Difference between revisions of "Even/Grammar"

From LING073
Jump to: navigation, search
(→‎Pronoun Declensions)
(→‎Converbs)
 
(14 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 12: Line 12:
 
* Onomatopoetics
 
* Onomatopoetics
  
−
== Noun/Adjective Declensions==
+
== Noun and Adjective Declensions==
 
{|class="wikitable sortable"
 
{|class="wikitable sortable"
 
   
 
   
Line 27: Line 27:
 
!ACC
 
!ACC
  
−
| ду || хиркам || дулбу || дуан  
+
| ду || хиркам || дулбу || дуан
  
 
|-
 
|-
Line 45: Line 45:
 
!INST
 
!INST
  
−
| дунс || хиркан || дулди || дудин || дуди  
+
| дунс || хиркан || дулди || дудин || дуди
  
 
|-
 
|-
Line 51: Line 51:
 
!CoM
 
!CoM
  
−
| дунун || хирканун || двулнун || дунунни || дунуми  
+
| дунун || хирканун || двулнун || дунунни || дунуми
  
 
|-
 
|-
Line 63: Line 63:
 
!PROL
 
!PROL
  
−
| дули || хиркандули || дулдули || дулин || дулиж  
+
| дули || хиркандули || дулдули || дулин || дулиж
  
 
|-
 
|-
Line 69: Line 69:
 
!DIR
 
!DIR
  
−
| дутки || хиркантаки || дултаки || дуткин || дуткиж  
+
| дутки || хиркантаки || дултаки || дуткин || дуткиж
  
 
|-
 
|-
Line 75: Line 75:
 
!ABL
 
!ABL
  
−
| дудук || хиркандук || дулдук || дудукун || дудуки  
+
| дудук || хиркандук || дулдук || дудукун || дудуки
  
 
|-
 
|-
Line 81: Line 81:
 
!ELAT
 
!ELAT
  
−
| дугисс || хиркаpиес || дулгис || дугидин || дугиди  
+
| дугисс || хиркаpиес || дулгис || дугидин || дугиди
  
 
|-
 
|-
Line 87: Line 87:
 
!DIR-L
 
!DIR-L
  
−
| дукла || хиркакла || дулакла || дуклан || дуклаж  
+
| дукла || хиркакла || дулакла || дуклан || дуклаж
  
 
|-
 
|-
Line 99: Line 99:
 
!EQU
 
!EQU
  
−
|  ||  ||  ||  ||  
+
|  ||  ||  ||  ||
  
 
|-
 
|-
  
 
|}
 
|}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|ду}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|acc}}|ду}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|dat}}|дуду}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|inst}}|дунс}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|com}}|дунун}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|loc}}|дула}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|prol}}|дули}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|dir}}|дутки}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|abl}}|дудук}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|elat}}|дугисс}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|dir-l}}|дукла}}
 +
 +
 +
 +
{{morphTest|хиркан{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|хиркам}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|хиркан{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|acc}}|хиркан}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|хиркан{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|dat}}|хирканду}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|хиркан{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|inst}}|хиркан}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|хиркан{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|com}}|хирканун}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|хиркан{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|loc}}|хиркандула}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|хиркан{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|prol}}|хиркандули}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|хиркан{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|dir}}|хиркантаки}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|хиркан{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|abl}}|хиркандук}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|хиркан{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|elat}}|хиркаpиес}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|хиркан{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|dir-l}}|хиркакла}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|хиркан{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|dir-p}}|хиркакли}}
 +
 +
 +
{{morphTest|дул{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ду}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|дул{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|acc}}|дулбу}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|дул{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|dat}}|дулду}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|дул{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|inst}}|дулди}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|дул{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|com}}|двулнун}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|дул{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|loc}}|дулдула}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|дул{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|prol}}|дулдули}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|дул{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|dir}}|дултаки}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|дул{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|abl}}|дулдук}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|дул{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|elat}}|дулгис}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|дул{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|dir-l}}|дулакла}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|дул{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|dir-p}}|дулакли}}
 +
 +
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}{{tag|per}}|дун}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|acc}}{{tag|per}}|дуан}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|des}}{{tag|per}}|дуган}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|dat}}{{tag|per}}|дудун}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|inst}}{{tag|per}}|дудун}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|com}}{{tag|per}}|дунунни}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|per}}|дунунни}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|prol}}{{tag|per}}|дулин}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|dir}}{{tag|per}}|дуткин}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|abl}}{{tag|per}}|дудукун}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|elat}}{{tag|per}}|дугидин}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|dir-l}}{{tag|per}}|дуклан}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|dir-p}}{{tag|per}}|дуклин}}
 +
 +
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}{{tag|ref}}|дун}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|des}}{{tag|ref}}|дугаж}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|dat}}{{tag|ref}}|дуди}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|inst}}{{tag|ref}}|дуди}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|com}}{{tag|ref}}|дунуми}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|ref}}|дулаж}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|prol}}{{tag|ref}}|дулиж}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|dir}}{{tag|ref}}|дуткиж}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|abl}}{{tag|ref}}|дудуки}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|elat}}{{tag|ref}}|дугиди}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|dir-l}}{{tag|ref}}|дуклаж}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ду{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|dir-p}}{{tag|ref}}|дуклиж}}
 +
 +
 +
 +
  
