Even/Grammar

From LING073
Revision as of 21:18, 17 February 2023 by Tbanach1 (talk | contribs) (→‎Subject Agreement Endings)

Jump to: navigation, search

Parts of Speech

  • Nouns
  • Verbs
  • Adjectives
  • Pronouns
  • Numerals
  • Adverbs
  • Enclitic Particles
  • Postpositions
  • Interjections
  • Onomatopoetics

Noun/Adjective Declensions

Type 1 Type 2 Type 3 Personal Reflexive
NOM d'uu-# hirkan-# d'uu-l-# d'uu-#-n d'uu-#-
ACC d'uu-w hirka-m d'uu-l-bu d'uu-wa-n
DES d'uu-ga-n d'uu-ga-j
DAT d'uu-du hirkan-du d'uu-l-du d'uu-du-n d'uu-di
INST d'un-& hirka-n' d'uu-1-d'i d'uu-d'i-n d'uu-d'i
CoM d'uu-n'un hirka-n'un d'vu-l-n'un d'uu-n'un-ni d'uu-n'u-mi
LOC d'uu-la hirkan-dula d'uu-l-dula d'uu-la-n d'uu-la-j
PROL d'uu-li hirkan-duli d'uu-l-duli d'uu-li-n d'uu-li-j
DIR d'uu-tki hirkan-taki d'uu-1-taki d'uu-tki-n d'uu-tki-j
ABL d'uu-duk hirkan-duk d'uu-l-duk d'uu-duku-n d'uu-duk-i
ELAT d'uu-gic¢ hirka-pié& d'uu-l-gi¢ d'uu-gid'i-n d'uu-gid'-i
DIR-L d'uu-kla hirka-kla d'uu-la-kla d'uu-kla-n d'uu-kla-j
DIR-P d'uu-kli hirka-kli d'uu-la-kli d'uu-kli-n d'uu-kli-j
EQU

Pronoun Declensions

Case bii I nonjan he/she meeni self erek this subject <nom> — алма<n><nom> ↔ алма гүл<n><nom> ↔ гүл
NOM bii-# <acc > ны, ни, ну, нү, ды, ди, ду, дү, ты, ти, ту, тү алма<n><acc> ↔ алманы гүл<n><acc> ↔ гүлдү
ACC possessor <gen> нын, нин, нун, нүн, дын, дин, дун, дүн, тын, тин, тун, түн алма<n><gen> ↔ алманын гүл<n><gen> ↔ гүлдүн
DAT "to" <dat> га, го, ге, гө, ка, ко, ке, кө алма<n><dat> ↔ алмага гүл<n><dat> ↔ гүлгө
INST "at, in on" <loc> да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө
COM "from" <abl> дан, дон, ден, дөн, тан, тон, тен, төн алма<n><abl> ↔ алмадан гүл<n><abl> ↔ гүлдөн
LOC "at, in on" <loc> да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө
PROL "at, in on" <loc> да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө
DIR "at, in on" <loc> да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө
ABL "at, in on" <loc> да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө
ELAT "at, in on" <loc> да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө
DIR-L "at, in on" <loc> да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө
DIR-P "at, in on" <loc> да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө
EQU "at, in on" <loc> да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө алма<n><loc> ↔ алмада гүл<n><loc> ↔ гүлдө


bii T' nogan ‘he, she’ meeni ‘self erek ‘this’ NOM bii-# noga-#-n meen-#-i erek-# ACC min-u nog-ma-n ere-w DAT min-du nogan-du-n meen-di e-du INST mine-& nogan-d'i-n meen-d'i ere-& COM min-n'un nog-n'un-ni meen-n'u-mi er-n'un LOC min-dule nogan-dula-n meen-dula-j e-le PROL min-duli nogan-duli-n meen-duli-j e-li DIR min-teki nogan-taki-n meen-teki-) er-teki ABL min-duk nogan-duku-n ~~ meen-duk-i e-duk ELAT min-gic nog-pid'i-n meen-gid'-i er-gic¢ DIR-L mine-kle nopa-kla-n meene-kle-j ere-kle DIR-P mine-kli noga-kli-n meene-kli-j ere-kli EQU min-gecin nog-gacin-ni meen-gefi-mi er-gecin

Verbs

Present Conjugation Chart

Type 1 Type 2 Type 3 Type 4 Type 5 haa-'know' goon- ‘say’ bi- ‘be’ 00- e- haar ‘become’ ‘not know’ SG 1 haa-ra-m gé6n-e-m bi-se-m oo-da-m e-se-m haa-r 2 haa-nri gobn-e-nri ~~ bi-se-nri oo-da-nri e-se-nri haa-r 3 haa-n gdon-ni bi-s-ni 00-d-ni e-s-ni haa-r PL 1EXC haa-r-u goon-u bi-s-u oo-d-u e-s-u haa-r 1INC haa-ra-p goon-e-p bi-se-p oo-da-p e-se-p haa-r 2 haa-s gobn-e-s bi-se-s oo-da-s e-se-s haar 3 haa-r g66n bi-s oo-d e-s-ten haa-r

Past Tense Examples

Future Tense Examples

Reciprocal Tense Examples

(15) Ak – nil - ∅ aw – mat – ta

brother-PL-NOM wash-REC-NONFUT:3PL
“The brothers washed each other”

(16) Ak – nil - ∅ meer niri – l - ∅ - bur aw – mat – ta

brother-PL-NOM self’s back-PL-NOMREF POS PL wash-REC-NF3PL
“The brothers washed each other’s backs”

Subject Agreement Endings

1st singular -m

2nd singular -nri

3rd singular -n / -ni

1st plural (exclusive) -ru / -u 1st plural (inclusive) -p

2nd plural -s

3rd plural -r

Particles

Participles

22) a. Em-¢e bej-# géon-ni come-PERF PART man-NOM say-NONFUT:35G ‘The man who had come said’

b. Etiken em-&e-we-n haa-ra-m old man come-PERF PART-ACC-3SG know-NONFUT-18G '(I) know that the old man has come’

c. Bii-# em-Ce bi-se-m I-NOM come-PERF PART be-NONFUT-1SG 'T have (already) come’

Converbs

(27) Em-reke-n goon-d'i-m come-COND CON-3SG say-FUT-1SG 'Iffwhen (s)he comes, (I) shall tell’;

9) the past converb in - gsi -, normally referring to a habitual event in the past simultaneous to the primary event:

(28) Hupkuéi-psi-j d'uu-#-j hood gele-ri-w study-PAST CON-REF POS house-NOM-REF POS very miss-PAST-1SG "When (1) studied, (I) missed my home very much’;

10) the purposive converb in -da-/-de-:

(29) Goo-li tag-da-n say-IMP:2SG read-PURP CON-38G ‘Tell him to read’;

11) the negative terminative form in -dle- is attached only to the negative auxiliary verbe- :

(30) Hin e-dle-s em-re e-le bi-d'i-m your not do-NEG TERM CON-2SG come-NEG CON this-LOC be-FUT-1SG '(I) shall stay here until you come’