Difference between revisions of "Even/Grammar"

From LING073
Jump to: navigation, search
(→‎Particles)
(→‎Converbs)
 
(37 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 12: Line 12:
 
* Onomatopoetics
 
* Onomatopoetics
  
−
== Noun/Adjective Declensions==
+
== Noun and Adjective Declensions==
 
{|class="wikitable sortable"
 
{|class="wikitable sortable"
 
   
 
   
Line 21: Line 21:
 
!NOM
 
!NOM
  
−
| d'uu-# || hirkan-# || d'uu-l-# || d'uu-#-n || d'uu-#-   
+
| ду-# || хиркан-# || ду-л-# || ду-#-н || ду-#-   
  
 
|-
 
|-
Line 27: Line 27:
 
!ACC
 
!ACC
  
−
| d'uu-w || hirka-m || d'uu-l-bu || d'uu-wa-n
+
| ду || хиркам || дулбу || дуан
  
 
|-
 
|-
Line 33: Line 33:
 
!DES
 
!DES
  
−
| || || || d'uu-ga-n || d'uu-ga-j
+
| || || || дуган || дугаж
  
 
|-
 
|-
Line 39: Line 39:
 
!DAT
 
!DAT
  
−
| d'uu-du || hirkan-du || d'uu-l-du || d'uu-du-n || d'uu-di
+
| дуду || хирканду || дулду || дудун || дуди
  
 
|-
 
|-
Line 45: Line 45:
 
!INST
 
!INST
  
−
| d'un-& || hirka-n' || d'uu-1-d'i || d'uu-d'i-n || d'uu-d'i
+
| дунс || хиркан || дулди || дудин || дуди
  
 
|-
 
|-
Line 51: Line 51:
 
!CoM
 
!CoM
  
−
| d'uu-n'un || hirka-n'un || d'vu-l-n'un || d'uu-n'un-ni || d'uu-n'u-mi
+
| дунун || хирканун || двулнун || дунунни || дунуми
  
 
|-
 
|-
Line 57: Line 57:
 
!LOC
 
!LOC
  
−
| d'uu-la || hirkan-dula || d'uu-l-dula || d'uu-la-n || d'uu-la-j
+
| дула || хиркандула || дулдула || дулан || дулаж
  
 
|-
 
|-
Line 63: Line 63:
 
!PROL
 
!PROL
  
−
| d'uu-li || hirkan-duli || d'uu-l-duli || d'uu-li-n || d'uu-li-j
+
| дули || хиркандули || дулдули || дулин || дулиж
  
 
|-
 
|-
Line 69: Line 69:
 
!DIR
 
!DIR
  
−
| d'uu-tki || hirkan-taki || d'uu-1-taki || d'uu-tki-n || d'uu-tki-j
+
| дутки || хиркантаки || дултаки || дуткин || дуткиж
  
 
|-
 
|-
Line 75: Line 75:
 
!ABL
 
!ABL
  
−
| d'uu-duk || hirkan-duk || d'uu-l-duk || d'uu-duku-n || d'uu-duk-i
+
| дудук || хиркандук || дулдук || дудукун || дудуки
  
 
|-
 
|-
Line 81: Line 81:
 
!ELAT
 
!ELAT
  
−
| d'uu-gic¢ || hirka-pié& || d'uu-l-gi¢ || d'uu-gid'i-n || d'uu-gid'-i
+
| дугисс || хиркаpиес || дулгис || дугидин || дугиди
  
 
|-
 
|-
Line 87: Line 87:
 
!DIR-L
 
!DIR-L
  
−
| d'uu-kla || hirka-kla || d'uu-la-kla || d'uu-kla-n || d'uu-kla-j
+
| дукла || хиркакла || дулакла || дуклан || дуклаж
  
 
|-
 
|-
Line 93: Line 93:
 
!DIR-P
 
!DIR-P
  
−
| d'uu-kli || hirka-kli || d'uu-la-kli || d'uu-kli-n || d'uu-kli-j
+
| дукли || хиркакли || дулакли || дуклин || дуклиж
  
 
|-
 
|-
Line 99: Line 99:
 
