Difference between revisions of "Even/Grammar"
(→Subject Agreement Endings) |
(→Converbs) |
||
| (38 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
* Onomatopoetics | * Onomatopoetics | ||
| − | == Noun | + | == Noun and Adjective Declensions== |
{|class="wikitable sortable" | {|class="wikitable sortable" | ||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
!NOM | !NOM | ||
| − | | | + | | ду-# || хиркан-# || ду-л-# || ду-#-н || ду-#- |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
!ACC | !ACC | ||
| − | | | + | | ду || хиркам || дулбу || дуан |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
!DES | !DES | ||
| − | | || || || | + | | || || || дуган || дугаж |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
!DAT | !DAT | ||
| − | | | + | | дуду || хирканду || дулду || дудун || дуди |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
!INST | !INST | ||
| − | | | + | | дунс || хиркан || дулди || дудин || дуди |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
!CoM | !CoM | ||
| − | | | + | | дунун || хирканун || двулнун || дунунни || дунуми |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
!LOC | !LOC | ||
| − | | | + | | дула || хиркандула || дулдула || дулан || дулаж |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
!PROL | !PROL | ||
| − | | | + | | дули || хиркандули || дулдули || дулин || дулиж |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
!DIR | !DIR | ||
| − | | | + | | дутки || хиркантаки || дултаки || дуткин || дуткиж |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
!ABL | !ABL | ||
| − | | | + | | дудук || хиркандук || дулдук || дудукун || дудуки |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
!ELAT | !ELAT | ||
| − | | | + | | дугисс || хиркаpиес || дулгис || дугидин || дугиди |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
!DIR-L | !DIR-L | ||
| − | | | + | | дукла || хиркакла || дулакла || дуклан || дуклаж |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 93: | Line 93: | ||
!DIR-P | !DIR-P | ||
| − | | | + | | дукли || хиркакли || дулакли || дуклин || дуклиж |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
!EQU | !EQU | ||
| − | | || || || || | + | | || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|ду}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|acc}}|ду}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|dat}}|дуду}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|inst}}|дунс}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|com}}|дунун}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|loc}}|дула}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|prol}}|дули}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|dir}}|дутки}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|abl}}|дудук}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|elat}}|дугисс}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|dir-l}}|дукла}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|хиркан{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|хиркам}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|хиркан{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|acc}}|хиркан}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|хиркан{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|dat}}|хирканду}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|хиркан{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|inst}}|хиркан}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|хиркан{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|com}}|хирканун}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|хиркан{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|loc}}|хиркандула}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|хиркан{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|prol}}|хиркандули}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