Difference between revisions of "Tiwi/Grammar"

From LING073
Jump to: navigation, search
(→‎Parts of Speech)
(→‎Alternation 8: emphatic pronouns -ila and -awa suffixes)
 
(58 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
  
 
== Parts of Speech ==
 
== Parts of Speech ==
−
"The categories for Modern Tiwi are, in general, the same as those for
+
 
−
Traditional Tiwi, the main differences being within the classes or sub-classes.
 
−
Some classes, such as inflected verbs, are much reduced in size, while other
 
−
classes, such as free verbs, are expanded." Tiwi Today
 
 
===Nominals{{tag|n}}===
 
===Nominals{{tag|n}}===
 +
Tiwi nominals include both nouns and adjectives, the distinction being that nouns refer to persons, animals and things, whereas adjectives refer to qualities or properties.
 
* nouns
 
* nouns
 
* kin nouns
 
* kin nouns
 
* numerals {{tag|num}}
 
* numerals {{tag|num}}
 
* adjectives {{tag|adj}}
 
* adjectives {{tag|adj}}
 +
 
===Verbals {{tag|v}}===
 
===Verbals {{tag|v}}===
−
inflected verbs and free form verbs
+
Tiwi verb structure consists of several grammatical concepts: person, number, gender, tense, aspect, mood, voice, location/direction, time of day, stance, and emphasis.
 +
 
 
* transitive {{tag|tv}}
 
* transitive {{tag|tv}}
 
* intransitive {{tag|iv}}
 
* intransitive {{tag|iv}}
 +
 
===Other===
 
===Other===
 
* predicatives {{tag|pred}}
 
* predicatives {{tag|pred}}
 
* locatives {{tag|loc}}  
 
* locatives {{tag|loc}}  
−
* temporals{{tag|temp}} adverbs{{tag|adv}}  
+
* temporals{{tag|temp}}  
 +
* adverbs{{tag|adv}}  
 
* particles
 
* particles
 
* interjections {{tag|ij}}
 
* interjections {{tag|ij}}
−
* Gender {{tag| m}} or {{tag|f}}
 
  
 
== Alternations ==
 
== Alternations ==
 
=== Alternation 1: singular imperative mood===
 
=== Alternation 1: singular imperative mood===
−
* {{morphTest|wapa{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|s_sg2}}|taapa}}
+
* {{morphTest|wapa{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|s_sg2}}|taapa}}
−
* {{morphTest|wapa{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|s_sg2}}|takirimi}}
+
* {{morphTest|kirimi{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|s_sg2}}|takirimi}}
  
 
=== Alternation 2: non-past verbs===
 
=== Alternation 2: non-past verbs===
−
"nonpast verbs have one of the non-past set of subject forms, but are not otherwise marked for tense. Past tense verbs are formed by a} selecting one of the past tense set of subject forms and b) inserting the past tense marker rə- wherever the subject form carries no tense meaning. (An exception to this is that rə- is inserted following pu- "they", which has a distinctively past tense meaning.)
+
"Nonpast verbs have one of the non-past set of subject forms but are not otherwise marked for tense." <ref> Osborne, p.41 </ref>
 
* {{morphTest|wapa{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|nonpast}}{{tag|s_sg3}}{{tag|m}}|awapa}}
 
* {{morphTest|wapa{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|nonpast}}{{tag|s_sg3}}{{tag|m}}|awapa}}
 
* {{morphTest|pangurlimayi{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|nonpast}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|ngipangurlimayi}}  
 
* {{morphTest|pangurlimayi{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|nonpast}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|ngipangurlimayi}}  
−
* {{morphTest|takirayi{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|nonpast}}{{tag|s_sg3}}{{tag|m}}|atakirayi}}
+
* {{morphTest|wapa{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|nonpast}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|ngiwapa}}
−
* {{morphTest|wapa{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|nonpast}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|ngiwapa}}  
 
  
 