 
=== Plurality ===
 
=== Plurality ===
Line 109: Line 240:
 
Regular nouns
 
Regular nouns
  
−
  (6) d’uu d’uu – l (7) oran ora – r
+
  (6) д’у д’у – л (7) oран oра – р
  
 
  “house” “houses” “reindeer” “reindeers”
 
  “house” “houses” “reindeer” “reindeers”
Line 115: Line 246:
 
Irregular noun example
 
Irregular noun example
  
−
   aman        am-til
+
   аман    ам-тил
 
  (“father”)(“fathers”)
 
  (“father”)(“fathers”)
  
 
=== Possession Markers ===
 
=== Possession Markers ===
  
−
d’uu – w (my house)
+
д’у – у (my house)
 
   
 
   
−
d’uu – s (your(singular) house)
+
д’у – с (your(singular) house)
  
−
d’uu – n (his/her/its house)
+
д’у – н (his/her/its house)
 
   
 
   
−
d'uu – wun (our house – including the person who is being spoken to)
+
д'у – уун (our house – including the person who is being spoken to)
 
   
 
   
−
d'uu - t (our house - exclusive first person plural)
+
д'у - т (our house - exclusive first person plural)
  
−
d’uu – san (your(pl) house)
+
д’у – сан (your(pl) house)
  
−
d’uu – tan (their house)
+
д’у – тан (their house)
  
  
  
−
ev – im (my house)
+
ев – им (my house)
  
−
ev – in (your(sg) house)
+
ев – ин (your(sg) house)
 
   
 
   
−
ev – i (his/her/its house)
+
ев – и (his/her/its house)
  
−
ev – imiz (our house – Turkish has only one type of first person plural)
+
ев – имиз (our house – Turkish has only one type of first person plural)
  
−
ev – iniz (your(pl.) house)
+
ев – иниз (your(pl.) house)
  
−
ev – leri (their house)
+
ев – лери (their house)
 
   
 
   
−
ev – iniz (your(sg.)(formal) house)
+
ев – иниз (your(sg.)(formal) house)
  