|хиркан{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|dir}}|хиркантаки}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|хиркан{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|abl}}|хиркандук}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|хиркан{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|elat}}|хиркаpиес}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|хиркан{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|dir-l}}|хиркакла}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|хиркан{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|dir-p}}|хиркакли}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|дул{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ду}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|дул{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|acc}}|дулбу}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|дул{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|dat}}|дулду}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|дул{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|inst}}|дулди}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|дул{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|com}}|двулнун}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|дул{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|loc}}|дулдула}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|дул{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|prol}}|дулдули}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|дул{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|dir}}|дултаки}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|дул{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|abl}}|дулдук}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|дул{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|elat}}|дулгис}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|дул{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|dir-l}}|дулакла}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|дул{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|dir-p}}|дулакли}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}{{tag|per}}|дун}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|acc}}{{tag|per}}|дуан}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|des}}{{tag|per}}|дуган}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|dat}}{{tag|per}}|дудун}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|inst}}{{tag|per}}|дудун}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|com}}{{tag|per}}|дунунни}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|per}}|дунунни}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|prol}}{{tag|per}}|дулин}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|dir}}{{tag|per}}|дуткин}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|abl}}{{tag|per}}|дудукун}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|elat}}{{tag|per}}|дугидин}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|dir-l}}{{tag|per}}|дуклан}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|dir-p}}{{tag|per}}|дуклин}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}{{tag|ref}}|дун}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|des}}{{tag|ref}}|дугаж}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|dat}}{{tag|ref}}|дуди}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|inst}}{{tag|ref}}|дуди}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|com}}{{tag|ref}}|дунуми}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|ref}}|дулаж}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|prol}}{{tag|ref}}|дулиж}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|dir}}{{tag|ref}}|дуткиж}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|abl}}{{tag|ref}}|дудуки}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|elat}}{{tag|ref}}|дугиди}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|dir-l}}{{tag|ref}}|дуклаж}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|dir-p}}{{tag|ref}}|дуклиж}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | === Plurality === | ||
