Difference between revisions of "Even/Grammar"

From LING073
Jump to: navigation, search
(→‎Verbs)
Line 21: Line 21:
 
!NOM
 
!NOM
  
−
| d'uu-# || hirkan-# || d'uu-l-# || d'uu-#-n || d'uu-#-   
+
| ду-# || хиркан-# || ду-л-# || ду-#-н || ду-#-   
  
 
|-
 
|-
Line 27: Line 27:
 
!ACC
 
!ACC
  
−
| d'uu-w || hirka-m || d'uu-l-bu || d'uu-wa-n
+
| ду || хиркам || дулбу || дуан
  
 
|-
 
|-
Line 33: Line 33:
 
!DES
 
!DES
  
−
| || || || d'uu-ga-n || d'uu-ga-j
+
| || || || дуган || дугаж
  
 
|-
 
|-
Line 39: Line 39:
 
!DAT
 
!DAT
  
−
| d'uu-du || hirkan-du || d'uu-l-du || d'uu-du-n || d'uu-di
+
| дуду || хирканду || дулду || дудун || дуди
  
 
|-
 
|-
Line 45: Line 45:
 
!INST
 
!INST
  
−
| d'un-& || hirka-n' || d'uu-1-d'i || d'uu-d'i-n || d'uu-d'i
+
| дунс || хиркан || дулди || дудин || дуди
  
 
|-
 
|-
Line 51: Line 51:
 
!CoM
 
!CoM
  
−
| d'uu-n'un || hirka-n'un || d'vu-l-n'un || d'uu-n'un-ni || d'uu-n'u-mi
+
| дунун || хирканун || двулнун || дунунни || дунуми
  
 
|-
 
|-
Line 57: Line 57:
 
!LOC
 
!LOC
  
−
| d'uu-la || hirkan-dula || d'uu-l-dula || d'uu-la-n || d'uu-la-j
+
| дула || хиркандула || дулдула || дулан || дулаж
  
 
|-
 
|-
Line 63: Line 63:
 
!PROL
 
!PROL
  
−
| d'uu-li || hirkan-duli || d'uu-l-duli || d'uu-li-n || d'uu-li-j
+
| дули || хиркандули || дулдули || дулин || дулиж
  
 
|-
 
|-
Line 69: Line 69:
 
!DIR
 
!DIR
  
−
| d'uu-tki || hirkan-taki || d'uu-1-taki || d'uu-tki-n || d'uu-tki-j
+
| дутки || хиркантаки || дултаки || дуткин || дуткиж
  
 
|-
 
|-
Line 75: Line 75:
 
!ABL
 
!ABL
  
−
| d'uu-duk || hirkan-duk || d'uu-l-duk || d'uu-duku-n || d'uu-duk-i
+
| дудук || хиркандук || дулдук || дудукун || дудуки
  
 
|-
 
|-
Line 81: Line 81:
 
!ELAT
 
!ELAT
  
−
| d'uu-gic¢ || hirka-pié& || d'uu-l-gi¢ || d'uu-gid'i-n || d'uu-gid'-i
+
| дугисс || хиркаpиес || дулгис || дугидин || дугиди
  
 
|-
 
|-
Line 87: Line 87:
 
!DIR-L
 
!DIR-L
  
−
| d'uu-kla || hirka-kla || d'uu-la-kla || d'uu-kla-n || d'uu-kla-j
+
| дукла || хиркакла || дулакла || дуклан || дуклаж
  
 
|-
 
|-
Line 93: Line 93:
 
!DIR-P
 
!DIR-P
  
−
| d'uu-kli || hirka-kli || d'uu-la-kli || d'uu-kli-n || d'uu-kli-j
+
| дукли || хиркакли || дулакли || дуклин || дуклиж
  
 
|-
 
|-

Revision as of 21:34, 17 February 2023

Parts of Speech

  • Nouns
  • Verbs
  • Adjectives
  • Pronouns
  • Numerals
  • Adverbs
  • Enclitic Particles
  • Postpositions
  • Interjections
  • Onomatopoetics

Noun/Adjective Declensions

Type 1 Type 2 Type 3 Personal Reflexive
NOM ду-# хиркан-# ду-л-# ду-#-н ду-#-
ACC ду хиркам дулбу дуан
DES дуган дугаж
DAT дуду хирканду дулду дудун дуди
INST дунс хиркан дулди дудин дуди
CoM дунун хирканун двулнун дунунни дунуми
LOC дула хиркандула дулдула дулан дулаж
PROL дули хиркандули дулдули дулин дулиж
DIR дутки хиркантаки дултаки дуткин дуткиж
ABL дудук хиркандук дулдук дудукун дудуки
ELAT дугисс хиркаpиес дулгис дугидин дугиди
DIR-L дукла хиркакла дулакла дуклан дуклаж
DIR-P дукли хиркакли дулакли дуклин дуклиж
EQU