 
== Pronoun Declensions ==
 
== Pronoun Declensions ==
  
  
 +
{|class="wikitable sortable"
 +
! Case !! bии I !! нoнжaн he/she !! мeeни self !! еrеk this
 +
| subject || {{tag|nom}} || — || {{morphTest|алма{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|алма}} || {{morphTest|гүл{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|гүл}}
 +
|-
 +
! NOM
 +
| bii-# || {{tag|acc }} || ны, ни, ну, нү, ды, ди, ду, дү, ты, ти, ту, тү || {{morphTest|алма{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|алманы}} || {{morphTest|гүл{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|гүлдү}}
 +
|-
 +
! ACC
 +
| possessor || {{tag|gen}} || нын, нин, нун, нүн, дын, дин, дун, дүн, тын, тин, тун, түн || {{morphTest|алма{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|алманын}} || {{morphTest|гүл{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|гүлдүн}}
 +
|-
 +
! DAT
 +
| "to" || {{tag|dat}} || га, го, ге, гө, ка, ко, ке, кө || {{morphTest|алма{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|алмага}} || {{morphTest|гүл{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|гүлгө}}
 +
|-
 +
! INST
 +
| "at, in on" || {{tag|loc}} || да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө || {{morphTest|алма{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|алмада}} || {{morphTest|гүл{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|гүлдө}}
 +
|-
 +
! COM
 +
| "from" || {{tag|abl}} || дан, дон, ден, дөн, тан, тон, тен, төн || {{morphTest|алма{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|алмадан}} || {{morphTest|гүл{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|гүлдөн}}
 +
|-
 +
! LOC
 +
| "at, in on" || {{tag|loc}} || да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө || {{morphTest|алма{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|алмада}} || {{morphTest|гүл{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|гүлдө}}
 +
|-
 +
! PROL
 +
| "at, in on" || {{tag|loc}} || да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө || {{morphTest|алма{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|алмада}} || {{morphTest|гүл{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|гүлдө}}
 +
|-
 +
! DIR
 +
| "at, in on" || {{tag|loc}} || да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө || {{morphTest|алма{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|алмада}} || {{morphTest|гүл{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|гүлдө}}
 +
|-
 +
! ABL
 +
| "at, in on" || {{tag|loc}} || да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө || {{morphTest|алма{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|алмада}} || {{morphTest|гүл{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|гүлдө}}
 +
|-
 +
! ELAT
 +
| "at, in on" || {{tag|loc}} || да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө || {{morphTest|алма{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|алмада}} || {{morphTest|гүл{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|гүлдө}}
 +
|-
 +
! DIR-L
 +
| "at, in on" || {{tag|loc}} || да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө || {{morphTest|алма{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|алмада}} || {{morphTest|гүл{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|гүлдө}}
 +
|-
 +
! DIR-P
 +
| "at, in on" || {{tag|loc}} || да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө || {{morphTest|алма{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|алмада}} || {{morphTest|гүл{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|гүлдө}}
 +
|-
 +
! EQU
 +
| "at, in on" || {{tag|loc}} || да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө || {{morphTest|алма{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|алмада}} || {{morphTest|гүл{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|гүлдө}}
 +
|}
  
 
{|class="wikitable sortable"
 
{|class="wikitable sortable"
−
| || bii T' || nogan ‘he, she’ || meeni ‘self || erek ‘this’
+
| || бии т' || нoган ‘he, she’ || мeeни ‘self || ерек ‘this’
 
|-
 
|-
−
! NOM || bii-# || noga-#-n || meen-#-i || erek-#
+
! NOM || бии-# || нoга-#-н || мeeн-#-и || ерек-#
 
|-
 
|-
−
! ACC || min-u || nog-ma-n || ere-w
+
! ACC || мин-у || нoг-ма-н || ере-у
 
|-
 
|-
−
! DAT || min-du || nogan-du-n || meen-di || e-du
+
! DAT || мин-ду || нoган-ду-н || мeeн-ди || е-ду
 
|-
 
|-
−
! INST || mine-& || nogan-d'i-n || meen-d'i || ere-&
+
! INST || мине-& || нoган-д'и-н || мeeн-д'и || ере-&
 
|-
 
|-
−
! COM || min-n'un || nog-n'un-ni || meen-n'u-mi || er-n'un
+
! COM || мин-н'ун || нoг-н'ун-ни || мeeн-н'у-ми || ер-н'ун
 
|-
 
|-
−
! LOC || min-dule || nogan-dula-n || meen-dula-j || e-le
+
! LOC || мин-дуле || нoган-дула-н || мeeн-дула-ж || е-ле
 
|-
 
|-
−
! PROL || min-duli || nogan-duli-n || meen-duli-j || e-li
+
! PROL || мин-дули || нoган-дули-н || мeeн-дули-ж || е-ли
 
|-
 
|-
−
! DIR || min-teki || nogan-taki-n || meen-teki-) || er-teki
+
! DIR || мин-теки || нoган-таки-н || мeeн-теки-) || ер-теки
 
|-
 
|-
−
! ABL || min-duk || nogan-duku-n ||~~ meen-duk-i || e-duk
+
! ABL || мин-дук || нoган-дуку-н ||~~ мeeн-дук-и || е-дук
 
|-||
 
|-||
−
ELAT || min-gic || nog-pid'i-n || meen-gid'-i || er-gic¢
+
ELAT || мин-гиc || нoг-pид'и-н || мeeн-гид'-и || ер-гиc¢
 
|-
 
|-
−
DIR-L || mine-kle || nopa-kla-n || meene-kle-j || ere-kle
+
DIR-L || мине-кле || нopа-кла-н || мeeне-кле-ж || ере-кле
 
|-
 
|-
−
DIR-P || mine-kli || noga-kli-n || meene-kli-j || ere-kli
+
DIR-P || мине-кли || нoга-кли-н || мeeне-кли-ж || ере-кли
 
