Tongan/Grammar
Contents
Parts of Speech
| Part of Speech | Tag | Example | Gloss |
|---|---|---|---|
| noun | <n> | toa | ironwood tree |
| verb | <v> | hiva | sing |
| adjective | <adj> | malohi | hard |
| preposition | <prep> | ki | to, toward |
| adverb | <adv> | vave | quickly |
| conjunction | <cnjcoo> (coordinating conjunction) | pea | and |
| interjection | <int> | ʻĀua! | Yes, Indeed! |
| pronouns | <prn> | au | u (1st person singular subject pronoun in the future tense) |
Nouns
- ongoongo<n><sg> ↔ ongoongo fame
- namu<n><sg> ↔ namu
- mamate<n><sg> ↔ mamate
- efu<n><sg> ↔ efu
- kaiako<n><sg> ↔ kaiako
- fili<n><sg> ↔ fili
- fale<n><sg> ↔ fale
- hele<n><sg> ↔ hele
- faifekau<n><sg> ↔ faifekau
- tohi<n><sg> ↔ tohi
- maŋa<n><sg> ↔ maŋa
- puaka<n><sg> ↔ puaka
- hoosi<n><sg> ↔ hoosi
- tangata<n><sg> ↔ tangata
- luo<n><sg> ↔ luo
- toko<n><sg> ↔ toko
- pea<n><sg> ↔ pea bear
Pluralization
[1] Tongan has three number cases: singular, dual, and plural. The morphology of a noun does not typically change when it is in its dual or plural form. Instead, preposed dual and plural number marker are used. Irregular plural nouns also
Plural Noun Markers
- ngaahi<cl><pl> ↔ ngaahi
- kau<cl><pl> ↔ kau
- ʻu<cl><pl> ↔ ʻu
- fanga<cl><pl> ↔ fanga
- ongo<cl><pl> ↔ ongo
«ngaahi» is used to pluralize most nouns.
- fale<n><pl> ↔ ngaahi fale (house -> houses)
- hēhēfanga<n><pl> ↔ ngaahi hēhēfanga (plantain -> plantains)
«kau» is used to pluralize people nouns.
- kaiako<n><pl> ↔ kau kaiako (teacher -> teachers)
- fili<n><pl> ↔ kau fili (candidate -> candidates)
- faifekau<n><pl> ↔ kau faifekau (minister -> ministers)
«ʻu» is typically used to pluralize items that are relatively small in size.
- hele<n><pl> ↔ ʻu hele (knife -> knives)
- tohi<n><pl> ↔ ʻu tohi (book -> books)
- manga<n><pl> ↔ ʻu manga (fork -> forks)
«fanga» is a plural marker typically used to pluralize animals.
- puaka<n><pl> ↔ fanga puaka (pigs -> many pigs)
- hoosi<n><pl> ↔ fanga hoosi (horses -> many horses)
- toko<n><pl> ↔ fanga toko (cow -> many cows)
«ongo» is used as a dual marker for people, animals, or things.
- tangata<n><du> ↔ ongo tangata (men -> two men)
- puaka<n><du> ↔ ongo puaka (pigs -> two pigs)
- vaka<n><du> ↔ ongo vaka (boat -> two boats)
Irregular Noun Pluralization
Some nouns in Tongan are not pluralized by plural markers, and instead feature vowel shifts or reduplication. Their morphological change doesn't seem to be predictable based on the examples I studied.
- fefine<n><du> ↔ fāfine (woman -> women)
- tuofefine<n><du> ↔ tuofāfine (sister -> sisters)
- mokopuna<n><du> ↔ makapuna (granchild -> grandchildren)
- tehina<n><du> ↔ fototehina (younger brother/sister -> younger brothers/sisters)
Pronouns
Tongan specifies three number categories (singular, dual, and plural), and three person categories (1st person inclusive, 1st person exclusive, 2nd person, and 3rd person) for their pronouns. Pronouns can be placed both preceding a verb (preposed) or following a verb(postposed). The pronoun may also change depending on what tense the verb is in. [2]
Cardinal Pronouns
Preposed Cardinal Pronouns
| tag | singular <sg> | dual <du> | plural <pl> | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st person exclusive | <p1> | u, ou, ku | ma | mau |
| 1st person exclusive | <p1> | te | ta | tau |
| 2nd person | <p2> | ke | mo | mou |
| 3rd person | <p3> | ne | na | nau |
- Note: The first person singular pronoun class has three different pronouns. u is the 1st person singular subject pronoun in the future tense, ku is only used as the 1st person singular subject pronoun in the past tense, and ou is used in the present tense.