=== Alternation 3: past verbs===
 
=== Alternation 3: past verbs===
 +
"Past tense verbs are formed by a} selecting one of the past tense set of subject forms and b) inserting the past tense marker rə- wherever the subject form carries no tense meaning. (An exception to this is that rə- is inserted following pu- "they", which has a distinctively past tense meaning.)"<ref> ibid </ref>
 
* {{morphTest|wapa{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|s_sg3}}{{tag|m}}|yiwapa}}
 
* {{morphTest|wapa{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|s_sg3}}{{tag|m}}|yiwapa}}
 
* {{morphTest|pangurlimayi{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|ngirripangurlimayi}}
 
* {{morphTest|pangurlimayi{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|ngirripangurlimayi}}
−
* {{morphTest|kirimi {{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|pirikirimi}}
+
* {{morphTest|kirimi{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|pirikirimi}}
−
* {{morphTest|akijiti {{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|pirripakijiti}}
+
* {{morphTest|walangarti{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|s_sg3}}{{tag|m}}|yiwalangarti}}  
−
* {{morphTest|walangarti{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|s_sg3}}{{tag|m}}|yiwalangarti}}  
 
  
−
In past tense verbs when third-person singular direct object co-occurs with third-person singular subject, the subject prefixes are used to express gender of the object, and the gender of the subject is neutralized.(Osborne 41)
+
"In past tense verbs when third-person singular direct object co-occurs with a third-person singular subject, the subject prefixes are used to express gender of the object, and the gender of the subject is neutralized."<ref> Osborne, p.40 </ref>
 
* {{morphTest|pirni {{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|s_sg3}}{{tag|o_sg3}}{{tag|m}}|yipirni}}
 
* {{morphTest|pirni {{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|s_sg3}}{{tag|o_sg3}}{{tag|m}}|yipirni}}
  
Line 49: Line 49:
 
* {{morphTest|pirni{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|s_sg3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|o_sg1}}|yiminipirni}}  
 
* {{morphTest|pirni{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|s_sg3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|o_sg1}}|yiminipirni}}  
  
 +
=== Alternation 5: plural nouns -wi suffix===
 +
* {{morphTest|ti{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|tiwi}}
 +
* {{morphTest|manta{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|mantawi}}
 +
* {{morphTest|pulanguma{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|pulangumawi}}
 +
 +
=== Alternation 6: feminine nouns -nga suffix===
 +
* {{morphTest|ti{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}|tinga}}
 +
* {{morphTest|manta{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}|mantanga}}
 +
 +
=== Alternation 7: feminine nouns -ka suffix===
 +
* {{morphTest|pulanguma{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}|pulangumaka}}
 +
 +
=== Alternation 8: emphatic pronouns -ila and -awa suffixes ===
 +
To make a pronoun emphatic, Tiwi speakers add the suffixes -ila and -awa to the pronoun and sometimes use a combination of both.
 +
* {{morphTest|ngiy{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ngilawa}}
 +
* {{morphTest|nginj{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|nginjila}}
 +
* {{morphTest|ngarr{{tag|prn}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|sg}}|ngatawa}}
 +
 +
=== Alternation 9: feminine predicatives ===
 +
* {{morphTest|wurumi{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pred}}{{tag|f}}|juwurumi}}
 +
* {{morphTest|porimi{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pred}}{{tag|f}}|jiporimi}}
 +
* {{morphTest|kupuranji{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pred}}{{tag|f}}|jikupuranji}}
 +
 +
=== Alternation 10: interrogative pronouns ===
 +
Interrogative pronouns used for humans e.g. who?
 +
* {{morphTest|kuwa{{tag|prn}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|f}}|kuwanga}}
 +
* {{morphTest|kuwa{{tag|prn}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|m}}|kuwani}}
 +
* {{morphTest|kuwa{{tag|prn}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|kuwapi}}
 +
Interrogative pronouns used for things e.g. which? what?
 +
* {{morphTest|kami{{tag|prn}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|m}}|kamini}}
 +
* {{morphTest|kami{{tag|prn}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|f}}|kamunga}}
 +
 +
=== Alternation 11: masculine predicatives===
 +
* {{morphTest|kupuranji{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pred}}{{tag|m}}|yirikupuranji}}
 +
* {{morphTest|wurumi{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pred}}{{tag|m}}|yuwurumi}}
 +
* {{morphTest|porimi{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pred}}{{tag|m}}|yiporimi}}
 +
 +
=== Alternation 12: feminine adjectives -nga suffix===
 +
* {{morphTest|tuniwu{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|tuniwunga}}
 +
* {{morphTest|arikula{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|arikulanga}}
 +
 +
=== Alternation 13: feminine adjectives -ka suffix===
 +
* {{morphTest|pumpu{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|pumpuka}}
 +
* {{morphTest|punkiri{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|punkirika}}
 +
* {{morphTest|panimi{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|panimika}}
 +
* {{morphTest|pijuwali{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|pijuwalika}}
 +
 +
=== Alternation 14: plural adjectives -wi suffix===
 +
* {{morphTest|pumpu{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|pumpuwi}}
 +
* {{morphTest|tuniwu{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|tuniwuwi}}
 +
 +
=== Alternation 15: masculine nouns -ni suffix===
 +
* {{morphTest|ti{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}|tini}}
 +
* {{morphTest|manta{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}|mantani}}
 +
* {{morphTest|pulanguma{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}|pulangumani}}
 +
 +
=== Alternation 16: masculine adjectives -ni suffix===
 +
* {{morphTest|tuniwu{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|tuniwuni}}
 +
* {{morphTest|pumpu{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|pumpuni}}
 +
* {{morphTest|punkiri{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|punkirini}}
 +
* {{morphTest|panimi{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|panimini}}
 +
* {{morphTest|pijuwali{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|pijuwalini}}
 +
* {{morphTest|arikula{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|arikulani}}
  
