Difference between revisions of "Siberian Yupik/Grammar"
(→Stem Termination Patterns) |
(→Absolutive Cases) |
||
| Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
*"@" or an arrow indicates a complicated change to a stem final te | *"@" or an arrow indicates a complicated change to a stem final te | ||
| − | == | + | == Noun Endings == |
| − | === | + | === Absolutive singular case for nouns === |
The Ø ending changes noun stem into a common "abslolutive" form used for naming, I couldn't find a good tag for this so I am using {{tag|abs}}. This can also be referred to as a "citation" form. | The Ø ending changes noun stem into a common "abslolutive" form used for naming, I couldn't find a good tag for this so I am using {{tag|abs}}. This can also be referred to as a "citation" form. | ||
| Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
*Prime vowel at end of stem remains the same | *Prime vowel at end of stem remains the same | ||
| − | === | + | === Absolutive plural case for unpossessed nouns === |
| − | Adding absolutive plurals is done by attaching t. The full form of the plural is "~sf-w:t". I will use {{tag|abs}} for absolutive, {{tag|pl}} for plural, and {{tag|impers}} or impersonal for unpossessed. | + | Adding absolutive plurals to unpossessed nouns is done by attaching t. The full form of the plural is "~sf-w:t". I will use {{tag|abs}} for absolutive, {{tag|pl}} for plural, and {{tag|impers}} or impersonal for unpossessed. (Page 12 in Practical Grammar) |
*{{morphTest|nuna{{tag|n}}{{tag|abs}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|impers}}|nunat}} "lands" | *{{morphTest|nuna{{tag|n}}{{tag|abs}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|impers}}|nunat}} "lands" | ||
*{{morphTest|tume{{tag|n}}{{tag|abs}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|impers}}|tumet}} "trails" | *{{morphTest|tume{{tag|n}}{{tag|abs}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|impers}}|tumet}} "trails" | ||
| Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
*{{morphTest|manig{{tag|n}}{{tag|abs}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|impers}}|maniget}} "eggs" | *{{morphTest|manig{{tag|n}}{{tag|abs}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|impers}}|maniget}} "eggs" | ||
*{{morphTest|taqegh{{tag|n}}{{tag|abs}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|impers}}|taaqghet}} "veins" | *{{morphTest|taqegh{{tag|n}}{{tag|abs}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|impers}}|taaqghet}} "veins" | ||
| + | |||
| + | === Ablative-modalis singular case for unpossessed nouns === | ||
| + | Adding ablative-modalis singulars to unpossessed nouns is done by attaching meng with the full form "~f-w meng". Ablative-modalis will be shown with {{tag|abl}} and refers to being 'from' a noun. (Page 16 in Practical Grammar) | ||
| + | *{{morphTest|anigu{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|impers}}|anigumeng}} "from snow" | ||
| + | *{{morphTest|iye{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|impers}}|iiymeng}} "from an eye" | ||
| + | *{{morphTest|angyagh{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|impers}}|angyameng}} "from a boat" | ||
| + | *{{morphTest|sikig{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|impers}}|sikigmeng}} "from a squirrel" | ||
[[Category:Siberian Yupik]] | [[Category:Siberian Yupik]] | ||
[[Category:sp22_GrammarDocumentation]] | [[Category:sp22_GrammarDocumentation]] | ||
Revision as of 04:34, 17 February 2022
Contents
Morphophonemics
Stem Termination Patterns
This is for my reference, these are the possible ways that stems can end and will be useful in determining what suffixes can be added to a stem.
- Stem ending in a single prime vowel (any other than e)
- nuna<n> "land"
- pana<n> "spear"
- siku<n> "ice"
- qiya<v> "to cry"
- ifla<v> "to lose or be lost"
- Stems ending in two prime vowels
- puu<n> "handle"
- kii<n> "wound"
- avii<v> "for one's ears to ring"
- aghnau<v> "to be a woman"
- Stems ending with e not preceded by t
- nege<n> "food"
- tume<n> "footprint"
- neghe<v> "to eat"
- kuuve<v> "to spill"
- Stems ending in te
- yughaghte<n> "preacher"
- riigte<n> "den"
- ingaghte<v> "to lie down"
- Stems ending in weak gh
- qayagh<n> "kayak"
- aghnagh<n> "woman"
- qikmigh<n> "dog"
- No verbs
- Stems ending in strong fricative
- savig<n> "knife"
- kiiw<n> "river"
- ategh<n> "bone"
- All verbs ending with fricatives are strong fricatives
- gavagh<v> "to sleep"
- mayugh<v> "to climb"
Suffixation Pattern Notation
This is also for my reference, different symbols at the beginning of suffixes indicate in what manner they are attached to the stem. This will be useful for writing code to attach the suffixes.
- "-" indicates that any final consonant on a stem will be deleted
- "-w" indicates that a weak stem-final consonant will be deleted, but strong ones will remain. Weak consonants are gh preceded by a single prime vowel (a, i, or u), gh preceded by two vowels or e will remain
- "+" indicates that all stem-final consonants will be retained
- ":" indicates that gh will be deleted if occurs between single vowels at the boundary between stem and suffix (but not double vowels)
- "~f" indicates that a stem-final e will be deleted
- "~sf" indicates that a semi-final e will be deleted from a stem, this is an e right before a final consonant
- "~" indicates that a final or semi-final e will be deleted
- "@" or an arrow indicates a complicated change to a stem final te
Noun Endings
Absolutive singular case for nouns
The Ø ending changes noun stem into a common "abslolutive" form used for naming, I couldn't find a good tag for this so I am using <abs>. This can also be referred to as a "citation" form.
- e# → a
- nege<n><abs><sg> ↔ nega "food"
- riigte<n><abs><sg> ↔ riigta "den"
- sigute<n><abs><sg> ↔ siguta "ear"
- gh# → q
- qayagh<n><abs><sg> ↔ qayaq "kayak"
- g# → k
- ungag<n><abs><sg> ↔ ungak "whisker"
- w# → kw
- kiiw<n><abs><sg> ↔ kiikw "river"
- ghw# → qw
- qiighw<n><abs><sg> ↔ qiiqw "grey hair"
- Prime vowel at end of stem remains the same
Absolutive plural case for unpossessed nouns
Adding absolutive plurals to unpossessed nouns is done by attaching t. The full form of the plural is "~sf-w:t". I will use <abs> for absolutive, <pl> for plural, and <impers> or impersonal for unpossessed. (Page 12 in Practical Grammar)
- nuna<n><abs><pl><impers> ↔ nunat "lands"
- tume<n><abs><pl><impers> ↔ tumet "trails"
- piitute<n><abs><pl><impers> ↔ piitutet "seeds"
- manig<n><abs><pl><impers> ↔ maniget "eggs"
- taqegh<n><abs><pl><impers> ↔ taaqghet "veins"
Ablative-modalis singular case for unpossessed nouns
Adding ablative-modalis singulars to unpossessed nouns is done by attaching meng with the full form "~f-w meng". Ablative-modalis will be shown with <abl> and refers to being 'from' a noun. (Page 16 in Practical Grammar)
- anigu<n><abl><sg><impers> ↔ anigumeng "from snow"
- iye<n><abl><sg><impers> ↔ iiymeng "from an eye"
- angyagh<n><abl><sg><impers> ↔ angyameng "from a boat"
- sikig<n><abl><sg><impers> ↔ sikigmeng "from a squirrel"