!EQU
 
!EQU
  
−
|  ||  ||  ||  ||  
+
|  ||  ||  ||  ||
  
 
|-
 
|-
  
 
|}
 
|}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|ду}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|acc}}|ду}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|dat}}|дуду}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|inst}}|дунс}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|com}}|дунун}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|loc}}|дула}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|prol}}|дули}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|dir}}|дутки}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|abl}}|дудук}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|elat}}|дугисс}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|dir-l}}|дукла}}
 +
 +
 +
 +
{{morphTest|хиркан{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|хиркам}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|хиркан{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|acc}}|хиркан}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|хиркан{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|dat}}|хирканду}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|хиркан{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|inst}}|хиркан}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|хиркан{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|com}}|хирканун}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|хиркан{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|loc}}|хиркандула}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|хиркан{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|prol}}|хиркандули}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|хиркан{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|dir}}|хиркантаки}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|хиркан{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|abl}}|хиркандук}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|хиркан{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|elat}}|хиркаpиес}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|хиркан{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|dir-l}}|хиркакла}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|хиркан{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|dir-p}}|хиркакли}}
 +
 +
 +
{{morphTest|дул{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ду}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|дул{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|acc}}|дулбу}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|дул{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|dat}}|дулду}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|дул{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|inst}}|дулди}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|дул{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|com}}|двулнун}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|дул{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|loc}}|дулдула}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|дул{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|prol}}|дулдули}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|дул{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|dir}}|дултаки}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|дул{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|abl}}|дулдук}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|дул{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|elat}}|дулгис}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|дул{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|dir-l}}|дулакла}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|дул{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|dir-p}}|дулакли}}
 +
 +
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}{{tag|per}}|дун}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|acc}}{{tag|per}}|дуан}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|des}}{{tag|per}}|дуган}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|dat}}{{tag|per}}|дудун}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|inst}}{{tag|per}}|дудун}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|com}}{{tag|per}}|дунунни}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|per}}|дунунни}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|prol}}{{tag|per}}|дулин}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|dir}}{{tag|per}}|дуткин}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|abl}}{{tag|per}}|дудукун}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|elat}}{{tag|per}}|дугидин}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|dir-l}}{{tag|per}}|дуклан}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|dir-p}}{{tag|per}}|дуклин}}
 +
 +
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}{{tag|ref}}|дун}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|des}}{{tag|ref}}|дугаж}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|dat}}{{tag|ref}}|дуди}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|inst}}{{tag|ref}}|дуди}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|com}}{{tag|ref}}|дунуми}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|ref}}|дулаж}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|prol}}{{tag|ref}}|дулиж}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|dir}}{{tag|ref}}|дуткиж}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|abl}}{{tag|ref}}|дудуки}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|elat}}{{tag|ref}}|дугиди}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|dir-l}}{{tag|ref}}|дуклаж}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|dir-p}}{{tag|ref}}|дуклиж}}
 +
 +
 +
 +
 +
 +
=== Plurality ===
 +
 +
Regular nouns
 +
 +
(6) д’у д’у – л (7) oран oра – р
 +
 +
“house” “houses” “reindeer” “reindeers”
 +
 +
Irregular noun example
 +
 +
  аман    ам-тил
 +
(“father”)(“fathers”)
 +
 +
=== Possession Markers ===
 +
 +
д’у – у (my house)
 +
 +
д’у – с (your(singular) house)
 +
 +
д’у – н (his/her/its house)
 +
 +
д'у – уун (our house – including the person who is being spoken to)
 +
 +
д'у - т (our house - exclusive first person plural)
 +
 +
д’у – сан (your(pl) house)
 +
 +
д’у – тан (their house)
 +
 +
 +
 +
ев – им (my house)
 +
 +
ев – ин (your(sg) house)
 +
 +
ев – и (his/her/its house)
 +
 +
ев – имиз (our house – Turkish has only one type of first person plural)
 +
 +
ев – иниз (your(pl.) house)
 +
 +
ев – лери (their house)
 +
 +
ев – иниз (your(sg.)(formal) house)
  