−
=== Alternation 5===
+
=== Alternation 17: plural adjectives -pi suffix===
−
=== Alternation 6===
+
* {{morphTest|punkiri{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|punkiripi}}
−
=== Alternation 7===
+
* {{morphTest|pijuwali{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|pijuwalipi}}
−
=== Alternation 8===
+
* {{morphTest|arikula{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|arikulapi}}
−
=== Alternation 9===
 
−
=== Alternation 10===
 
−
=== Other ===
 
−
* Examples not in Tiwi
 
  
 +
===Citations===
 
[[Category: Tiwi]]
 
[[Category: Tiwi]]
−
[[Category: Grammar documentation]]
+
[[Category: sp21_GrammarDocumentation]]

Latest revision as of 19:12, 22 April 2021

We based our grammar documentation on the Traditional Tiwi interpretation from Tiwi Today.

Parts of Speech

Nominals<n>

Tiwi nominals include both nouns and adjectives, the distinction being that nouns refer to persons, animals and things, whereas adjectives refer to qualities or properties.

  • nouns
  • kin nouns
  • numerals <num>
  • adjectives <adj>

Verbals <v>

Tiwi verb structure consists of several grammatical concepts: person, number, gender, tense, aspect, mood, voice, location/direction, time of day, stance, and emphasis.

  • transitive <tv>
  • intransitive <iv>

Other

  • predicatives <pred>
  • locatives <loc>
  • temporals<temp>
  • adverbs<adv>
  • particles
  • interjections <ij>

Alternations

Alternation 1: singular imperative mood

  • wapa<v><iv><imp><s_sg2> ↔ taapa
  • kirimi<v><iv><imp><s_sg2> ↔ takirimi

Alternation 2: non-past verbs

"Nonpast verbs have one of the non-past set of subject forms but are not otherwise marked for tense." [1]

  • wapa<v><iv><nonpast><s_sg3><m> ↔ awapa
  • pangurlimayi<v><iv><nonpast><s_sg1> ↔ ngipangurlimayi
  • wapa<v><iv><nonpast><s_sg1> ↔ ngiwapa

Alternation 3: past verbs

"Past tense verbs are formed by a} selecting one of the past tense set of subject forms and b) inserting the past tense marker rə- wherever the subject form carries no tense meaning. (An exception to this is that rə- is inserted following pu- "they", which has a distinctively past tense meaning.)"[2]