Pronoun Declensions

Case bii I nonjan he/she meeni self erek this subject <nom> — алма<n><nom> ↔ алма гүл<n><nom> ↔ гүл
NOM bii-# <acc > ны, ни, ну, нү, ды, ди, ду, дү, ты, ти, ту, тү алма<n><acc> ↔ алманы гүл<n><acc> ↔ гүлдү
ACC possessor <gen> нын, нин, нун, нүн, дын, дин, дун, дүн, тын, тин, тун, түн алма<n><gen> ↔ алманын гүл<n><gen> ↔ гүлдүн
DAT "to" <dat> га, го, ге, гө, ка, ко, ке, кө алма<n><dat> ↔ алмага гүл<n><dat> ↔ гүлгө
INST "at, in on" <loc> да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө
COM "from" <abl> дан, дон, ден, дөн, тан, тон, тен, төн алма<n><abl> ↔ алмадан гүл<n><abl> ↔ гүлдөн
LOC "at, in on" <loc> да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө
PROL "at, in on" <loc> да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө
DIR "at, in on" <loc> да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө
ABL "at, in on" <loc> да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө
ELAT "at, in on" <loc> да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө
DIR-L "at, in on" <loc> да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө
DIR-P "at, in on" <loc> да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө
EQU "at, in on" <loc> да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө


bii T' nogan ‘he, she’ meeni ‘self erek ‘this’ NOM bii-# noga-#-n meen-#-i erek-# ACC min-u nog-ma-n ere-w DAT min-du nogan-du-n meen-di e-du INST mine-& nogan-d'i-n meen-d'i ere-& COM min-n'un nog-n'un-ni meen-n'u-mi er-n'un LOC min-dule nogan-dula-n meen-dula-j e-le PROL min-duli nogan-duli-n meen-duli-j e-li DIR min-teki nogan-taki-n meen-teki-) er-teki ABL min-duk nogan-duku-n ~~ meen-duk-i e-duk ELAT min-gic nog-pid'i-n meen-gid'-i er-gic¢ DIR-L mine-kle nopa-kla-n meene-kle-j ere-kle DIR-P mine-kli noga-kli-n meene-kli-j ere-kli EQU min-gecin nog-gacin-ni meen-gefi-mi er-gecin

Verbs

Present Conjugation Chart

Type 1 Type 2 Type 3 Type 4 Type 5 haa-'know' goon- ‘say’ bi- ‘be’ 00- e- haar ‘become’ ‘not know’ SG 1 haa-ra-m gé6n-e-m bi-se-m oo-da-m e-se-m haa-r 2 haa-nri gobn-e-nri ~~ bi-se-nri oo-da-nri e-se-nri haa-r 3 haa-n gdon-ni bi-s-ni 00-d-ni e-s-ni haa-r PL 1EXC haa-r-u goon-u bi-s-u oo-d-u e-s-u haa-r 1INC haa-ra-p goon-e-p bi-se-p oo-da-p e-se-p haa-r 2 haa-s gobn-e-s bi-se-s oo-da-s e-se-s haar 3 haa-r g66n bi-s oo-d e-s-ten haa-r



Past Tense Examples

Future Tense Examples

Causative Tense Examples

Kad’da’k - ∅ miine – w kool – ra – n

Kad’da’k - NOM wine-ACC drink-NONFUT-3SG

“Kaddak drank the wine”

(18) Ewe – sel - ∅ Kad’da’k – u miine – w kool – ukan

Even-PL-NOM Kad’da’k-ACC wine-ACC drink-CAUS:NONFUT:3PL

“Evens made Kaddak drink the wine”

Reciprocal Tense Examples

(15) Ak – nil - ∅ aw – mat – ta

brother-PL-NOM wash-REC-NONFUT:3PL
“The brothers washed each other”

(16) Ak – nil - ∅ meer niri – l - ∅ - bur aw – mat – ta

brother-PL-NOM self’s back-PL-NOMREF POS PL wash-REC-NF3PL
“The brothers washed each other’s backs”

Adversative Tense Examples

a) Arisag - ∅ mut - tule em - re - n

ghost-NOM we-LOC come-NONFUT-3SG
"The ghost came to us"
(b) Mut - ∅ arisag - du eme - w - re - p
we-NOM ghost-DAT come-AD-NONFUT-1PL

"A ghost came to us, we were negatively affected"

Subject Agreement Endings

1st singular -m

2nd singular -nri

3rd singular -n / -ni

1st plural (exclusive) -ru / -u 1st plural (inclusive) -p

2nd plural -s

3rd plural -r

Particles

Participles

22) a. Em-¢e bej-# géon-ni come-PERF PART man-NOM say-NONFUT:35G ‘The man who had come said’

b. Etiken em-&e-we-n haa-ra-m old man come-PERF PART-ACC-3SG know-NONFUT-18G '(I) know that the old man has come’

c. Bii-# em-Ce bi-se-m I-NOM come-PERF PART be-NONFUT-1SG 'T have (already) come’

Converbs

(27) Em-reke-n goon-d'i-m come-COND CON-3SG say-FUT-1SG 'Iffwhen (s)he comes, (I) shall tell’;

9) the past converb in - gsi -, normally referring to a habitual event in the past simultaneous to the primary event:

(28) Hupkuéi-psi-j d'uu-#-j hood gele-ri-w study-PAST CON-REF POS house-NOM-REF POS very miss-PAST-1SG "When (1) studied, (I) missed my home very much’;

10) the purposive converb in -da-/-de-:

(29) Goo-li tag-da-n say-IMP:2SG read-PURP CON-38G ‘Tell him to read’;

11) the negative terminative form in -dle- is attached only to the negative auxiliary verbe- :

(30) Hin e-dle-s em-re e-le bi-d'i-m your not do-NEG TERM CON-2SG come-NEG CON this-LOC be-FUT-1SG '(I) shall stay here until you come’