 
== Pronoun Declensions ==
 
== Pronoun Declensions ==
Line 109: Line 285:
  
 
{|class="wikitable sortable"
 
{|class="wikitable sortable"
−
! Case !! bii I !! nonjan he/she !! meeni self !! erek this
+
! Case !! bии I !! нoнжaн he/she !! мeeни self !! еrеk this
 
| subject || {{tag|nom}} || — || {{morphTest|алма{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|алма}} || {{morphTest|гүл{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|гүл}}
 
| subject || {{tag|nom}} || — || {{morphTest|алма{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|алма}} || {{morphTest|гүл{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|гүл}}
 
|-
 
|-
Line 152: Line 328:
 
|}
 
|}
  
−
 
+
{|class="wikitable sortable"
−
bii T' nogan ‘he, she’ meeni ‘self erek ‘this’
+
| || бии т' || нoган ‘he, she’ || мeeни ‘self || ерек ‘this’
−
NOM bii-# noga-#-n meen-#-i erek-#
+
|-
−
ACC min-u nog-ma-n ere-w
+
! NOM || бии-# || нoга-#-н || мeeн-#-и || ерек-#
−
DAT min-du nogan-du-n meen-di e-du
+
|-
−
INST mine-& nogan-d'i-n meen-d'i ere-&
+
! ACC || мин-у || нoг-ма-н || ере-у
−
COM min-n'un nog-n'un-ni meen-n'u-mi er-n'un
+
|-
−
LOC min-dule nogan-dula-n meen-dula-j e-le
+
! DAT || мин-ду || нoган-ду-н || мeeн-ди || е-ду
−
PROL min-duli nogan-duli-n meen-duli-j e-li
+
|-
−
DIR min-teki nogan-taki-n meen-teki-) er-teki
+
! INST || мине-& || нoган-д'и-н || мeeн-д'и || ере-&
−
ABL min-duk nogan-duku-n ~~ meen-duk-i e-duk
+
|-
−
ELAT min-gic nog-pid'i-n meen-gid'-i er-gic¢
+
! COM || мин-н'ун || нoг-н'ун-ни || мeeн-н'у-ми || ер-н'ун
−
DIR-L mine-kle nopa-kla-n meene-kle-j ere-kle
+
|-
−
DIR-P mine-kli noga-kli-n meene-kli-j ere-kli
+
! LOC || мин-дуле || нoган-дула-н || мeeн-дула-ж || е-ле
−
EQU min-gecin nog-gacin-ni meen-gefi-mi  er-gecin
+
|-
 +
! PROL || мин-дули || нoган-дули-н || мeeн-дули-ж || е-ли
 +
|-
 +
! DIR || мин-теки || нoган-таки-н || мeeн-теки-) || ер-теки
 +
|-
 +
! ABL || мин-дук || нoган-дуку-н  ||~~ мeeн-дук-и || е-дук
 +
|-||
 +
ELAT || мин-гиc || нoг-pид'и-н || мeeн-гид'-и || ер-гиc¢
 +
|-
 +
DIR-L || мине-кле || нopа-кла-н || мeeне-кле-ж || ере-кле
 +
|-
 +
DIR-P || мине-кли || нoга-кли-н || мeeне-кли-ж || ере-кли
 +
|-
 +
EQU || мин-геcин || нoг-гаcин-ни  || мeeн-геfи-ми || ер-геcин
 +
|}
  
 
== Verbs ==
 
== Verbs ==
Line 172: Line 362:
 
