Difference between revisions of "Even/Grammar"
(→Verbs) |
|||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
!NOM | !NOM | ||
| − | | | + | | ду-# || хиркан-# || ду-л-# || ду-#-н || ду-#- |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
!ACC | !ACC | ||
| − | | | + | | ду || хиркам || дулбу || дуан |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
!DES | !DES | ||
| − | | || || || | + | | || || || дуган || дугаж |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
!DAT | !DAT | ||
| − | | | + | | дуду || хирканду || дулду || дудун || дуди |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
!INST | !INST | ||
| − | | | + | | дунс || хиркан || дулди || дудин || дуди |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
!CoM | !CoM | ||
| − | | | + | | дунун || хирканун || двулнун || дунунни || дунуми |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
!LOC | !LOC | ||
| − | | | + | | дула || хиркандула || дулдула || дулан || дулаж |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
!PROL | !PROL | ||
| − | | | + | | дули || хиркандули || дулдули || дулин || дулиж |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
!DIR | !DIR | ||
| − | | | + | | дутки || хиркантаки || дултаки || дуткин || дуткиж |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
!ABL | !ABL | ||
| − | | | + | | дудук || хиркандук || дулдук || дудукун || дудуки |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
!ELAT | !ELAT | ||
| − | | | + | | дугисс || хиркаpиес || дулгис || дугидин || дугиди |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
!DIR-L | !DIR-L | ||
| − | | | + | | дукла || хиркакла || дулакла || дуклан || дуклаж |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 93: | Line 93: | ||
!DIR-P | !DIR-P | ||
| − | | | + | | дукли || хиркакли || дулакли || дуклин || дуклиж |
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 21:34, 17 February 2023
Contents
Parts of Speech
- Nouns
- Verbs
- Adjectives
- Pronouns
- Numerals
- Adverbs
- Enclitic Particles
- Postpositions
- Interjections
- Onomatopoetics
Noun/Adjective Declensions
| Type 1 | Type 2 | Type 3 | Personal | Reflexive | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ду-# | хиркан-# | ду-л-# | ду-#-н | ду-#- |
| ACC | ду | хиркам | дулбу | дуан | |
| DES | дуган | дугаж | |||
| DAT | дуду | хирканду | дулду | дудун | дуди |
| INST | дунс | хиркан | дулди | дудин | дуди |
| CoM | дунун | хирканун | двулнун | дунунни | дунуми |
| LOC | дула | хиркандула | дулдула | дулан | дулаж |
| PROL | дули | хиркандули | дулдули | дулин | дулиж |
| DIR | дутки | хиркантаки | дултаки | дуткин | дуткиж |
| ABL | дудук | хиркандук | дулдук | дудукун | дудуки |
| ELAT | дугисс | хиркаpиес | дулгис | дугидин | дугиди |
| DIR-L | дукла | хиркакла | дулакла | дуклан | дуклаж |
| DIR-P | дукли | хиркакли | дулакли | дуклин | дуклиж |
| EQU |
Pronoun Declensions
| Case | bii I | nonjan he/she | meeni self | erek this | subject | <nom> | — | алма<n><nom> ↔ алма | гүл<n><nom> ↔ гүл |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | bii-# | <acc > | ны, ни, ну, нү, ды, ди, ду, дү, ты, ти, ту, тү | алма<n><acc> ↔ алманы | гүл<n><acc> ↔ гүлдү | ||||
| ACC | possessor | <gen> | нын, нин, нун, нүн, дын, дин, дун, дүн, тын, тин, тун, түн | алма<n><gen> ↔ алманын | гүл<n><gen> ↔ гүлдүн | ||||
| DAT | "to" | <dat> | га, го, ге, гө, ка, ко, ке, кө | алма<n><dat> ↔ алмага | гүл<n><dat> ↔ гүлгө | ||||
| INST | "at, in on" | <loc> | да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө | алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада | гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө | ||||
| COM | "from" | <abl> | дан, дон, ден, дөн, тан, тон, тен, төн | алма<n><abl> ↔ алмадан | гүл<n><abl> ↔ гүлдөн | ||||
| LOC | "at, in on" | <loc> | да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө | алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада | гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө | ||||
| PROL | "at, in on" | <loc> | да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө | алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада | гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө | ||||