|-
 
|-
−
EQU || min-gecin || nog-gacin-ni || meen-gefi-mi || er-gecin
+
EQU || мин-геcин || нoг-гаcин-ни || мeeн-геfи-ми || ер-геcин
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 192: Line 366:
 
| || Type 1 || Type 2 || Type 3 || Type 4 || Type 5
 
| || Type 1 || Type 2 || Type 3 || Type 4 || Type 5
 
|-
 
|-
−
! Stem || haa-'know' || goon- ‘say’ || bi- ‘be’ || oo- ‘become’ || e- haar ‘not know’
+
! Stem || ха-'know' || гун- ‘say’ || бi- ‘be’ || у- ‘become’ || е- хар ‘not know’
 
|-
 
|-
−
! 1st sg || haa-ra-m || gé6n-e-m|| bi-se-m || oo-da-m || e-se-m haa-r
+
! 1st sg || ха-ра-м || гé6н-е-м|| би-се-м || у-да-м || е-се-м ха-р
 
|-
 
|-
−
! 2nd sg || haa-nri || gobn-e-nri || bi-se-nri || oo-da-nri || e-se-nri haa-r
+
! 2nd sg || ха-нри || гoбн-е-нри || би-се-нри || у-да-нри || е-се-нри ха-р
 
|-
 
|-
−
! 3rd sg || haa-n || gdon-ni || bi-s-ni || oo-d-ni || e-s-ni haa-r
+
! 3rd sg || ха-н || гдoн-ни || би-с-ни || у-д-ни || е-с-ни ха-р
 
|-
 
|-
−
! 1st pl EXC || haa-r-u || goon-u || bi-s-u || oo-d-u || e-s-u haa-r
+
! 1st pl EXC || ха-р-у || гун-у || би-с-у || у-д-у || е-с-у ха-р
 
|-
 
|-
−
! 1st pl INC || haa-ra-p || goon-e-p || bi-se-p || oo-da-p || e-se-p haa-r
+
! 1st pl INC || ха-ра-p || гун-е-p || би-се-p || у-да-p || е-се-p ха-р
 
|-
 
|-
−
! 2nd pl || haa-s || gobn-e-s || bi-se-s || oo-da-s || e-se-s haar
+
! 2nd pl || ха-с || гoбн-е-с || би-се-с || у-да-с || е-се-с хар
 
|-
 
|-
−
! 3rd pl || haa-r || g66n || bi-s || oo-d || e-s-ten haa-r
+
! 3rd pl || ха-р || г66н || би-с || у-д || е-с-tен ха-р
 
|}
 
|}
 +
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ха{{tag|v}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|1st}}|харам}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ха{{tag|v}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|2nd}}|ханри}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ха{{tag|v}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|3rd}}|хан}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ха{{tag|v}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|1st}}{{tag|exc}}|хару}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ха{{tag|v}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|1st}}{{tag|inc}}|xараp}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ха{{tag|v}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|2nd}}|хас}}
 +
 +
{{morphTest|ха{{tag|v}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|3rd}}|хар}}
  
 
=== Past Tense Examples ===
 
=== Past Tense Examples ===
Line 215: Line 404:
 
=== Causative Tense Examples ===
 
=== Causative Tense Examples ===
  
−
Kad’da’k - ∅ miine – w kool – ra – n
+
Kад’да’к - ∅ миине – у кул – ра – н
  
−
Kad’da’k - NOM wine-ACC drink-NONFUT-3SG
+
Kад’да’к - NOM уине-ACC dринк-NONFUT-3SG
  
 
“Kaddak drank the wine”
 
“Kaddak drank the wine”
  
−
(18) Ewe – sel - ∅ Kad’da’k – u miine – w kool – ukan
+
(18) Eуе – сел - ∅ Kад’да’к – у миине – у кул – укан
  
 
Even-PL-NOM Kad’da’k-ACC wine-ACC drink-CAUS:NONFUT:3PL
 
Even-PL-NOM Kad’da’k-ACC wine-ACC drink-CAUS:NONFUT:3PL
Line 229: Line 418:
 
=== Reciprocal Tense Examples ===
 
=== Reciprocal Tense Examples ===
  
−
(15) Ak – nil - ∅ aw – mat – ta
+
(15) Aк – нил - ∅ ау – мат – та
  
 
  brother-PL-NOM wash-REC-NONFUT:3PL
 
  brother-PL-NOM wash-REC-NONFUT:3PL
Line 235: Line 424:
 
  “The brothers washed each other”
 
  “The brothers washed each other”
  