=== Present Conjugation Chart ===
 
=== Present Conjugation Chart ===
  
−
Type 1 Type 2 Type 3 Type 4 Type 5
+
 
−
haa-'know' goon- ‘say’ bi- ‘be’ 00- e- haar
+
{|class="wikitable sortable"
−
‘become’ ‘not know’
+
| || Type 1 || Type 2 || Type 3 || Type 4 || Type 5
−
SG 1 haa-ra-m gé6n-e-m bi-se-m oo-da-m e-se-m haa-r
+
|-
−
2 haa-nri gobn-e-nri ~~ bi-se-nri oo-da-nri e-se-nri haa-r
+
! Stem || ха-'know' || гун- ‘say’ || бi- ‘be’ || у- ‘become’ || е- хар ‘not know’
−
3 haa-n gdon-ni bi-s-ni 00-d-ni e-s-ni haa-r
+
|-
−
PL 1EXC  haa-r-u goon-u bi-s-u oo-d-u e-s-u haa-r
+
! 1st sg || ха-ра-м || гé6н-е-м|| би-се-м || у-да-м || е-се-м ха-р
−
1INC haa-ra-p goon-e-p bi-se-p oo-da-p e-se-p haa-r
+
|-
−
2 haa-s gobn-e-s bi-se-s oo-da-s e-se-s haar
+
! 2nd sg || ха-нри || гoбн-е-нри || би-се-нри || у-да-нри || е-се-нри ха-р
−
3 haa-r g66n bi-s oo-d e-s-ten haa-r
+
|-
 +
! 3rd sg || ха-н || гдoн-ни || би-с-ни || у-д-ни || е-с-ни ха-р
 +
|-
 +
! 1st pl EXC || ха-р-у || гун-у || би-с-у || у-д-у || е-с-у ха-р
 +
|-
 +
! 1st pl INC || ха-ра-p || гун-е-p || би-се-p || у-да-p || е-се-p ха-р
 +
|-
 +
! 2nd pl || ха-с || гoбн-е-с || би-се-с || у-да-с || е-се-с хар
 +
|-
 +
! 3rd pl || ха-р || г66н || би-с || у-д || е-с-tен ха-р
 +
|}
 +
 
 +
 
 +
{{morphTest|ха{{tag|v}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|1st}}|харам}}
 +
 
 +
{{morphTest|ха{{tag|v}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|2nd}}|ханри}}
 +
 
 +
{{morphTest|ха{{tag|v}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|3rd}}|хан}}
 +
 
 +
{{morphTest|ха{{tag|v}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|1st}}{{tag|exc}}|хару}}
 +
 
 +
{{morphTest|ха{{tag|v}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|1st}}{{tag|inc}}|xараp}}
 +
 
 +
{{morphTest|ха{{tag|v}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|2nd}}|хас}}
 +
 
 +
{{morphTest|ха{{tag|v}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|3rd}}|хар}}
  
 
=== Past Tense Examples ===
 
=== Past Tense Examples ===
  
 
=== Future Tense Examples ===
 
=== Future Tense Examples ===
 +
 +
=== Causative Tense Examples ===
 +
 +
Kад’да’к - ∅ миине – у кул – ра – н
 +
 +
Kад’да’к - NOM уине-ACC dринк-NONFUT-3SG
 +
 +
“Kaddak drank the wine”
 +
 +
(18) Eуе – сел - ∅ Kад’да’к – у миине – у кул – укан
 +
 +
Even-PL-NOM Kad’da’k-ACC wine-ACC drink-CAUS:NONFUT:3PL
 +
 +
“Evens made Kaddak drink the wine”
 +
 +
=== Reciprocal Tense Examples ===
 +
 +
(15) Aк – нил - ∅ ау – мат – та
 +
 +
brother-PL-NOM wash-REC-NONFUT:3PL
 +
 +
“The brothers washed each other”
 +
 +
(16) Aк – нил - ∅ мeeр нири – л - ∅ - бур ау – мат – та
 +
 +
brother-PL-NOM self’s back-PL-NOMREF POS PL wash-REC-NF3PL
 +
 +
“The brothers washed each other’s backs”
 +
 +
=== Adversative Tense Examples ===
 +
 +
a) Aрисаг - ∅ мут - туле ем - ре - н
 +
 +
ghost-NOM we-LOC come-NONFUT-3SG
 +
 +
"The ghost came to us"
 +
 +
(b) Mут - ∅ арисаг - ду еме - у - ре - p
 +
 +
we-NOM ghost-DAT come-AD-NONFUT-1PL
 +
 +
"A ghost came to us, we were negatively affected"
 +
 +
The adversative form can also be used to form passive sentences:
 +
 +
(20) Nугде - ∅ етике – м ма – н
 +
 +
bear-NOM old man-ACC kill-NONFUT:3SC
 +
 +
“The bear killed the old man”
 +
 +
(21) Eтикен - ∅ нугде-ду ма - у – ра – н
 +
 +
old man-NOM bear-DAT kill-AD-NONFUT-3SG
 +
 +
“The old man was killed by the bear”
  
