kapi/*kapi$
  • awungarri/*awungarri$
  • yanamurluwi/*yanamurluwi$
  • waya/*waya$
  • pitipita/*pitipita$
  • papi/*papi$
  • palaji/*palaji$
  • pajinga/*pajinga$

Lexicon Information

  • Lexicons: 81
  • Lexicon entries: 130
  • Patterns: 5
  • Pattern entries: 35

Counts for individual lexicons

  • Punctuation: 22
  • I-VerbRoot: 5
  • T-VerbRoot: 3
  • V-Subject: 6
  • V-Object: 2
  • V-Sg-Imp: 1
  • NounRoot-1: 3
  • N-Suffix-Masculine: 2
  • N-Suffix-Feminine: 4
  • N-Suffix-Plural: 4
  • NounRoot-2: 5
  • NounRoot-3: 1
  • N-Prefix-Masculine: 3
  • NounRoot-4: 1
  • N-Prefix-Feminine: 2
  • NounRoot-5: 1
  • NounRoot-6: 1
  • PronounRoot-1: 1
  • Prn-Suffix-Masculine: 1
  • Prn-Suffix-Feminine: 1
  • Prn-Suffix-Plural: 1
  • PronounRoot-2: 1
  • PronounRoot-3: 1
  • Basic-Pronoun: 2
  • Conjunctions: 1
  • All anonymous lexicons: 55

Tests

In our main yaml file tiw.yaml, our transducer passes 48/88 tests (~55%) (-ci)

In our yaml file commonwords.yaml, our transducer passes 4/8 tests (50%)

Notes

  • wapa<v><iv><imp><s_sg2> ↔ taapa; fails because of morphophonology to be addressed with twol
  • pirni <v><tv><past><s_sg3><o_sg3><m> ↔ yipirni; fails because of complicated irregular case
  • kirimi<v><iv><past><s_pl3> ↔ pirikirimi; again, fails because of morphophonological change

  • wurumi<n><adj><pred><f> ↔ juwurumi
  • porimi<n><adj><pred><f> ↔ jiporimi
  • kupuranji<n><adj><pred><f> ↔ jikupuranji

all fail, because the tags appear before the stem instead of after


Most of the rest of the failing morphtests fail, because some nouns that are adjectives don't have adjective tags associated with them or a morphophonological change in the stem, suffix, or prefix.

Generator Evaluation

Initial Evaluation of Morphological Generation

Note: had to remove a few tests of suspect quality

  • passing and failing morphological analysis tests: Total passes: 16, Total fails: 27, Total: 43
  • coverage: 73 / 363 (~0.20110192837465564738), remaining unknown forms: 290
  • Passes and fails for the generation test: Total passes: 16, Total fails: 22, Total: 38

Final Evaluation of Morphological Generation

Note: after adding 9 twol rules for the nouns

  • Passes and fails for the morphological analysis tests: Total passes: 45, Total fails: 7, Total: 52
  • coverage: 94 / 363 (~0.25895316804407713499): remaining unknown forms: 269
  • Passes and fails for the generation test: Total passes: 45, Total fails: 7, Total: 52