−
(16) Ak – nil - ∅ meer niri – l - ∅ - bur aw – mat – ta
+
(16) Aк – нил - ∅ мeeр нири – л - ∅ - бур ау – мат – та
  
 
  brother-PL-NOM self’s back-PL-NOMREF POS PL wash-REC-NF3PL
 
  brother-PL-NOM self’s back-PL-NOMREF POS PL wash-REC-NF3PL
Line 243: Line 432:
 
=== Adversative Tense Examples ===
 
=== Adversative Tense Examples ===
  
−
a) Arisag - ∅ mut - tule em - re - n
+
a) Aрисаг - ∅ мут - туле ем - ре - н
  
 
  ghost-NOM we-LOC come-NONFUT-3SG
 
  ghost-NOM we-LOC come-NONFUT-3SG
Line 249: Line 438:
 
  "The ghost came to us"
 
  "The ghost came to us"
  
−
  (b) Mut - ∅ arisag - du eme - w - re - p
+
  (b) Mут - ∅ арисаг - ду еме - у - ре - p
  
 
  we-NOM ghost-DAT come-AD-NONFUT-1PL
 
  we-NOM ghost-DAT come-AD-NONFUT-1PL
Line 257: Line 446:
 
The adversative form can also be used to form passive sentences:
 
The adversative form can also be used to form passive sentences:
  
−
(20) Nugde - ∅ etike – m maa – n
+
(20) Nугде - ∅ етике – м ма – н
  
 
  bear-NOM old man-ACC kill-NONFUT:3SC
 
  bear-NOM old man-ACC kill-NONFUT:3SC
Line 263: Line 452:
 
  “The bear killed the old man”
 
  “The bear killed the old man”
  
−
(21) Etiken - ∅ nugde-du maa - w – ra – n
+
(21) Eтикен - ∅ нугде-ду ма - у – ра – н
  
 
  old man-NOM bear-DAT kill-AD-NONFUT-3SG
 
  old man-NOM bear-DAT kill-AD-NONFUT-3SG
Line 273: Line 462:
 
1st singular -m
 
1st singular -m
  
−
2nd singular -nri
+
2nd singular -нrи
  
−
3rd singular -n / -ni
+
3rd singular -н / -ни
  
 
1st plural (exclusive) -ru / -u
 
1st plural (exclusive) -ru / -u
Line 288: Line 477:
 
== Participles ==
 
== Participles ==
  
−
22) a. Em-¢e bej-# géon-ni
+
22) a. Eм-¢е беж-# гéoн-ни
 
come-PERF PART man-NOM say-NONFUT:35G
 
come-PERF PART man-NOM say-NONFUT:35G
 
‘The man who had come said’
 
‘The man who had come said’
  
−
b. Etiken em-&e-we-n haa-ra-m
+
b. Eтикен ем-&е-уе-н ха-ра-м
 
old man come-PERF PART-ACC-3SG know-NONFUT-18G
 
old man come-PERF PART-ACC-3SG know-NONFUT-18G
 
'(I) know that the old man has come’
 
'(I) know that the old man has come’
  
−
c. Bii-# em-Ce bi-se-m
+
c. Bии-# ем-Cе би-се-м
 
I-NOM come-PERF PART be-NONFUT-1SG
 
I-NOM come-PERF PART be-NONFUT-1SG
 
'T have (already) come’
 
'T have (already) come’
Line 302: Line 491:
 
== Converbs ==
 
== Converbs ==
  
−
(27) Em-reke-n goon-d'i-m
+
(27) Eм-реке-н гун-д'и-м
 
come-COND CON-3SG  say-FUT-1SG
 
come-COND CON-3SG  say-FUT-1SG
 
'Iffwhen (s)he comes, (I) shall tell’;
 
'Iffwhen (s)he comes, (I) shall tell’;
Line 309: Line 498:
 
primary event:
 
primary event:
  
−
(28) Hupkuéi-psi-j d'uu-#-j hood gele-ri-w
+
(28) хуpкуеи-pси-ж д'у-#-ж худ геле-ри-у
 
study-PAST CON-REF POS  house-NOM-REF POS very miss-PAST-1SG
 
study-PAST CON-REF POS  house-NOM-REF POS very miss-PAST-1SG
 
"When (1) studied, (I) missed my home very much’;
 
"When (1) studied, (I) missed my home very much’;
  
−
10) the purposive converb in -da-/-de-:
+
10) the purposive converb in -дa-/-дe-:
  