 
== Subject Agreement Endings ==
 
== Subject Agreement Endings ==
  
 +
1st singular -m
  
−
SG 1 -m “Ww ~-u -W ~ 1
+
2nd singular -нrи
  
−
2 -nri -s -s
+
3rd singular -н / -ни
  
−
3 -n ~ -ni -n -n~#
+
1st plural (exclusive) -ru / -u
−
PL 1 EXC “ru ~ -u -wun ~ -un -1-bun
+
1st plural (inclusive) -p
  
−
1INC -p t -l-t
+
2nd plural -s
  
−
2 -s -san/-sen -l-san/-l-sen
+
3rd plural -r
  
−
3 -r -tan/-ten -1
+
== Particles ==
  
−
== Particles ==
+
== Participles ==
  
−
22) a. Em-¢e bej-# géon-ni
+
22) a. Eм-¢е беж-# гéoн-ни
 
come-PERF PART man-NOM say-NONFUT:35G
 
come-PERF PART man-NOM say-NONFUT:35G
 
‘The man who had come said’
 
‘The man who had come said’
  
−
b. Etiken em-&e-we-n haa-ra-m
+
b. Eтикен ем-&е-уе-н ха-ра-м
 
old man come-PERF PART-ACC-3SG know-NONFUT-18G
 
old man come-PERF PART-ACC-3SG know-NONFUT-18G
 
'(I) know that the old man has come’
 
'(I) know that the old man has come’
  
−
c. Bii-# em-Ce bi-se-m
+
c. Bии-# ем-Cе би-се-м
 
I-NOM come-PERF PART be-NONFUT-1SG
 
I-NOM come-PERF PART be-NONFUT-1SG
 
'T have (already) come’
 
'T have (already) come’
  
−
== Participles ==
+
== Converbs ==
 +
 
 +
(27) Eм-реке-н гун-д'и-м
 +
come-COND CON-3SG  say-FUT-1SG
 +
'Iffwhen (s)he comes, (I) shall tell’;
 +
 
 +
9) the past converb in - gsi -, normally referring to a habitual event in the past simultaneous to the
 +
primary event:
 +
 
 +
(28) хуpкуеи-pси-ж д'у-#-ж худ геле-ри-у
 +
study-PAST CON-REF POS  house-NOM-REF POS very miss-PAST-1SG
 +
"When (1) studied, (I) missed my home very much’;
 +
 
 +
10) the purposive converb in -дa-/-дe-:
 +
 
 +
(29) Gу-ли таг-да-н
 +
say-IMP:2SG read-PURP CON-38G
 +
‘Tell him to read’;
 +
 
 +
11) the negative terminative form in -dle- is attached only to the negative auxiliary verbe- :
 +
 
 +
(30) хин е-дле-с ем-ре е-ле би-д'и-м
 +
your not do-NEG TERM CON-2SG come-NEG CON this-LOC be-FUT-1SG
 +
'(I) shall stay here until you come’
 +
 
 +
 
 +
{{as you are updating your grammar points make sure to add morphtests.  -TD}}
  
−
== Converbs ==
 
  
−
[[category:Even]]
+
[[category:Even]] [[Category:sp23_GrammarDocumentation]]

