Even/Grammar
Contents
Parts of Speech
- Nouns
- Verbs
- Adjectives
- Pronouns
- Numerals
- Adverbs
- Enclitic Particles
- Postpositions
- Interjections
- Onomatopoetics
Noun/Adjective Declensions
| Type 1 | Type 2 | Type 3 | Personal | Reflexive | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ду-# | хиркан-# | ду-л-# | ду-#-н | ду-#- |
| ACC | ду | хиркам | дулбу | дуан | |
| DES | дуган | дугаж | |||
| DAT | дуду | хирканду | дулду | дудун | дуди |
| INST | дунс | хиркан | дулди | дудин | дуди |
| CoM | дунун | хирканун | двулнун | дунунни | дунуми |
| LOC | дула | хиркандула | дулдула | дулан | дулаж |
| PROL | дули | хиркандули | дулдули | дулин | дулиж |
| DIR | дутки | хиркантаки | дултаки | дуткин | дуткиж |
| ABL | дудук | хиркандук | дулдук | дудукун | дудуки |
| ELAT | дугисс | хиркаpиес | дулгис | дугидин | дугиди |
| DIR-L | дукла | хиркакла | дулакла | дуклан | дуклаж |
| DIR-P | дукли | хиркакли | дулакли | дуклин | дуклиж |
| EQU |
Plurality
Regular nouns
(6) d’uu d’uu – l (7) oran ora – r
“house” “houses” “reindeer” “reindeers”
Irregular noun example
aman am-til (“father”)(“fathers”)
Possession Markers
d’uu – w (my house)
d’uu – s (your(singular) house)
d’uu – n (his/her/its house)
d'uu – wun (our house – including the person who is being spoken to)
d'uu - t (our house - exclusive first person plural)
d’uu – san (your(pl) house)
d’uu – tan (their house)
ev – im (my house)
ev – in (your(sg) house)
ev – i (his/her/its house)
ev – imiz (our house – Turkish has only one type of first person plural)
ev – iniz (your(pl.) house)
ev – leri (their house)
ev – iniz (your(sg.)(formal) house)
Pronoun Declensions
| Case | bii I | nonjan he/she | meeni self | erek this | subject | <nom> | — | алма<n><nom> ↔ алма | гүл<n><nom> ↔ гүл |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | bii-# | <acc > | ны, ни, ну, нү, ды, ди, ду, дү, ты, ти, ту, тү | алма<n><acc> ↔ алманы | гүл<n><acc> ↔ гүлдү | ||||
| ACC | possessor | <gen> | нын, нин, нун, нүн, дын, дин, дун, дүн, тын, тин, тун, түн | алма<n><gen> ↔ алманын | гүл<n><gen> ↔ гүлдүн | ||||
| DAT | "to" | <dat> | га, го, ге, гө, ка, ко, ке, кө | алма<n><dat> ↔ алмага | гүл<n><dat> ↔ гүлгө | ||||
| INST | "at, in on" | <loc> | да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө | алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада | гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө | ||||
| COM | "from" | <abl> | дан, дон, ден, дөн, тан, тон, тен, төн | алма<n><abl> ↔ алмадан | гүл<n><abl> ↔ гүлдөн | ||||
| LOC | "at, in on" | <loc> | да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө | алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада | гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө | ||||
| PROL | "at, in on" | <loc> | да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө | алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада | гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө | ||||
| DIR | "at, in on" | <loc> | да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө | алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада | гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө | ||||
| ABL | "at, in on" | <loc> | да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө | алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада | гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө | ||||
| ELAT | "at, in on" | <loc> | да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө | алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада | гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө | ||||
| DIR-L | "at, in on" | <loc> | да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө | алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада | гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө | ||||