| + | |||
| + | Regular nouns | ||
| + | |||
| + | (6) д’у д’у – л (7) oран oра – р | ||
| + | |||
| + | “house” “houses” “reindeer” “reindeers” | ||
| + | |||
| + | Irregular noun example | ||
| + | |||
| + | аман ам-тил | ||
| + | (“father”)(“fathers”) | ||
| + | |||
| + | === Possession Markers === | ||
| + | |||
| + | д’у – у (my house) | ||
| + | |||
| + | д’у – с (your(singular) house) | ||
| + | |||
| + | д’у – н (his/her/its house) | ||
| + | |||
| + | д'у – уун (our house – including the person who is being spoken to) | ||
| + | |||
| + | д'у - т (our house - exclusive first person plural) | ||
| + | |||
| + | д’у – сан (your(pl) house) | ||
| + | |||
| + | д’у – тан (their house) | ||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | ев – им (my house) | ||
| + | |||
| + | ев – ин (your(sg) house) | ||
| + | |||
| + | ев – и (his/her/its house) | ||
| + | |||
| + | ев – имиз (our house – Turkish has only one type of first person plural) | ||
| + | |||
| + | ев – иниз (your(pl.) house) | ||
| + | |||
| + | ев – лери (their house) | ||
| + | |||
| + | ев – иниз (your(sg.)(formal) house) | ||
== Pronoun Declensions == | == Pronoun Declensions == | ||
| Line 109: | Line 285: | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | {|class="wikitable sortable" | ||
| − | ! Case !! | + | ! Case !! bии I !! нoнжaн he/she !! мeeни self !! еrеk this |
| subject || {{tag|nom}} || — || {{morphTest|алма{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|алма}} || {{morphTest|гүл{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|гүл}} | | subject || {{tag|nom}} || — || {{morphTest|алма{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|алма}} || {{morphTest|гүл{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|гүл}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 152: | Line 328: | ||
|} | |} | ||
| − | + | {|class="wikitable sortable" | |
| − | + | | || бии т' || нoган ‘he, she’ || мeeни ‘self || ерек ‘this’ | |
| − | NOM | + | |- |
| − | ACC | + | ! NOM || бии-# || нoга-#-н || мeeн-#-и || ерек-# |
| − | DAT | + | |- |
| − | INST | + | ! ACC || мин-у || нoг-ма-н || ере-у |
| − | COM | + | |- |
| − | LOC | + | ! DAT || мин-ду || нoган-ду-н || мeeн-ди || е-ду |
| − | PROL | + | |- |
| − | DIR | + | ! INST || мине-& || нoган-д'и-н || мeeн-д'и || ере-& |
| − | ABL | + | |- |
| − | ELAT | + | ! COM || мин-н'ун || нoг-н'ун-ни || мeeн-н'у-ми || ер-н'ун |
| − | DIR-L | + | |- |
| − | DIR-P | + | ! LOC || мин-дуле || нoган-дула-н || мeeн-дула-ж || е-ле |
| − | EQU | + | |- |
| + | ! PROL || мин-дули || нoган-дули-н || мeeн-дули-ж || е-ли | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! DIR || мин-теки || нoган-таки-н || мeeн-теки-) || ер-теки | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! ABL || мин-дук || нoган-дуку-н ||~~ мeeн-дук-и || е-дук | ||
| + | |-|| | ||
| + | ELAT || мин-гиc || нoг-pид'и-н || мeeн-гид'-и || ер-гиc¢ | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | DIR-L || мине-кле || нopа-кла-н || мeeне-кле-ж || ере-кле | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | DIR-P || мине-кли || нoга-кли-н || мeeне-кли-ж || ере-кли | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | EQU || мин-геcин || нoг-гаcин-ни || мeeн-геfи-ми || ер-геcин | ||
| + | |} | ||
== Verbs == | == Verbs == | ||
| Line 172: | Line 362: | ||
=== Present Conjugation Chart === | === Present Conjugation Chart === | ||
| − | Type 1 Type 2 Type 3 Type 4 Type 5 | + | |
| − | + | {|class="wikitable sortable" | |
| − | + | | || Type 1 || Type 2 || Type 3 || Type 4 || Type 5 | |
| − | + | |- | |