Latest revision as of 23:28, 23 March 2023

Parts of Speech

  • Nouns
  • Verbs
  • Adjectives
  • Pronouns
  • Numerals
  • Adverbs
  • Enclitic Particles
  • Postpositions
  • Interjections
  • Onomatopoetics

Noun and Adjective Declensions

Type 1 Type 2 Type 3 Personal Reflexive
NOM ду-# хиркан-# ду-л-# ду-#-н ду-#-
ACC ду хиркам дулбу дуан
DES дуган дугаж
DAT дуду хирканду дулду дудун дуди
INST дунс хиркан дулди дудин дуди
CoM дунун хирканун двулнун дунунни дунуми
LOC дула хиркандула дулдула дулан дулаж
PROL дули хиркандули дулдули дулин дулиж
DIR дутки хиркантаки дултаки дуткин дуткиж
ABL дудук хиркандук дулдук дудукун дудуки
ELAT дугисс хиркаpиес дулгис дугидин дугиди
DIR-L дукла хиркакла дулакла дуклан дуклаж
DIR-P дукли хиркакли дулакли дуклин дуклиж
EQU

ду<n><sg><nom> ↔ ду

ду<n><sg><acc> ↔ ду

ду<n><sg><dat> ↔ дуду

ду<n><sg><inst> ↔ дунс

ду<n><sg><com> ↔ дунун

ду<n><sg><loc> ↔ дула

ду<n><sg><prol> ↔ дули

ду<n><sg><dir> ↔ дутки

ду<n><sg><abl> ↔ дудук

ду<n><sg><elat> ↔ дугисс

ду<n><sg><dir-l> ↔ дукла


хиркан<n><sg><nom> ↔ хиркам

хиркан<n><sg><acc> ↔ хиркан

хиркан<n><sg><dat> ↔ хирканду

хиркан<n><sg><inst> ↔ хиркан

хиркан<n><sg><com> ↔ хирканун

хиркан<n><sg><loc> ↔ хиркандула

хиркан<n><sg><prol> ↔ хиркандули

хиркан<n><sg><dir> ↔ хиркантаки

хиркан<n><sg><abl> ↔ хиркандук

хиркан<n><sg><elat> ↔ хиркаpиес

хиркан<n><sg><dir-l> ↔ хиркакла

хиркан<n><sg><dir-p> ↔ хиркакли


дул<n><pl><nom> ↔ ду

дул<n><pl><acc> ↔ дулбу

дул<n><pl><dat> ↔ дулду

дул<n><pl><inst> ↔ дулди

дул<n><pl><com> ↔ двулнун

дул<n><pl><loc> ↔ дулдула

дул<n><pl><prol> ↔ дулдули

дул<n><pl><dir> ↔ дултаки

дул<n><pl><abl> ↔ дулдук

дул<n><pl><elat> ↔ дулгис

дул<n><pl><dir-l> ↔ дулакла

дул<n><pl><dir-p> ↔ дулакли


ду<n><sg><nom><per> ↔ дун

ду<n><sg><acc><per> ↔ дуан

ду<n><sg><des><per> ↔ дуган

ду<n><sg><dat><per> ↔ дудун

ду<n><sg><inst><per> ↔ дудун

ду<n><sg><com><per> ↔ дунунни

ду<n><sg><loc><per> ↔ дунунни

ду<n><sg><prol><per> ↔ дулин

ду<n><sg><dir><per> ↔ дуткин

ду<n><sg><abl><per> ↔ дудукун

ду<n><sg><elat><per> ↔ дугидин

ду<n><sg><dir-l><per> ↔ дуклан

ду<n><sg><dir-p><per> ↔ дуклин


ду<n><sg><nom><ref> ↔ дун

ду<n><sg><des><ref> ↔ дугаж

ду<n><sg><dat><ref> ↔ дуди

ду<n><sg><inst><ref> ↔ дуди

ду<n><sg><com><ref> ↔ дунуми

ду<n><sg><loc><ref> ↔ дулаж

ду<n><sg><prol><ref> ↔ дулиж

ду<n><sg><dir><ref> ↔ дуткиж

ду<n><sg><abl><ref> ↔ дудуки

ду<n><sg><elat><ref> ↔ дугиди

ду<n><sg><dir-l><ref> ↔ дуклаж

ду<n><sg><dir-p><ref> ↔ дуклиж



Plurality

Regular nouns

(6) д’у д’у – л (7) oран oра – р
“house” “houses” “reindeer” “reindeers”