Preposed cardinal pronouns
- ou<prn><prepd><p1><pres><exl><sg> ↔ ou
- u<prn><prepd><p1><past><exl><du> ↔ u
- ku<prn><prepd><p1><fti><exl><pl> ↔ ku
- ma<prn><prepd><p1><exl><du> ↔ ma
- mau<prn><prepd><p1><exl><pl> ↔ mau
- te<prn><prepd><p1><incl><sg> ↔ te
- ta<prn><prepd><p1><incl><du> ↔ ta
- tau<prn><prepd><p1><incl><pl> ↔ tau
- ke<prn><prepd><p2><sg> ↔ ke
- mo<prn><prepd><p2><du> ↔ mo
- mou<prn><prepd><p2><pl> ↔ mou
- ne<prn><prepd><p3><sg> ↔ ne
- na<prn><prepd><p3><du> ↔ na
- nau<prn><prepd><p3><pl> ↔ nau
| tag | singular <sg> | dual <du> | plural <pl> | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st person exclusive | <p1> | au | kimaua | kimautolu |
| 1st person exclusive | <p1> | kita | kitaua | kitautolu |
| 2nd person | <p2> | koe | kimoua | kimoutolu |
| 3rd person | <p3> | ia | kinaua | kinautolu |
Postposed 1st and 2nd person personal pronouns occur as reflexives after intransitive verbs (verbs with no direct object) to add emphasis.
Postposed cardinal pronouns
- au<prn><postd><p1><exl><sg> ↔ au
- kimaua<prn><postd><p1><exl><du> ↔ kimaua
- kimautolu<prn><postd><p1><exl><pl> ↔ kimautolu
- kita<prn><postd><p1><incl><sg> ↔ kita
- kitaua<prn><postd><p1><incl><du> ↔ kitaua
- kitautolu<prn><postd><p1><incl><pl> ↔ kitautolu
- koe<prn><postd><p2><sg> ↔ koe
- kimoua<prn><postd><p2><du> ↔ kimoua
- kimoutolu<prn><postd><p2><pl> ↔ kimoutolu
- ia<prn><postd><p3><sg> ↔ ia
- kinaua<prn><postd><p3><du> ↔ kinaua
- kinautolu<prn><postd><p3><pl> ↔ kinautolu
Postposed Cardinal Pronouns to add emphasis
- te u nofo<p1><prn> ↔ te u nofo au (I will stay --> I will stay (it's certain))
- te u inu<p1><prn> ↔ te u inu au (I will drink --> I will drink (it's certain))
- te u kai<p1><prn> ↔ te u kai au (I will eat --> I will eat (it's certain))
- te ke nofo<p2><prn> ↔ te ke nofo koe (You will stay --> You will stay (it's certain))
- te ke inu<p2><prn> ↔ te ke inu koe (You will drink --> You will drink (it's certain))
- te ke kai<p2><prn> ↔ te ke kai koe (You will eat --> You will eat (it's certain))
- tau ō! <p2><prn> ↔ tau ō kitautolu! (Let's go! --> Let's go! (What are we waiting for?))
Possessive Pronouns
Possessive pronouns are similar to cardinal pronouns in their delineation, but must be broken down even further into alienable versus inalienable pronouns, definite versus indefinite pronouns, and ordinary versus emotional pronouns (emphatics is also a category, but is rarely used). [3]
Alienable vs Inalienable Pronouns
Tongan specifies two distinct types of possession in its grammar: inalienable possession and alienable possession. Inalienable pronouns are possessive pronouns in which a noun is obligatorily possessed by its possessor [4]. Contrastingly, alienable possessive pronouns are that describe tangible nouns that the possessor may cease to own at a certain point. [5].
