Difference between revisions of "Even/Grammar"

From LING073
Jump to: navigation, search
(→‎Pronoun Declensions)
(→‎Present Conjugation Chart)
Line 191: Line 191:
 
| || Type 1 || Type 2 || Type 3 || Type 4 || Type 5
 
| || Type 1 || Type 2 || Type 3 || Type 4 || Type 5
 
|-
 
|-
−
! Stem || haa-'know' || goon- ‘say’ || bi- ‘be’ || oo- ‘become’ || e- haar ‘not know’
+
! Stem || hа-'know' || гун- ‘say’ || бi- ‘be’ || у- ‘become’ || е- hаr ‘not know’
 
|-
 
|-
−
! 1st sg || haa-ra-m || gé6n-e-m|| bi-se-m || oo-da-m || e-se-m haa-r  
+
! 1st sg || hа-rа-м || гé6н-е-м|| би-sе-м || у-да-м || е-sе-м hа-r
 
|-
 
|-
−
! 2nd sg || haa-nri || gobn-e-nri || bi-se-nri || oo-da-nri || e-se-nri haa-r
+
! 2nd sg || hа-нrи || гoбн-е-нrи || би-sе-нrи || у-да-нrи || е-sе-нrи hа-r
 
|-
 
|-
−
! 3rd sg || haa-n || gdon-ni || bi-s-ni || oo-d-ni || e-s-ni haa-r
+
! 3rd sg || hа-н || гдoн-ни || би-s-ни || у-д-ни || е-s-ни hа-r
 
|-
 
|-
−
! 1st pl EXC || haa-r-u || goon-u || bi-s-u || oo-d-u || e-s-u haa-r
+
! 1st pl EXC || hа-r-у || гун-у || би-s-у || у-д-у || е-s-у hа-r
 
|-
 
|-
−
! 1st pl INC || haa-ra-p || goon-e-p || bi-se-p || oo-da-p || e-se-p haa-r
+
! 1st pl INC || hа-rа-p || гун-е-p || би-sе-p || у-да-p || е-sе-p hа-r
 
|-
 
|-
−
! 2nd pl || haa-s || gobn-e-s || bi-se-s || oo-da-s || e-se-s haar
+
! 2nd pl || hа-s || гoбн-е-s || би-sе-s || у-да-s || е-sе-s hаr
 
|-
 
|-
−
! 3rd pl || haa-r || g66n || bi-s || oo-d || e-s-ten haa-r
+
! 3rd pl || hа-r || г66н || би-s || у-д || е-s-tен hа-r
 
|}
 
|}
  

Revision as of 15:14, 28 February 2023

Parts of Speech

  • Nouns
  • Verbs
  • Adjectives
  • Pronouns
  • Numerals
  • Adverbs
  • Enclitic Particles
  • Postpositions
  • Interjections
  • Onomatopoetics

Noun/Adjective Declensions

Type 1 Type 2 Type 3 Personal Reflexive
NOM ду-# хиркан-# ду-л-# ду-#-н ду-#-
ACC ду хиркам дулбу дуан
DES дуган дугаж
DAT дуду хирканду дулду дудун дуди
INST дунс хиркан дулди дудин дуди
CoM дунун хирканун двулнун дунунни дунуми
LOC дула хиркандула дулдула дулан дулаж
PROL дули хиркандули дулдули дулин дулиж
DIR дутки хиркантаки дултаки дуткин дуткиж
ABL дудук хиркандук дулдук дудукун дудуки
ELAT дугисс хиркаpиес дулгис дугидин дугиди
DIR-L дукла хиркакла дулакла дуклан дуклаж
DIR-P дукли хиркакли дулакли дуклин дуклиж
EQU

Plurality

Regular nouns

(6) d’uu d’uu – l (7) oran ora – r
“house” “houses” “reindeer” “reindeers”

Irregular noun example

 aman        am-til 
(“father”)(“fathers”)

Possession Markers

d’uu – w (my house)

d’uu – s (your(singular) house)

d’uu – n (his/her/its house)

d'uu – wun (our house – including the person who is being spoken to)

d'uu - t (our house - exclusive first person plural)

d’uu – san (your(pl) house)

d’uu – tan (their house)


ev – im (my house)

ev – in (your(sg) house)

ev – i (his/her/its house)

ev – imiz (our house – Turkish has only one type of first person plural)

ev – iniz (your(pl.) house)

ev – leri (their house)

ev – iniz (your(sg.)(formal) house)