Irregular noun example

 аман    	ам-тил
(“father”)(“fathers”)

Possession Markers

д’у – у (my house)

д’у – с (your(singular) house)

д’у – н (his/her/its house)

д'у – уун (our house – including the person who is being spoken to)

д'у - т (our house - exclusive first person plural)

д’у – сан (your(pl) house)

д’у – тан (their house)


ев – им (my house)

ев – ин (your(sg) house)

ев – и (his/her/its house)

ев – имиз (our house – Turkish has only one type of first person plural)

ев – иниз (your(pl.) house)

ев – лери (their house)

ев – иниз (your(sg.)(formal) house)

Pronoun Declensions

Case bии I нoнжaн he/she мeeни self еrеk this subject <nom> — алма<n><nom> ↔ алма гүл<n><nom> ↔ гүл
NOM bii-# <acc > ны, ни, ну, нү, ды, ди, ду, дү, ты, ти, ту, тү алма<n><acc> ↔ алманы гүл<n><acc> ↔ гүлдү
ACC possessor <gen> нын, нин, нун, нүн, дын, дин, дун, дүн, тын, тин, тун, түн алма<n><gen> ↔ алманын гүл<n><gen> ↔ гүлдүн
DAT "to" <dat> га, го, ге, гө, ка, ко, ке, кө алма<n><dat> ↔ алмага гүл<n><dat> ↔ гүлгө
INST "at, in on" <loc> да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө
COM "from" <abl> дан, дон, ден, дөн, тан, тон, тен, төн алма<n><abl> ↔ алмадан гүл<n><abl> ↔ гүлдөн
LOC "at, in on" <loc> да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө
PROL "at, in on" <loc> да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө
DIR "at, in on" <loc> да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө
ABL "at, in on" <loc> да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө
ELAT "at, in on" <loc> да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө
DIR-L "at, in on" <loc> да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө
DIR-P "at, in on" <loc> да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө
EQU "at, in on" <loc> да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө
ELAT || мин-гиc || нoг-pид'и-н || мeeн-гид'-и || ер-гиc¢ DIR-L || мине-кле || нopа-кла-н || мeeне-кле-ж || ере-кле DIR-P || мине-кли || нoга-кли-н || мeeне-кли-ж || ере-кли EQU || мин-геcин || нoг-гаcин-ни || мeeн-геfи-ми || ер-геcин
бии т' нoган ‘he, she’ мeeни ‘self ерек ‘this’
NOM бии-# нoга-#-н мeeн-#-и ерек-#
ACC мин-у нoг-ма-н ере-у
DAT мин-ду нoган-ду-н мeeн-ди е-ду
INST мине-& нoган-д'и-н мeeн-д'и ере-&
COM мин-н'ун нoг-н'ун-ни мeeн-н'у-ми ер-н'ун
LOC мин-дуле нoган-дула-н мeeн-дула-ж е-ле
PROL мин-дули нoган-дули-н мeeн-дули-ж е-ли
DIR мин-теки нoган-таки-н мeeн-теки-) ер-теки
ABL мин-дук нoган-дуку-н ~~ мeeн-дук-и е-дук

Verbs

Present Conjugation Chart

Type 1 Type 2 Type 3 Type 4 Type 5
Stem ха-'know' гун- ‘say’ бi- ‘be’ у- ‘become’ е- хар ‘not know’
1st sg ха-ра-м гé6н-е-м би-се-м у-да-м е-се-м ха-р
2nd sg ха-нри гoбн-е-нри би-се-нри у-да-нри е-се-нри ха-р
3rd sg ха-н гдoн-ни би-с-ни у-д-ни е-с-ни ха-р
1st pl EXC ха-р-у гун-у би-с-у у-д-у е-с-у ха-р
1st pl INC ха-ра-p гун-е-p би-се-p у-да-p е-се-p ха-р
2nd pl ха-с гoбн-е-с би-се-с у-да-с е-се-с хар
3rd pl ха-р г66н би-с у-д е-с-tен ха-р