−
(29) Goo-li tag-da-n
+
(29) Gу-ли таг-да-н
 
say-IMP:2SG read-PURP CON-38G
 
say-IMP:2SG read-PURP CON-38G
 
‘Tell him to read’;
 
‘Tell him to read’;
Line 321: Line 510:
 
11) the negative terminative form in -dle- is attached only to the negative auxiliary verbe- :
 
11) the negative terminative form in -dle- is attached only to the negative auxiliary verbe- :
  
−
(30) Hin e-dle-s em-re e-le bi-d'i-m
+
(30) хин е-дле-с ем-ре е-ле би-д'и-м
 
your not do-NEG TERM CON-2SG come-NEG CON this-LOC be-FUT-1SG
 
your not do-NEG TERM CON-2SG come-NEG CON this-LOC be-FUT-1SG
 
'(I) shall stay here until you come’
 
'(I) shall stay here until you come’
  
  
−
{{comment|your wiki page is missing the sp23_grammar_documentation category and the name of the wiki was supposed to be Even/Grammar (not Even/Language/Grammar). also, as you are updating your grammar points make sure to add morphtests.  -TD}}
+
{{as you are updating your grammar points make sure to add morphtests.  -TD}}
  
  
 
[[category:Even]] [[Category:sp23_GrammarDocumentation]]
 
[[category:Even]] [[Category:sp23_GrammarDocumentation]]

Latest revision as of 23:28, 23 March 2023

Parts of Speech

  • Nouns
  • Verbs
  • Adjectives
  • Pronouns
  • Numerals
  • Adverbs
  • Enclitic Particles
  • Postpositions
  • Interjections
  • Onomatopoetics

Noun and Adjective Declensions

Type 1 Type 2 Type 3 Personal Reflexive
NOM ду-# хиркан-# ду-л-# ду-#-н ду-#-
ACC ду хиркам дулбу дуан
DES дуган дугаж
DAT дуду хирканду дулду дудун дуди
INST дунс хиркан дулди дудин дуди
CoM дунун хирканун двулнун дунунни дунуми
LOC дула хиркандула дулдула дулан дулаж
PROL дули хиркандули дулдули дулин дулиж
DIR дутки хиркантаки дултаки дуткин дуткиж
ABL дудук хиркандук дулдук дудукун дудуки
ELAT дугисс хиркаpиес дулгис дугидин дугиди
DIR-L дукла хиркакла дулакла дуклан дуклаж
DIR-P дукли хиркакли дулакли дуклин дуклиж
EQU