This possessive pronoun chart is from the Tongan Language Wikipedia page. [6]
| Possessive pronouns |
definite or not |
type | singular | dual | plural | |||
| alienable2,5 | inalienable2,5 | alienable2,5 | inalienable2,5 | alienable2,5 | inalienable2,5 | |||
| 1st person (exclusive) (my, our) |
definite | ordinary | heʻeku1 | hoku | heʻema1 | homa | heʻemau1 | homau |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| indefinite | haʻaku | haku | haʻama | hama | haʻamau | hamau | ||
| definite | emotional | siʻeku | siʻoku | siʻema | siʻoma | siʻemau | siʻomau | |
| indefinite | siʻaku | siʻaku | siʻama | siʻama | siʻamau | siʻamau | ||
| emphatic3 | haʻaku | hoʻoku | haʻamaua | hoʻomaua | haʻamautolu | hoʻomautolu | ||
| 1st person (inclusive)4 (my, our) |
definite | ordinary | heʻete1 | hoto | heʻeta1 | hota | heʻetau1 | hotau |
| indefinite | haʻate | hato | haʻata | hata | haʻatau | hatau | ||
| definite | emotional | siʻete | siʻoto | siʻeta | siʻota | siʻetau | siʻotau | |
| indefinite | siʻate | siʻato | siʻata | siʻata | siʻatau | siʻatau | ||
| emphatic3 | haʻata | hoʻota | haʻataua | hoʻotaua | haʻatautolu | hoʻotautolu | ||
| 2nd person (your) |
definite | ordinary | hoʻo | ho | hoʻomo | homo | hoʻomou | homou |
| indefinite | haʻo | hao | haʻamo | hamo | haʻamou | hamou | ||
| definite | emotional | siʻo | siʻo | siʻomo | siʻomo | siʻomou | siʻomou | |
| indefinite | siʻao | siʻao | siʻamo | siʻamo | siʻamou | siʻamou | ||
| emphatic3 | haʻau | hoʻou | haʻamoua | hoʻomoua | haʻamoutolu | hoʻomoutolu | ||
| 3rd person (his, her, its, their) |
definite | ordinary | heʻene1 | hono | heʻena1 | hona | heʻenau1 | honau |
| indefinite | haʻane | hano | haʻana | hana | haʻanau | hanau | ||
| definite | emotional | siʻene | siʻono | siʻena | siʻona | siʻenau | siʻonau | |
| indefinite | siʻane | siʻano | siʻana | siʻana | siʻanau | siʻanau | ||
| emphatic3 | haʻana | hoʻona | haʻanaua | hoʻonaua | haʻanautolu | hoʻonautolu | ||
Example Phrases
- haku toko (cow->my cow)
- siʻaku toko (cow->my cherished cow)
- hama toko (cow->my two cows)
1st person exclusive
- haku<prn><poss><p1><sg><ordinary> ↔ haku (cow->my cow)
- siʻaku<prn><poss><p1><sg><emotional> ↔ siʻaku (cow->my cherished cow)
- hama<prn><poss><p1><du><ordinary> ↔ hama (cow->my two cows)
- siʻama<prn><poss><p1><du><emotional> ↔ siʻama (cow->my cherished two cows)
- hamau<prn><poss><p1><pl><ordinary> ↔ hamau (cow->my cows)
- siʻamau<prn><poss><p1><pl><emotional> ↔ siʻamau (cow->my cherished cows)
2nd person
- hao<prn><poss><p2><sg><ordinary> ↔ hao (your)
- siʻao<prn><poss><p2><sg><emotional> ↔ siʻao (your cherished)
- hamo<prn><poss><p2><du><ordinary> ↔ hamo (your two )
- siʻamo<prn><poss><p2><du><emotional> ↔ siʻamo (your cherished two )
- hamou<prn><poss><p2><pl><ordinary> ↔ hamou (your)
- siʻamou<prn><poss><p2><pl><emotional> ↔ siʻamou (your cherished)
3rd person
- hano<prn><poss><p3><sg><ordinary> ↔ hano (cow->their cow)
- siʻano<prn><poss><p3><sg><emotional> ↔ siʻano (cow->their cherished cow)
- hana<prn><poss><p3><du><ordinary> ↔ hana (cow->their two cows)
- siʻana<prn><poss><p3><du><emotional> ↔ siʻana (cow->their cherished two cows)
- hanau<prn><poss><p3><pl><ordinary> ↔ hanau (cow->their cows)
- siʻanau<prn><poss><p3><pl><emotional> ↔ siʻanau (cow->their cherished cows)
Verbs
There are three tenses in the Tongan language: past, present, and future. Conjugating verbs in Tongan does not require changing the verb. Instead, verbs tenses are denoted by tense markers that immediately precede the word. Most verbs in Tongan can also function as nouns without morphological change.