ха<v><sg><1st> ↔ харам

ха<v><sg><2nd> ↔ ханри

ха<v><sg><3rd> ↔ хан

ха<v><pl><1st><exc> ↔ хару

ха<v><pl><1st><inc> ↔ xараp

ха<v><pl><2nd> ↔ хас

ха<v><pl><3rd> ↔ хар

Past Tense Examples

Future Tense Examples

Causative Tense Examples

Kад’да’к - ∅ миине – у кул – ра – н

Kад’да’к - NOM уине-ACC dринк-NONFUT-3SG

“Kaddak drank the wine”

(18) Eуе – сел - ∅ Kад’да’к – у миине – у кул – укан

Even-PL-NOM Kad’da’k-ACC wine-ACC drink-CAUS:NONFUT:3PL

“Evens made Kaddak drink the wine”

Reciprocal Tense Examples

(15) Aк – нил - ∅ ау – мат – та

brother-PL-NOM wash-REC-NONFUT:3PL
“The brothers washed each other”

(16) Aк – нил - ∅ мeeр нири – л - ∅ - бур ау – мат – та

brother-PL-NOM self’s back-PL-NOMREF POS PL wash-REC-NF3PL
“The brothers washed each other’s backs”

Adversative Tense Examples

a) Aрисаг - ∅ мут - туле ем - ре - н

ghost-NOM we-LOC come-NONFUT-3SG
"The ghost came to us"
(b) Mут - ∅ арисаг - ду еме - у - ре - p
we-NOM ghost-DAT come-AD-NONFUT-1PL

"A ghost came to us, we were negatively affected"

The adversative form can also be used to form passive sentences:

(20) Nугде - ∅ етике – м ма – н

bear-NOM old man-ACC kill-NONFUT:3SC
“The bear killed the old man”

(21) Eтикен - ∅ нугде-ду ма - у – ра – н

old man-NOM bear-DAT kill-AD-NONFUT-3SG
“The old man was killed by the bear”

Subject Agreement Endings

1st singular -m

2nd singular -нrи

3rd singular -н / -ни

1st plural (exclusive) -ru / -u 1st plural (inclusive) -p

2nd plural -s

3rd plural -r

Particles

Participles

22) a. Eм-¢е беж-# гéoн-ни come-PERF PART man-NOM say-NONFUT:35G ‘The man who had come said’

b. Eтикен ем-&е-уе-н ха-ра-м old man come-PERF PART-ACC-3SG know-NONFUT-18G '(I) know that the old man has come’

c. Bии-# ем-Cе би-се-м I-NOM come-PERF PART be-NONFUT-1SG 'T have (already) come’

Converbs

(27) Eм-реке-н гун-д'и-м come-COND CON-3SG say-FUT-1SG 'Iffwhen (s)he comes, (I) shall tell’;

9) the past converb in - gsi -, normally referring to a habitual event in the past simultaneous to the primary event:

(28) хуpкуеи-pси-ж д'у-#-ж худ геле-ри-у study-PAST CON-REF POS house-NOM-REF POS very miss-PAST-1SG "When (1) studied, (I) missed my home very much’;

10) the purposive converb in -дa-/-дe-:

(29) Gу-ли таг-да-н say-IMP:2SG read-PURP CON-38G ‘Tell him to read’;

11) the negative terminative form in -dle- is attached only to the negative auxiliary verbe- :

(30) хин е-дле-с ем-ре е-ле би-д'и-м your not do-NEG TERM CON-2SG come-NEG CON this-LOC be-FUT-1SG '(I) shall stay here until you come’


Template:As you are updating your grammar points make sure to add morphtests. -TD