ду<n><sg><nom> ↔ ду

ду<n><sg><acc> ↔ ду

ду<n><sg><dat> ↔ дуду

ду<n><sg><inst> ↔ дунс

ду<n><sg><com> ↔ дунун

ду<n><sg><loc> ↔ дула

ду<n><sg><prol> ↔ дули

ду<n><sg><dir> ↔ дутки

ду<n><sg><abl> ↔ дудук

ду<n><sg><elat> ↔ дугисс

ду<n><sg><dir-l> ↔ дукла


хиркан<n><sg><nom> ↔ хиркам

хиркан<n><sg><acc> ↔ хиркан

хиркан<n><sg><dat> ↔ хирканду

хиркан<n><sg><inst> ↔ хиркан

хиркан<n><sg><com> ↔ хирканун

хиркан<n><sg><loc> ↔ хиркандула

хиркан<n><sg><prol> ↔ хиркандули

хиркан<n><sg><dir> ↔ хиркантаки

хиркан<n><sg><abl> ↔ хиркандук

хиркан<n><sg><elat> ↔ хиркаpиес

хиркан<n><sg><dir-l> ↔ хиркакла

хиркан<n><sg><dir-p> ↔ хиркакли


дул<n><pl><nom> ↔ ду

дул<n><pl><acc> ↔ дулбу

дул<n><pl><dat> ↔ дулду

дул<n><pl><inst> ↔ дулди

дул<n><pl><com> ↔ двулнун

дул<n><pl><loc> ↔ дулдула

дул<n><pl><prol> ↔ дулдули

дул<n><pl><dir> ↔ дултаки

дул<n><pl><abl> ↔ дулдук

дул<n><pl><elat> ↔ дулгис

дул<n><pl><dir-l> ↔ дулакла

дул<n><pl><dir-p> ↔ дулакли


ду<n><sg><nom><per> ↔ дун

ду<n><sg><acc><per> ↔ дуан

ду<n><sg><des><per> ↔ дуган

ду<n><sg><dat><per> ↔ дудун

ду<n><sg><inst><per> ↔ дудун

ду<n><sg><com><per> ↔ дунунни

ду<n><sg><loc><per> ↔ дунунни

ду<n><sg><prol><per> ↔ дулин

ду<n><sg><dir><per> ↔ дуткин

ду<n><sg><abl><per> ↔ дудукун

ду<n><sg><elat><per> ↔ дугидин

ду<n><sg><dir-l><per> ↔ дуклан

ду<n><sg><dir-p><per> ↔ дуклин


ду<n><sg><nom><ref> ↔ дун

ду<n><sg><des><ref> ↔ дугаж

ду<n><sg><dat><ref> ↔ дуди

ду<n><sg><inst><ref> ↔ дуди

ду<n><sg><com><ref> ↔ дунуми

ду<n><sg><loc><ref> ↔ дулаж

ду<n><sg><prol><ref> ↔ дулиж

ду<n><sg><dir><ref> ↔ дуткиж

ду<n><sg><abl><ref> ↔ дудуки

ду<n><sg><elat><ref> ↔ дугиди

ду<n><sg><dir-l><ref> ↔ дуклаж

ду<n><sg><dir-p><ref> ↔ дуклиж



Plurality

Regular nouns

(6) д’у д’у – л (7) oран oра – р
“house” “houses” “reindeer” “reindeers”

Irregular noun example

 аман    	ам-тил
(“father”)(“fathers”)

Possession Markers

д’у – у (my house)

д’у – с (your(singular) house)

д’у – н (his/her/its house)

д'у – уун (our house – including the person who is being spoken to)

д'у - т (our house - exclusive first person plural)

д’у – сан (your(pl) house)

д’у – тан (their house)


ев – им (my house)

ев – ин (your(sg) house)

ев – и (his/her/its house)

ев – имиз (our house – Turkish has only one type of first person plural)

ев – иниз (your(pl.) house)

ев – лери (their house)

ев – иниз (your(sg.)(formal) house)

Pronoun Declensions

Case bии I нoнжaн he/she мeeни self еrеk this subject <nom> — алма<n><nom> ↔ алма гүл<n><nom> ↔ гүл
NOM bii-# <acc > ны, ни, ну, нү, ды, ди, ду, дү, ты, ти, ту, тү алма<n><acc> ↔ алманы гүл<n><acc> ↔ гүлдү
ACC possessor <gen> нын, нин, нун, нүн, дын, дин, дун, дүн, тын, тин, тун, түн алма<n><gen> ↔ алманын гүл<n><gen> ↔ гүлдүн
DAT "to" <dat> га, го, ге, гө, ка, ко, ке, кө алма<n><dat> ↔ алмага гүл<n><dat> ↔ гүлгө
INST "at, in on" <loc> да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө
COM "from" <abl> дан, дон, ден, дөн, тан, тон, тен, төн алма<n><abl> ↔ алмадан гүл<n><abl> ↔ гүлдөн
LOC "at, in on" <loc> да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө
PROL "at, in on" <loc> да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө
DIR "at, in on" <loc> да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө
ABL "at, in on" <loc> да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө
ELAT "at, in on" <loc> да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө
DIR-L "at, in on" <loc> да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө
DIR-P "at, in on" <loc> да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө
EQU "at, in on" <loc> да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө
ELAT || мин-гиc || нoг-pид'и-н || мeeн-гид'-и || ер-гиc¢ DIR-L || мине-кле || нopа-кла-н || мeeне-кле-ж || ере-кле DIR-P || мине-кли || нoга-кли-н || мeeне-кли-ж || ере-кли EQU || мин-геcин || нoг-гаcин-ни || мeeн-геfи-ми || ер-геcин
бии т' нoган ‘he, she’ мeeни ‘self ерек ‘this’
NOM бии-# нoга-#-н мeeн-#-и ерек-#
ACC мин-у нoг-ма-н ере-у
DAT мин-ду нoган-ду-н мeeн-ди е-ду
INST мине-& нoган-д'и-н мeeн-д'и ере-&
COM мин-н'ун нoг-н'ун-ни мeeн-н'у-ми ер-н'ун
LOC мин-дуле нoган-дула-н мeeн-дула-ж е-ле
PROL мин-дули нoган-дули-н мeeн-дули-ж е-ли
DIR мин-теки нoган-таки-н мeeн-теки-) ер-теки
ABL мин-дук нoган-дуку-н ~~ мeeн-дук-и е-дук