Tense
Verb Tense Markers
| Past | naʻa |
|---|---|
| Present | ʻoku |
| Future | te |
Regular Verbs w/ no tense markers
- kai<v> ↔ kai
- inu<v> ↔ inu
- ako<v> ↔ ako
- ʻalu<v> ↔ ʻalu
- mohe<v> ↔ mohe
- aʻhu<v> ↔ aʻhu
Past Tense
The past tense is denoted by the past tense marker naʻa, but only when used with the subject pronoun. naʻa always immediately precedes the subject pronoun
ku is the 1st person singular subject pronoun used in the past tense, while ke is the 2nd person singular pronoun. The 1st person singular subject pronoun ku is only used in the past tense. Both pronouns precede the verb (preposed pronouns).
Past tense marker examples
- kai<v><past> ↔ naʻa kai (eat --> ate)
- inu<v><past> ↔ naʻa inu (drink --> drank)
- ako<v><past> ↔ naʻa ako (study --> studied)
Past tense marker examples with pronouns
- ku kai<v><past><p1><sg> ↔ naʻa ku kai (i eat --> i ate)
- ke kai<v><past><p2><sg> ↔ naʻa ke kai (you eat --> you ate)
- ku inu<v><past><p1><sg> ↔ naʻa ku inu (i drink --> i drank)
- ke inu<v><past><p2><sg> ↔ naʻa ke inu (you drink --> you drank)
- ku ako<v><past><p1><sg> ↔ naʻa ku ako (i study --> i studied)
- ke ako<v><past><p2><sg> ↔ naʻa ke ako (you study --> you studied)
Future Tense
Future tense marker examples
- kai<v><fti> ↔ te kai (eat --> will eat)
- inu<v><fti> ↔ te inu (drink --> will drink)
- ako<v><fti> ↔ te ako (study --> will study)
Future tense marker examples with pronouns
- kai<v><fti><p1><sg> ↔ te u kai (eat --> i will eat)
- inu<v><fti><p1><sg> ↔ te u inu (drink --> i will drink)
- ako<v><fti><p1><sg> ↔ te u ako (study --> i will study)
- nofo<v><fti><p1><sg> ↔ te u nofo (stay --> i will stay)
Present Tense
Present tense marker examples
- kai<v><fti> ↔ ʻoku kai (eat --> eat)
- inu<v><fti> ↔ ʻoku inu (drink --> drink)
- ako<v><fti> ↔ ʻoku ako (study --> study)
Present tense marker examples with pronouns
- kai<v><pres><p1><sg><prn> ↔ ʻoku ou kai (eat --> i eat)
- inu<v><pres><p1><sg><prn> ↔ ʻoku ou inu (drink --> i drink)
- ako<v><pres><p1><sg><prn> ↔ ʻoku ou ako (study --> i study)
- {{morphTest|nofo<v><pres><p1><sg><prn>|ʻoku ou nofo} (stay --> i stay)
Imperatives
All verbs can be used in the imperative form without any morphological changes to the verb. Furthermore, no markers are needed, the verb is kept in its original form.
«ʻalu» is the verb 'go'.
- ʻalu<v><imp> ↔ ʻalu
«mohe» is the verb 'sleep'.
- mohe<v><imp> ↔ mohe
«aʻhu» is the verb 'come'.
- aʻhu<v><imp> ↔ aʻhu
All plural imperatives are immediately preceded by the plural subject pronoun mou.
«mou ʻalu» is the verb 'go (all of you)'.
- ʻalu<v><imp><pl> ↔ mou ʻalu
«mou mohe» is the verb 'sleep (all of you)'.
- mohe<v><imp><pl> ↔ mou mohe
«mou aʻhu» is the verb 'come (all of you)'.
