Difference between revisions of "Siberian Yupik/Grammar"
From LING073
(→Adding Ø ending (absolutive) to nouns) |
(→Stem Termination Patterns) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Morphophonemics == | == Morphophonemics == | ||
=== Stem Termination Patterns === | === Stem Termination Patterns === | ||
| − | + | ||
This is for my reference, these are the possible ways that stems can end and will be useful in determining what suffixes can be added to a stem. | This is for my reference, these are the possible ways that stems can end and will be useful in determining what suffixes can be added to a stem. | ||
*Stem ending in a single prime vowel (any other than e) | *Stem ending in a single prime vowel (any other than e) | ||
Revision as of 03:21, 17 February 2022
Contents
Morphophonemics
Stem Termination Patterns
This is for my reference, these are the possible ways that stems can end and will be useful in determining what suffixes can be added to a stem.
- Stem ending in a single prime vowel (any other than e)
- nuna<n> - land
- {pana<n> - spear
- siku<n> - ice
- qiya<v> - to cry
- ifla<v> - to lose or be lost
- Stems ending in two prime vowels
- puu<n> - handle
- kii<n> - wound
- avii<v> - for one's ears to ring
- aghnau<v> - to be a woman
- Stems ending with e not preceded by t
- nege<n> - food
- tume<n> - footprint
- neghe<v> - to eat
- kuuve<v> - to spill
- Stems ending in te
- yughaghte<n> - preacher
- riigte<n> - den
- ingaghte<v> - to lie down
- Stems ending in weak gh
- qayagh<n> - kayak
- aghnagh<n> - woman
- qikmigh<n> - dog
- No verbs
- Stems ending in strong fricative
- savig<n> - knife
- kiiw<n> - river
- ategh<n> - bone
- All verbs ending with fricatives are strong fricatives
- gavagh<v> - to sleep
- mayugh<v> - to climb
Suffixation Pattern Notation
This is also for my reference, different symbols at the beginning of suffixes indicate in what manner they are attached to the stem. This will be useful for writing code to attach the suffixes.
- "-" indicates that any final consonant on a stem will be deleted
- "-w" indicates that a weak stem-final consonant will be deleted, but strong ones will remain. Weak consonants are gh preceded by a single prime vowel (a, i, or u), gh preceded by two vowels or e will remain
- "+" indicates that all stem-final consonants will be retained
- ":" indicates that gh will be deleted if occurs between single vowels at the boundary between stem and suffix (but not double vowels)
- "~f" indicates that a stem-final e will be deleted
- "~sf" indicates that a semi-final e will be deleted from a stem, this is an e right before a final consonant
- "~" indicates that a final or semi-final e will be deleted
- "@" or an arrow indicates a complicated change to a stem final te
Adding Ø ending (absolutive) to nouns
Ø ending changes noun stem into a common "abslolutive" form used for naming, I couldn't find a good tag for this so I am using <abs>. This can also be referred to as a "citation" form.
- e# → a
- nege<n><abs> ↔ nega -food
- riigte<n><abs> ↔ riigta -den
- sigute<n><abs> ↔ siguta -ear
- gh# → q
- qayagh<n><abs> ↔ qayaq -kayak
- g# → k
- ungag<n><abs> ↔ ungak -whisker
- w# → kw
- kiiw<n><abs> ↔ kiikw -river
- ghw# → qw
- qiighw<n><abs> ↔ qiiqw -grey hair
- Prime vowel at end of stem remains the same