  • wapa<v><iv><past><s_sg3><m> ↔ yiwapa
  • pangurlimayi<v><iv><past><s_sg1> ↔ ngirripangurlimayi
  • kirimi<v><iv><past><s_pl3> ↔ pirikirimi
  • walangarti<v><iv><past><s_sg3><m> ↔ yiwalangarti

"In past tense verbs when third-person singular direct object co-occurs with a third-person singular subject, the subject prefixes are used to express gender of the object, and the gender of the subject is neutralized."[3]

  • pirni <v><tv><past><s_sg3><o_sg3><m> ↔ yipirni

Alternation 4: direct object

  • takirayi<v><tv><nonpast><s_sg3><m><o_pl3> ↔ awuntakirayi
  • pirni<v><tv><past><s_sg3><m><o_sg1> ↔ yiminipirni

Alternation 5: plural nouns -wi suffix

  • ti<n><pl> ↔ tiwi
  • manta<n><pl> ↔ mantawi
  • pulanguma<n><pl> ↔ pulangumawi

Alternation 6: feminine nouns -nga suffix

  • ti<n><f> ↔ tinga
  • manta<n><f> ↔ mantanga

Alternation 7: feminine nouns -ka suffix

  • pulanguma<n><f> ↔ pulangumaka

Alternation 8: emphatic pronouns -ila and -awa suffixes

To make a pronoun emphatic, Tiwi speakers add the suffixes -ila and -awa to the pronoun and sometimes use a combination of both.

  • ngiy<prn><ref><p1><sg> ↔ ngilawa
  • nginj<prn><ref><p2><sg> ↔ nginjila
  • ngarr<prn><m><ref><sg> ↔ ngatawa

Alternation 9: feminine predicatives

  • wurumi<adj><pred><f> ↔ juwurumi
  • porimi<adj><pred><f> ↔ jiporimi
  • kupuranji<adj><pred><f> ↔ jikupuranji

Alternation 10: interrogative pronouns

Interrogative pronouns used for humans e.g. who?

  • kuwa<prn><itg><f> ↔ kuwanga
  • kuwa<prn><itg><m> ↔ kuwani
  • kuwa<prn><itg><pl> ↔ kuwapi

Interrogative pronouns used for things e.g. which? what?

  • kami<prn><itg><m> ↔ kamini
  • kami<prn><itg><f> ↔ kamunga

Alternation 11: masculine predicatives

  • kupuranji<adj><pred><m> ↔ yirikupuranji
  • wurumi<adj><pred><m> ↔ yuwurumi
  • porimi<adj><pred><m> ↔ yiporimi

Alternation 12: feminine adjectives -nga suffix

  • tuniwu<adj><f> ↔ tuniwunga
  • arikula<adj><f> ↔ arikulanga

Alternation 13: feminine adjectives -ka suffix

  • pumpu<adj><f> ↔ pumpuka
  • punkiri<adj><f> ↔ punkirika
  • panimi<adj><f> ↔ panimika
  • pijuwali<adj><f> ↔ pijuwalika

Alternation 14: plural adjectives -wi suffix

  • pumpu<adj><pl> ↔ pumpuwi
  • tuniwu<adj><pl> ↔ tuniwuwi

Alternation 15: masculine nouns -ni suffix

  • ti<n><m> ↔ tini
  • manta<n><m> ↔ mantani
  • pulanguma<n><m> ↔ pulangumani

Alternation 16: masculine adjectives -ni suffix

  • tuniwu<adj><m> ↔ tuniwuni
  • pumpu<adj><m> ↔ pumpuni
  • punkiri<adj><m> ↔ punkirini
  • panimi<adj><m> ↔ panimini
  • pijuwali<adj><m> ↔ pijuwalini
  • arikula<adj><m> ↔ arikulani

Alternation 17: plural adjectives -pi suffix

  • punkiri<adj><pl> ↔ punkiripi
  • pijuwali<adj><pl> ↔ pijuwalipi
  • arikula<adj><pl> ↔ arikulapi

Citations

  1. ↑ Osborne, p.41
  2. ↑ ibid
  3. ↑ Osborne, p.40