| DIR | "at, in on" | <loc> | да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө | алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада | гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө | ||||
| ABL | "at, in on" | <loc> | да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө | алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада | гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө | ||||
| ELAT | "at, in on" | <loc> | да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө | алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада | гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө | ||||
| DIR-L | "at, in on" | <loc> | да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө | алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада | гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө | ||||
| DIR-P | "at, in on" | <loc> | да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө | алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада | гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө | ||||
| EQU | "at, in on" | <loc> | да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө | алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада | гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө |
bii T' nogan ‘he, she’ meeni ‘self erek ‘this’
NOM bii-# noga-#-n meen-#-i erek-#
ACC min-u nog-ma-n ere-w
DAT min-du nogan-du-n meen-di e-du
INST mine-& nogan-d'i-n meen-d'i ere-&
COM min-n'un nog-n'un-ni meen-n'u-mi er-n'un
LOC min-dule nogan-dula-n meen-dula-j e-le
PROL min-duli nogan-duli-n meen-duli-j e-li
DIR min-teki nogan-taki-n meen-teki-) er-teki
ABL min-duk nogan-duku-n ~~ meen-duk-i e-duk
ELAT min-gic nog-pid'i-n meen-gid'-i er-gic¢
DIR-L mine-kle nopa-kla-n meene-kle-j ere-kle
DIR-P mine-kli noga-kli-n meene-kli-j ere-kli
EQU min-gecin nog-gacin-ni meen-gefi-mi er-gecin
Verbs
Present Conjugation Chart
Type 1 Type 2 Type 3 Type 4 Type 5 haa-'know' goon- ‘say’ bi- ‘be’ 00- e- haar ‘become’ ‘not know’ SG 1 haa-ra-m gé6n-e-m bi-se-m oo-da-m e-se-m haa-r 2 haa-nri gobn-e-nri ~~ bi-se-nri oo-da-nri e-se-nri haa-r 3 haa-n gdon-ni bi-s-ni 00-d-ni e-s-ni haa-r PL 1EXC haa-r-u goon-u bi-s-u oo-d-u e-s-u haa-r 1INC haa-ra-p goon-e-p bi-se-p oo-da-p e-se-p haa-r 2 haa-s gobn-e-s bi-se-s oo-da-s e-se-s haar 3 haa-r g66n bi-s oo-d e-s-ten haa-r
Past Tense Examples
Future Tense Examples
Causative Tense Examples
Kad’da’k - ∅ miine – w kool – ra – n
Kad’da’k - NOM wine-ACC drink-NONFUT-3SG
“Kaddak drank the wine”
(18) Ewe – sel - ∅ Kad’da’k – u miine – w kool – ukan
Even-PL-NOM Kad’da’k-ACC wine-ACC drink-CAUS:NONFUT:3PL
“Evens made Kaddak drink the wine”
Reciprocal Tense Examples
(15) Ak – nil - ∅ aw – mat – ta
brother-PL-NOM wash-REC-NONFUT:3PL
“The brothers washed each other”
(16) Ak – nil - ∅ meer niri – l - ∅ - bur aw – mat – ta
brother-PL-NOM self’s back-PL-NOMREF POS PL wash-REC-NF3PL
“The brothers washed each other’s backs”
Adversative Tense Examples
a) Arisag - ∅ mut - tule em - re - n
ghost-NOM we-LOC come-NONFUT-3SG
"The ghost came to us"
(b) Mut - ∅ arisag - du eme - w - re - p
we-NOM ghost-DAT come-AD-NONFUT-1PL
"A ghost came to us, we were negatively affected"
Subject Agreement Endings
1st singular -m
2nd singular -nri
3rd singular -n / -ni
1st plural (exclusive) -ru / -u 1st plural (inclusive) -p
2nd plural -s
3rd plural -r
Particles
Participles
22) a. Em-¢e bej-# géon-ni come-PERF PART man-NOM say-NONFUT:35G ‘The man who had come said’
b. Etiken em-&e-we-n haa-ra-m old man come-PERF PART-ACC-3SG know-NONFUT-18G '(I) know that the old man has come’
c. Bii-# em-Ce bi-se-m I-NOM come-PERF PART be-NONFUT-1SG 'T have (already) come’
Converbs
(27) Em-reke-n goon-d'i-m come-COND CON-3SG say-FUT-1SG 'Iffwhen (s)he comes, (I) shall tell’;
9) the past converb in - gsi -, normally referring to a habitual event in the past simultaneous to the primary event:
(28) Hupkuéi-psi-j d'uu-#-j hood gele-ri-w study-PAST CON-REF POS house-NOM-REF POS very miss-PAST-1SG "When (1) studied, (I) missed my home very much’;
10) the purposive converb in -da-/-de-:
(29) Goo-li tag-da-n say-IMP:2SG read-PURP CON-38G ‘Tell him to read’;
11) the negative terminative form in -dle- is attached only to the negative auxiliary verbe- :
(30) Hin e-dle-s em-re e-le bi-d'i-m your not do-NEG TERM CON-2SG come-NEG CON this-LOC be-FUT-1SG '(I) shall stay here until you come’