Pronoun Declensions

ELAT || мин-гиc || нoг-pид'и-н || мeeн-гид'-и || еr-гиc¢ DIR-L || мине-кле || нopа-кла-н || мeeне-кле-ж || еrе-кле DIR-P || мине-кли || нoга-кли-н || мeeне-кли-ж || еrе-кли EQU || мин-геcин || нoг-гаcин-ни || мeeн-геfи-ми || еr-геcин
бии T' нoган ‘he, she’ мeeни ‘self еrек ‘this’
NOM бии-# нoга-#-н мeeн-#-и еrек-#
ACC мин-у нoг-ма-н еrе-w
DAT мин-ду нoган-ду-н мeeн-ди е-ду
INST мине-& нoган-д'и-н мeeн-д'и еrе-&
COM мин-н'ун нoг-н'ун-ни мeeн-н'у-ми еr-н'ун
LOC мин-дуле нoган-дула-н мeeн-дула-ж е-ле
PROL мин-дули нoган-дули-н мeeн-дули-ж е-ли
DIR мин-tеки нoган-tаки-н мeeн-tеки-) еr-tеки
ABL мин-дук нoган-дуку-н ~~ мeeн-дук-и е-дук

Verbs

Present Conjugation Chart

Type 1 Type 2 Type 3 Type 4 Type 5
Stem hа-'know' гун- ‘say’ бi- ‘be’ у- ‘become’ е- hаr ‘not know’
1st sg hа-rа-м гé6н-е-м би-sе-м у-да-м е-sе-м hа-r
2nd sg hа-нrи гoбн-е-нrи би-sе-нrи у-да-нrи е-sе-нrи hа-r
3rd sg hа-н гдoн-ни би-s-ни у-д-ни е-s-ни hа-r
1st pl EXC hа-r-у гун-у би-s-у у-д-у е-s-у hа-r
1st pl INC hа-rа-p гун-е-p би-sе-p у-да-p е-sе-p hа-r
2nd pl hа-s гoбн-е-s би-sе-s у-да-s е-sе-s hаr
3rd pl hа-r г66н би-s у-д е-s-tен hа-r

Past Tense Examples

Future Tense Examples

Causative Tense Examples

Kad’da’k - ∅ miine – w kool – ra – n

Kad’da’k - NOM wine-ACC drink-NONFUT-3SG

“Kaddak drank the wine”

(18) Ewe – sel - ∅ Kad’da’k – u miine – w kool – ukan

Even-PL-NOM Kad’da’k-ACC wine-ACC drink-CAUS:NONFUT:3PL

“Evens made Kaddak drink the wine”

Reciprocal Tense Examples

(15) Ak – nil - ∅ aw – mat – ta

brother-PL-NOM wash-REC-NONFUT:3PL
“The brothers washed each other”

(16) Ak – nil - ∅ meer niri – l - ∅ - bur aw – mat – ta

brother-PL-NOM self’s back-PL-NOMREF POS PL wash-REC-NF3PL
“The brothers washed each other’s backs”

Adversative Tense Examples

a) Arisag - ∅ mut - tule em - re - n

ghost-NOM we-LOC come-NONFUT-3SG
"The ghost came to us"
(b) Mut - ∅ arisag - du eme - w - re - p
we-NOM ghost-DAT come-AD-NONFUT-1PL

"A ghost came to us, we were negatively affected"

The adversative form can also be used to form passive sentences:

(20) Nugde - ∅ etike – m maa – n

bear-NOM old man-ACC kill-NONFUT:3SC
“The bear killed the old man”

(21) Etiken - ∅ nugde-du maa - w – ra – n

old man-NOM bear-DAT kill-AD-NONFUT-3SG
“The old man was killed by the bear”

Subject Agreement Endings

1st singular -m

2nd singular -nri

3rd singular -n / -ni

1st plural (exclusive) -ru / -u 1st plural (inclusive) -p

2nd plural -s

3rd plural -r

Particles

Participles

22) a. Em-¢e bej-# géon-ni come-PERF PART man-NOM say-NONFUT:35G ‘The man who had come said’

b. Etiken em-&e-we-n haa-ra-m old man come-PERF PART-ACC-3SG know-NONFUT-18G '(I) know that the old man has come’

c. Bii-# em-Ce bi-se-m I-NOM come-PERF PART be-NONFUT-1SG 'T have (already) come’

Converbs

(27) Em-reke-n goon-d'i-m come-COND CON-3SG say-FUT-1SG 'Iffwhen (s)he comes, (I) shall tell’;

9) the past converb in - gsi -, normally referring to a habitual event in the past simultaneous to the primary event:

(28) Hupkuéi-psi-j d'uu-#-j hood gele-ri-w study-PAST CON-REF POS house-NOM-REF POS very miss-PAST-1SG "When (1) studied, (I) missed my home very much’;

10) the purposive converb in -da-/-de-:

(29) Goo-li tag-da-n say-IMP:2SG read-PURP CON-38G ‘Tell him to read’;

11) the negative terminative form in -dle- is attached only to the negative auxiliary verbe- :

(30) Hin e-dle-s em-re e-le bi-d'i-m your not do-NEG TERM CON-2SG come-NEG CON this-LOC be-FUT-1SG '(I) shall stay here until you come’


your wiki page is missing the sp23_grammar_documentation category and the name of the wiki was supposed to be Even/Grammar (not Even/Language/Grammar). also, as you are updating your grammar points make sure to add morphtests. -TD