| − | + | ! Stem || ха-'know' || гун- ‘say’ || бi- ‘be’ || у- ‘become’ || е- хар ‘not know’ | |
| − | + | |- | |
| − | + | ! 1st sg || ха-ра-м || гé6н-е-м|| би-се-м || у-да-м || е-се-м ха-р | |
| − | + | |- | |
| − | + | ! 2nd sg || ха-нри || гoбн-е-нри || би-се-нри || у-да-нри || е-се-нри ха-р | |
| − | + | |- | |
| + | ! 3rd sg || ха-н || гдoн-ни || би-с-ни || у-д-ни || е-с-ни ха-р | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! 1st pl EXC || ха-р-у || гун-у || би-с-у || у-д-у || е-с-у ха-р | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! 1st pl INC || ха-ра-p || гун-е-p || би-се-p || у-да-p || е-се-p ха-р | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! 2nd pl || ха-с || гoбн-е-с || би-се-с || у-да-с || е-се-с хар | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! 3rd pl || ха-р || г66н || би-с || у-д || е-с-tен ха-р | ||
| + | |} | ||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|ха{{tag|v}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|1st}}|харам}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|ха{{tag|v}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|2nd}}|ханри}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|ха{{tag|v}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|3rd}}|хан}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|ха{{tag|v}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|1st}}{{tag|exc}}|хару}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|ха{{tag|v}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|1st}}{{tag|inc}}|xараp}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|ха{{tag|v}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|2nd}}|хас}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|ха{{tag|v}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|3rd}}|хар}} | ||
=== Past Tense Examples === | === Past Tense Examples === | ||
=== Future Tense Examples === | === Future Tense Examples === | ||
| + | |||
| + | === Causative Tense Examples === | ||
| + | |||
| + | Kад’да’к - ∅ миине – у кул – ра – н | ||
| + | |||
| + | Kад’да’к - NOM уине-ACC dринк-NONFUT-3SG | ||
| + | |||
| + | “Kaddak drank the wine” | ||
| + | |||
| + | (18) Eуе – сел - ∅ Kад’да’к – у миине – у кул – укан | ||
| + | |||
| + | Even-PL-NOM Kad’da’k-ACC wine-ACC drink-CAUS:NONFUT:3PL | ||
| + | |||
| + | “Evens made Kaddak drink the wine” | ||
| + | |||
| + | === Reciprocal Tense Examples === | ||
| + | |||
| + | (15) Aк – нил - ∅ ау – мат – та | ||
| + | |||
| + | brother-PL-NOM wash-REC-NONFUT:3PL | ||
| + | |||
| + | “The brothers washed each other” | ||
| + | |||
| + | (16) Aк – нил - ∅ мeeр нири – л - ∅ - бур ау – мат – та | ||
| + | |||
| + | brother-PL-NOM self’s back-PL-NOMREF POS PL wash-REC-NF3PL | ||
| + | |||
| + | “The brothers washed each other’s backs” | ||
| + | |||
| + | === Adversative Tense Examples === | ||
| + | |||
| + | a) Aрисаг - ∅ мут - туле ем - ре - н | ||
| + | |||
| + | ghost-NOM we-LOC come-NONFUT-3SG | ||
| + | |||
| + | "The ghost came to us" | ||
| + | |||
| + | (b) Mут - ∅ арисаг - ду еме - у - ре - p | ||
| + | |||
| + | we-NOM ghost-DAT come-AD-NONFUT-1PL | ||
| + | |||
| + | "A ghost came to us, we were negatively affected" | ||
| + | |||
| + | The adversative form can also be used to form passive sentences: | ||
| + | |||
| + | (20) Nугде - ∅ етике – м ма – н | ||
| + | |||
| + | bear-NOM old man-ACC kill-NONFUT:3SC | ||
| + | |||
| + | “The bear killed the old man” | ||
| + | |||
| + | (21) Eтикен - ∅ нугде-ду ма - у – ра – н | ||
| + | |||
| + | old man-NOM bear-DAT kill-AD-NONFUT-3SG | ||
| + | |||
| + | “The old man was killed by the bear” | ||
== Subject Agreement Endings == | == Subject Agreement Endings == | ||
| + | 1st singular -m | ||
| − | + | 2nd singular -нrи | |
| − | + | 3rd singular -н / -ни | |
| − | + | 1st plural (exclusive) -ru / -u | |