| DIR-P | "at, in on" | <loc> | да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө | алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада | гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө | ||||
| EQU | "at, in on" | <loc> | да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө | алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада | гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө |
| bii T' | nogan ‘he, she’ | meeni ‘self | erek ‘this’ | |
| NOM | bii-# | noga-#-n | meen-#-i | erek-# |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACC | min-u | nog-ma-n | ere-w | |
| DAT | min-du | nogan-du-n | meen-di | e-du |
| INST | mine-& | nogan-d'i-n | meen-d'i | ere-& |
| COM | min-n'un | nog-n'un-ni | meen-n'u-mi | er-n'un |
| LOC | min-dule | nogan-dula-n | meen-dula-j | e-le |
| PROL | min-duli | nogan-duli-n | meen-duli-j | e-li |
| DIR | min-teki | nogan-taki-n | meen-teki-) | er-teki |
| ABL | min-duk | nogan-duku-n | ~~ meen-duk-i | e-duk |
Verbs
Present Conjugation Chart
Type 1 Type 2 Type 3 Type 4 Type 5 haa-'know' goon- ‘say’ bi- ‘be’ 00- e- haar ‘become’ ‘not know’ SG 1 haa-ra-m gé6n-e-m bi-se-m oo-da-m e-se-m haa-r 2 haa-nri gobn-e-nri ~~ bi-se-nri oo-da-nri e-se-nri haa-r 3 haa-n gdon-ni bi-s-ni 00-d-ni e-s-ni haa-r PL 1EXC haa-r-u goon-u bi-s-u oo-d-u e-s-u haa-r 1INC haa-ra-p goon-e-p bi-se-p oo-da-p e-se-p haa-r 2 haa-s gobn-e-s bi-se-s oo-da-s e-se-s haar 3 haa-r g66n bi-s oo-d e-s-ten haa-r
Past Tense Examples
Future Tense Examples
Causative Tense Examples
Kad’da’k - ∅ miine – w kool – ra – n
Kad’da’k - NOM wine-ACC drink-NONFUT-3SG
“Kaddak drank the wine”
(18) Ewe – sel - ∅ Kad’da’k – u miine – w kool – ukan
Even-PL-NOM Kad’da’k-ACC wine-ACC drink-CAUS:NONFUT:3PL
“Evens made Kaddak drink the wine”
Reciprocal Tense Examples
(15) Ak – nil - ∅ aw – mat – ta
brother-PL-NOM wash-REC-NONFUT:3PL
“The brothers washed each other”
(16) Ak – nil - ∅ meer niri – l - ∅ - bur aw – mat – ta
brother-PL-NOM self’s back-PL-NOMREF POS PL wash-REC-NF3PL
“The brothers washed each other’s backs”
Adversative Tense Examples
a) Arisag - ∅ mut - tule em - re - n
ghost-NOM we-LOC come-NONFUT-3SG
"The ghost came to us"
(b) Mut - ∅ arisag - du eme - w - re - p
we-NOM ghost-DAT come-AD-NONFUT-1PL
"A ghost came to us, we were negatively affected"
The adversative form can also be used to form passive sentences:
(20) Nugde - ∅ etike – m maa – n
bear-NOM old man-ACC kill-NONFUT:3SC
“The bear killed the old man”
(21) Etiken - ∅ nugde-du maa - w – ra – n
old man-NOM bear-DAT kill-AD-NONFUT-3SG
“The old man was killed by the bear”
Subject Agreement Endings
1st singular -m
2nd singular -nri
3rd singular -n / -ni
1st plural (exclusive) -ru / -u 1st plural (inclusive) -p
2nd plural -s
3rd plural -r
Particles
Participles
22) a. Em-¢e bej-# géon-ni come-PERF PART man-NOM say-NONFUT:35G ‘The man who had come said’
b. Etiken em-&e-we-n haa-ra-m old man come-PERF PART-ACC-3SG know-NONFUT-18G '(I) know that the old man has come’
c. Bii-# em-Ce bi-se-m I-NOM come-PERF PART be-NONFUT-1SG 'T have (already) come’
Converbs
(27) Em-reke-n goon-d'i-m come-COND CON-3SG say-FUT-1SG 'Iffwhen (s)he comes, (I) shall tell’;
9) the past converb in - gsi -, normally referring to a habitual event in the past simultaneous to the primary event:
(28) Hupkuéi-psi-j d'uu-#-j hood gele-ri-w study-PAST CON-REF POS house-NOM-REF POS very miss-PAST-1SG "When (1) studied, (I) missed my home very much’;
10) the purposive converb in -da-/-de-:
(29) Goo-li tag-da-n say-IMP:2SG read-PURP CON-38G ‘Tell him to read’;
11) the negative terminative form in -dle- is attached only to the negative auxiliary verbe- :
(30) Hin e-dle-s em-re e-le bi-d'i-m your not do-NEG TERM CON-2SG come-NEG CON this-LOC be-FUT-1SG '(I) shall stay here until you come’