- aʻhu<v><imp><pl> ↔ mou aʻhu
Adjectives
Time Modifiers
- ʻanai<adj> ↔ ʻanai (shortly)
- ʻapo<adj> ↔ ʻapo (tonight)
- ʻapongipongi<adj> ↔ ʻapongipongi (tomorrow)
- kotoa<adj> ↔ kotoa (all)
Articles
Tongan has definite and indefinite articles - three different types in total. The Tongan definite article is equivalent to the English the, and the indefinite article is equivalent to the English a, an, & some:
definite with a shift change in the following noun.
- e<adj><def> ↔ e (more common form)
- e<adj><def> ↔ he (used after ‘e, ki, mei, ‘i)
semidefinite
- e<adj><sdef> ↔ e (more common form)
- e<adj><sdef> ↔ he (used after ‘e, ki, mei, ‘i)
indefinite
- e<adj><ind> ↔ ha
Definite (h)e. note: When a noun is preceded by a definite article, the stress of that noun always falls on the ultimate syllable.
- pālangi<n><adj><def> ↔ e pālangí (white person -> the (one specific) white person).
Semi-definite (h)e. 'he' is used immediately after ‘e, ki, mei, ‘i, in all other cases 'e' is used.
- pālangi<n><adj><def> ↔ e pālangi (white person -> the white person).
- Indefinite ha.
- pālangi<n><adj><ind> ↔ ha pālangi (white person -> a white person).
Reduplication
Reduplication in Tongan is present, and is often used to exaggerate or emphasize an adjective or verb. However, there are certain reduplications that work to minimize the intensity of the adjective or verb.
Reduplications that emphasize
- kehe<adj><emph> ↔ kehekehe (different -> very different).
- luo<n><emph> ↔ luoluo (hole -> many holes).
- kofu<n><emph> ↔ kofukofu (garment -> bundle).
- mohe<v><emph> ↔ mohemohe (to sleep -> to sleep a lot).
Reduplications that de-emphasize
- māfana<adj><emph> ↔ mamāfana (warm -> luke warm).
- momoko<adj><emph> ↔ mokomoko (cold -> cool).
Not all reduplication in Tongan is full reduplication, partial reduplication exists as well. The example I've found don't seem to follow a regular pattern.
Partial Reduplication
- māfana<adj><emph> ↔ mamāfana (warm -> luke warm).
- pakiua<v><emph> ↔ pakipaki (to break in two -> to break into many pieces).
- momoko<adj><emph> ↔ mokomoko (cold -> cool).
- kotoa<adj><emph> ↔ katokatoa (all -> absolutely all).
Affixes
Listed below are a few common affixes in Tongan.
The suffix «-ngataʻa» means hard to, impossible and is affixed to any verb
- ʻalu<v><postadv> ↔ ʻalungataʻa (to get ->hard to get).
- kai<v><postadv> ↔ kaingataʻa (to eat ->hard to eat).
- fai<v><postadv> ↔ faingataʻa (to do ->hard to do).
The prefix «-a» is used to make certain verbs and nouns into adjectives.
Nouns + «-a»
- efu<n><az> ↔ efua (dust->dusty).
- ongoongo<n><az> ↔ ongoongoa (fame ->famous).
- namu<n><az> ↔ namua (mosquito->mosquitoey).
- mamate<n><az> ↔ mamatea (paralyzed->paralysis).
Verbs + «-a»
- lango<v><az> ↔ langoa (fly->flies).
References
- ↑ An Intensive Course in Tongan: Lesson 87 - Shumway
- ↑ https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tongan_language#cite_ref-11
- ↑ https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tongan_language#Cardinal_pronouns
- ↑ https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inalienable_possession
- ↑ https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inalienable_possession#Comparison_to_alienable_possession
- ↑ https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tongan_language#Possessive_pronouns
- ↑ http://www.unilang.org/course.php?res=81#ci-l2imperative
- ↑ https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tongan_language#Articles
- ↑ http://www.unilang.org/course.php?res=81#ci-l7morearticles
- ↑ An Intensive Course in Tongan: Word Reduplication - Shumway
- ↑ An Intensive Course in Tongan: Affix Studies - Shumway