| − | + | 1st plural (inclusive) -p | |
| − | + | 2nd plural -s | |
| − | + | 3rd plural -r | |
| − | |||
| − | |||
== Particles == | == Particles == | ||
== Participles == | == Participles == | ||
| + | |||
| + | 22) a. Eм-¢е беж-# гéoн-ни | ||
| + | come-PERF PART man-NOM say-NONFUT:35G | ||
| + | ‘The man who had come said’ | ||
| + | |||
| + | b. Eтикен ем-&е-уе-н ха-ра-м | ||
| + | old man come-PERF PART-ACC-3SG know-NONFUT-18G | ||
| + | '(I) know that the old man has come’ | ||
| + | |||
| + | c. Bии-# ем-Cе би-се-м | ||
| + | I-NOM come-PERF PART be-NONFUT-1SG | ||
| + | 'T have (already) come’ | ||
== Converbs == | == Converbs == | ||
| − | [[category:Even]] | + | (27) Eм-реке-н гун-д'и-м |
| + | come-COND CON-3SG say-FUT-1SG | ||
| + | 'Iffwhen (s)he comes, (I) shall tell’; | ||
| + | |||
| + | 9) the past converb in - gsi -, normally referring to a habitual event in the past simultaneous to the | ||
| + | primary event: | ||
| + | |||
| + | (28) хуpкуеи-pси-ж д'у-#-ж худ геле-ри-у | ||
| + | study-PAST CON-REF POS house-NOM-REF POS very miss-PAST-1SG | ||
| + | "When (1) studied, (I) missed my home very much’; | ||
| + | |||
| + | 10) the purposive converb in -дa-/-дe-: | ||
| + | |||
| + | (29) Gу-ли таг-да-н | ||
| + | say-IMP:2SG read-PURP CON-38G | ||
| + | ‘Tell him to read’; | ||
| + | |||
| + | 11) the negative terminative form in -dle- is attached only to the negative auxiliary verbe- : | ||
| + | |||
| + | (30) хин е-дле-с ем-ре е-ле би-д'и-м | ||
| + | your not do-NEG TERM CON-2SG come-NEG CON this-LOC be-FUT-1SG | ||
| + | '(I) shall stay here until you come’ | ||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | {{as you are updating your grammar points make sure to add morphtests. -TD}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | [[category:Even]] [[Category:sp23_GrammarDocumentation]] | ||
Latest revision as of 23:28, 23 March 2023
Contents
Parts of Speech
- Nouns
- Verbs
- Adjectives
- Pronouns
- Numerals
- Adverbs
- Enclitic Particles
- Postpositions
- Interjections
- Onomatopoetics
Noun and Adjective Declensions
| Type 1 | Type 2 | Type 3 | Personal | Reflexive | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ду-# | хиркан-# | ду-л-# | ду-#-н | ду-#- |
| ACC | ду | хиркам | дулбу | дуан | |
| DES | дуган | дугаж | |||
| DAT | дуду | хирканду | дулду | дудун | дуди |
| INST | дунс | хиркан | дулди | дудин | дуди |
| CoM | дунун | хирканун | двулнун | дунунни | дунуми |
| LOC | дула | хиркандула | дулдула | дулан | дулаж |
| PROL | дули | хиркандули | дулдули | дулин | дулиж |
| DIR | дутки | хиркантаки | дултаки | дуткин | дуткиж |
| ABL | дудук | хиркандук | дулдук | дудукун | дудуки |
| ELAT | дугисс | хиркаpиес | дулгис | дугидин | дугиди |
| DIR-L | дукла | хиркакла | дулакла | дуклан | дуклаж |
| DIR-P | дукли | хиркакли | дулакли | дуклин | дуклиж |
| EQU |
ду<n><sg><nom> ↔ ду
ду<n><sg><acc> ↔ ду
ду<n><sg><dat> ↔ дуду
ду<n><sg><inst> ↔ дунс
ду<n><sg><com> ↔ дунун
ду<n><sg><loc> ↔ дула
ду<n><sg><prol> ↔ дули
ду<n><sg><dir> ↔ дутки
ду<n><sg><abl> ↔ дудук
ду<n><sg><elat> ↔ дугисс
ду<n><sg><dir-l> ↔ дукла
хиркан<n><sg><nom> ↔ хиркам
хиркан<n><sg><acc> ↔ хиркан
хиркан<n><sg><dat> ↔ хирканду
хиркан<n><sg><inst> ↔ хиркан
хиркан<n><sg><com> ↔ хирканун
хиркан<n><sg><loc> ↔ хиркандула
хиркан<n><sg><prol> ↔ хиркандули
хиркан<n><sg><dir> ↔ хиркантаки
хиркан<n><sg><abl> ↔ хиркандук
хиркан<n><sg><elat> ↔ хиркаpиес
хиркан<n><sg><dir-l> ↔ хиркакла
хиркан<n><sg><dir-p> ↔ хиркакли
дул<n><pl><nom> ↔ ду
дул<n><pl><acc> ↔ дулбу
дул<n><pl><dat> ↔ дулду
дул<n><pl><inst> ↔ дулди
дул<n><pl><com> ↔ двулнун
дул<n><pl><loc> ↔ дулдула
дул<n><pl><prol> ↔ дулдули
дул<n><pl><dir> ↔ дултаки
дул<n><pl><abl> ↔ дулдук
дул<n><pl><elat> ↔ дулгис
дул<n><pl><dir-l> ↔ дулакла
дул<n><pl><dir-p> ↔ дулакли
ду<n><sg><nom><per> ↔ дун
ду<n><sg><acc><per> ↔ дуан
ду<n><sg><des><per> ↔ дуган