Verbs

Present Conjugation Chart

Type 1 Type 2 Type 3 Type 4 Type 5
Stem ха-'know' гун- ‘say’ бi- ‘be’ у- ‘become’ е- хар ‘not know’
1st sg ха-ра-м гé6н-е-м би-се-м у-да-м е-се-м ха-р
2nd sg ха-нри гoбн-е-нри би-се-нри у-да-нри е-се-нри ха-р
3rd sg ха-н гдoн-ни би-с-ни у-д-ни е-с-ни ха-р
1st pl EXC ха-р-у гун-у би-с-у у-д-у е-с-у ха-р
1st pl INC ха-ра-p гун-е-p би-се-p у-да-p е-се-p ха-р
2nd pl ха-с гoбн-е-с би-се-с у-да-с е-се-с хар
3rd pl ха-р г66н би-с у-д е-с-tен ха-р


ха<v><sg><1st> ↔ харам

ха<v><sg><2nd> ↔ ханри

ха<v><sg><3rd> ↔ хан

ха<v><pl><1st><exc> ↔ хару

ха<v><pl><1st><inc> ↔ xараp

ха<v><pl><2nd> ↔ хас

ха<v><pl><3rd> ↔ хар

Past Tense Examples

Future Tense Examples

Causative Tense Examples

Kад’да’к - ∅ миине – у кул – ра – н

Kад’да’к - NOM уине-ACC dринк-NONFUT-3SG

“Kaddak drank the wine”

(18) Eуе – сел - ∅ Kад’да’к – у миине – у кул – укан

Even-PL-NOM Kad’da’k-ACC wine-ACC drink-CAUS:NONFUT:3PL

“Evens made Kaddak drink the wine”

Reciprocal Tense Examples

(15) Aк – нил - ∅ ау – мат – та

brother-PL-NOM wash-REC-NONFUT:3PL
“The brothers washed each other”

(16) Aк – нил - ∅ мeeр нири – л - ∅ - бур ау – мат – та

brother-PL-NOM self’s back-PL-NOMREF POS PL wash-REC-NF3PL
“The brothers washed each other’s backs”

Adversative Tense Examples

a) Aрисаг - ∅ мут - туле ем - ре - н

ghost-NOM we-LOC come-NONFUT-3SG
"The ghost came to us"
(b) Mут - ∅ арисаг - ду еме - у - ре - p
we-NOM ghost-DAT come-AD-NONFUT-1PL

"A ghost came to us, we were negatively affected"

The adversative form can also be used to form passive sentences:

(20) Nугде - ∅ етике – м ма – н

bear-NOM old man-ACC kill-NONFUT:3SC
“The bear killed the old man”

(21) Eтикен - ∅ нугде-ду ма - у – ра – н

old man-NOM bear-DAT kill-AD-NONFUT-3SG
“The old man was killed by the bear”

Subject Agreement Endings

1st singular -m

2nd singular -нrи

3rd singular -н / -ни

1st plural (exclusive) -ru / -u 1st plural (inclusive) -p

2nd plural -s

3rd plural -r

Particles

Participles

22) a. Eм-¢е беж-# гéoн-ни come-PERF PART man-NOM say-NONFUT:35G ‘The man who had come said’

b. Eтикен ем-&е-уе-н ха-ра-м old man come-PERF PART-ACC-3SG know-NONFUT-18G '(I) know that the old man has come’

c. Bии-# ем-Cе би-се-м I-NOM come-PERF PART be-NONFUT-1SG 'T have (already) come’

Converbs

(27) Eм-реке-н гун-д'и-м come-COND CON-3SG say-FUT-1SG 'Iffwhen (s)he comes, (I) shall tell’;

9) the past converb in - gsi -, normally referring to a habitual event in the past simultaneous to the primary event:

(28) хуpкуеи-pси-ж д'у-#-ж худ геле-ри-у study-PAST CON-REF POS house-NOM-REF POS very miss-PAST-1SG "When (1) studied, (I) missed my home very much’;

10) the purposive converb in -дa-/-дe-:

(29) Gу-ли таг-да-н say-IMP:2SG read-PURP CON-38G ‘Tell him to read’;

11) the negative terminative form in -dle- is attached only to the negative auxiliary verbe- :

(30) хин е-дле-с ем-ре е-ле би-д'и-м your not do-NEG TERM CON-2SG come-NEG CON this-LOC be-FUT-1SG '(I) shall stay here until you come’


Template:As you are updating your grammar points make sure to add morphtests. -TD