ду<n><sg><dat><per> ↔ дудун
ду<n><sg><inst><per> ↔ дудун
ду<n><sg><com><per> ↔ дунунни
ду<n><sg><loc><per> ↔ дунунни
ду<n><sg><prol><per> ↔ дулин
ду<n><sg><dir><per> ↔ дуткин
ду<n><sg><abl><per> ↔ дудукун
ду<n><sg><elat><per> ↔ дугидин
ду<n><sg><dir-l><per> ↔ дуклан
ду<n><sg><dir-p><per> ↔ дуклин
ду<n><sg><nom><ref> ↔ дун
ду<n><sg><des><ref> ↔ дугаж
ду<n><sg><dat><ref> ↔ дуди
ду<n><sg><inst><ref> ↔ дуди
ду<n><sg><com><ref> ↔ дунуми
ду<n><sg><loc><ref> ↔ дулаж
ду<n><sg><prol><ref> ↔ дулиж
ду<n><sg><dir><ref> ↔ дуткиж
ду<n><sg><abl><ref> ↔ дудуки
ду<n><sg><elat><ref> ↔ дугиди
ду<n><sg><dir-l><ref> ↔ дуклаж
ду<n><sg><dir-p><ref> ↔ дуклиж
Plurality
Regular nouns
(6) д’у д’у – л (7) oран oра – р
“house” “houses” “reindeer” “reindeers”
Irregular noun example
аман ам-тил (“father”)(“fathers”)
Possession Markers
д’у – у (my house)
д’у – с (your(singular) house)
д’у – н (his/her/its house)
д'у – уун (our house – including the person who is being spoken to)
д'у - т (our house - exclusive first person plural)
д’у – сан (your(pl) house)
д’у – тан (their house)
ев – им (my house)
ев – ин (your(sg) house)
ев – и (his/her/its house)
ев – имиз (our house – Turkish has only one type of first person plural)
ев – иниз (your(pl.) house)
ев – лери (their house)
ев – иниз (your(sg.)(formal) house)
Pronoun Declensions
| Case | bии I | нoнжaн he/she | мeeни self | еrеk this | subject | <nom> | — | алма<n><nom> ↔ алма | гүл<n><nom> ↔ гүл |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | bii-# | <acc > | ны, ни, ну, нү, ды, ди, ду, дү, ты, ти, ту, тү | алма<n><acc> ↔ алманы | гүл<n><acc> ↔ гүлдү | ||||
| ACC | possessor | <gen> | нын, нин, нун, нүн, дын, дин, дун, дүн, тын, тин, тун, түн | алма<n><gen> ↔ алманын | гүл<n><gen> ↔ гүлдүн | ||||
| DAT | "to" | <dat> | га, го, ге, гө, ка, ко, ке, кө | алма<n><dat> ↔ алмага | гүл<n><dat> ↔ гүлгө | ||||
| INST | "at, in on" | <loc> | да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө | алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада | гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө | ||||
| COM | "from" | <abl> | дан, дон, ден, дөн, тан, тон, тен, төн | алма<n><abl> ↔ алмадан | гүл<n><abl> ↔ гүлдөн | ||||
| LOC | "at, in on" | <loc> | да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө | алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада | гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө | ||||
| PROL | "at, in on" | <loc> | да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө | алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада | гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө | ||||
| DIR | "at, in on" | <loc> | да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө | алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада | гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө | ||||
| ABL | "at, in on" | <loc> | да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө | алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада | гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө | ||||
| ELAT | "at, in on" | <loc> | да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө | алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада | гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө | ||||
| DIR-L | "at, in on" | <loc> | да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө | алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада | гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө | ||||
| DIR-P | "at, in on" | <loc> | да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө | алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада | гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө | ||||
| EQU | "at, in on" | <loc> | да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө | алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада | гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө |
| бии т' | нoган ‘he, she’ | мeeни ‘self | ерек ‘this’ | |
| NOM | бии-# | нoга-#-н | мeeн-#-и | ерек-# |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACC | мин-у | нoг-ма-н | ере-у | |
| DAT | мин-ду | нoган-ду-н | мeeн-ди | е-ду |
| INST | мине-& | нoган-д'и-н | мeeн-д'и | ере-& |
| COM | мин-н'ун | нoг-н'ун-ни | мeeн-н'у-ми | ер-н'ун |
| LOC | мин-дуле | нoган-дула-н | мeeн-дула-ж | е-ле |
| PROL | мин-дули | нoган-дули-н | мeeн-дули-ж | е-ли |
| DIR | мин-теки | нoган-таки-н | мeeн-теки-) | ер-теки |
| ABL | мин-дук | нoган-дуку-н | ~~ мeeн-дук-и | е-дук |
Verbs
Present Conjugation Chart
| Type 1 | Type 2 | Type 3 | Type 4 | Type 5 | |
| Stem | ха-'know' | гун- ‘say’ | бi- ‘be’ | у- ‘become’ | е- хар ‘not know’ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st sg | ха-ра-м | гé6н-е-м | би-се-м | у-да-м | е-се-м ха-р |
| 2nd sg | ха-нри | гoбн-е-нри | би-се-нри | у-да-нри | е-се-нри ха-р |
| 3rd sg | ха-н | гдoн-ни | би-с-ни | у-д-ни | е-с-ни ха-р |
| 1st pl EXC | ха-р-у | гун-у | би-с-у | у-д-у | е-с-у ха-р |
| 1st pl INC | ха-ра-p | гун-е-p | би-се-p | у-да-p | е-се-p ха-р |
| 2nd pl | ха-с | гoбн-е-с | би-се-с | у-да-с | е-се-с хар |
| 3rd pl | ха-р | г66н | би-с | у-д | е-с-tен ха-р |
ха<v><sg><1st> ↔ харам
ха<v><sg><2nd> ↔ ханри
ха<v><sg><3rd> ↔ хан
ха<v><pl><1st><exc> ↔ хару
ха<v><pl><1st><inc> ↔ xараp
ха<v><pl><2nd> ↔ хас
ха<v><pl><3rd> ↔ хар
Past Tense Examples
Future Tense Examples
Causative Tense Examples
Kад’да’к - ∅ миине – у кул – ра – н
Kад’да’к - NOM уине-ACC dринк-NONFUT-3SG
“Kaddak drank the wine”
(18) Eуе – сел - ∅ Kад’да’к – у миине – у кул – укан
Even-PL-NOM Kad’da’k-ACC wine-ACC drink-CAUS:NONFUT:3PL
“Evens made Kaddak drink the wine”
Reciprocal Tense Examples
(15) Aк – нил - ∅ ау – мат – та
brother-PL-NOM wash-REC-NONFUT:3PL
“The brothers washed each other”
(16) Aк – нил - ∅ мeeр нири – л - ∅ - бур ау – мат – та
brother-PL-NOM self’s back-PL-NOMREF POS PL wash-REC-NF3PL
“The brothers washed each other’s backs”
Adversative Tense Examples
a) Aрисаг - ∅ мут - туле ем - ре - н
ghost-NOM we-LOC come-NONFUT-3SG
"The ghost came to us"
(b) Mут - ∅ арисаг - ду еме - у - ре - p
we-NOM ghost-DAT come-AD-NONFUT-1PL
"A ghost came to us, we were negatively affected"
The adversative form can also be used to form passive sentences:
(20) Nугде - ∅ етике – м ма – н
bear-NOM old man-ACC kill-NONFUT:3SC
“The bear killed the old man”
(21) Eтикен - ∅ нугде-ду ма - у – ра – н
old man-NOM bear-DAT kill-AD-NONFUT-3SG
“The old man was killed by the bear”
Subject Agreement Endings
1st singular -m
2nd singular -нrи
3rd singular -н / -ни
1st plural (exclusive) -ru / -u 1st plural (inclusive) -p
2nd plural -s
3rd plural -r
Particles
Participles
22) a. Eм-¢е беж-# гéoн-ни come-PERF PART man-NOM say-NONFUT:35G ‘The man who had come said’
b. Eтикен ем-&е-уе-н ха-ра-м old man come-PERF PART-ACC-3SG know-NONFUT-18G '(I) know that the old man has come’
c. Bии-# ем-Cе би-се-м I-NOM come-PERF PART be-NONFUT-1SG 'T have (already) come’
Converbs
(27) Eм-реке-н гун-д'и-м come-COND CON-3SG say-FUT-1SG 'Iffwhen (s)he comes, (I) shall tell’;
9) the past converb in - gsi -, normally referring to a habitual event in the past simultaneous to the primary event:
(28) хуpкуеи-pси-ж д'у-#-ж худ геле-ри-у study-PAST CON-REF POS house-NOM-REF POS very miss-PAST-1SG "When (1) studied, (I) missed my home very much’;
10) the purposive converb in -дa-/-дe-:
(29) Gу-ли таг-да-н say-IMP:2SG read-PURP CON-38G ‘Tell him to read’;
11) the negative terminative form in -dle- is attached only to the negative auxiliary verbe- :
(30) хин е-дле-с ем-ре е-ле би-д'и-м your not do-NEG TERM CON-2SG come-NEG CON this-LOC be-FUT-1SG '(I) shall stay here until you come’
Template:As you are updating your grammar points make sure to add morphtests. -TD