Tongan/Grammar

From LING073
Revision as of 15:38, 10 February 2017 by Mcostag1 (talk | contribs) (→‎Possessive Pronouns)

Jump to: navigation, search

Parts of Speech

Part of Speech Tag Example Gloss
noun <n> toa ironwood tree
verb <v> hiva sing
adjective <adj> malohi hard
preposition <prep> ki to, toward
adverb <adv> vave quickly
conjunction <cnjcoo> (coordinating conjunction) pea and
interjection <int> 'Āua! Yes, Indeed!
pronouns <prn> au u (1st person singular subject pronoun in the future tense)

Pluralization

[1] Tongan has three number cases: singular, dual, and plural. The morphology of a noun does not typically change when it is in its dual or plural form. Instead, preposed dual and plural number marker are used. Irregular plural nouns also

Plural Noun Markers

«ngaahi» is used to pluralize most nouns.

  • kaiako<n><pl> ↔ kau kaiako (house -> houses)
  • fili<n><pl> ↔ kau fili (thing -> things)
  • hēhēfanga<n><pl> ↔ kau hēhēfanga (plantain -> plantains)

«kau» is used to pluralize people nouns.

  • kaiako<n><pl> ↔ kau kaiako (teacher -> teachers)
  • fili<n><pl> ↔ kau fili (candidate -> candidates)
  • faifekau<n><pl> ↔ kau faifekau (minister -> ministers)

«'u» is typically used to pluralize items that are relatively small in size.

  • hele<n><pl> ↔ 'u hele (knife -> knives)
  • tohi<n><pl> ↔ 'u tohi (book -> books)
  • manga<n><pl> ↔ 'u manga (fork -> forks)

«fanga» is a plural marker typically used to pluralize animals.

  • puaka<n><pl> ↔ fanga puaka (pigs -> many pigs)
  • hoosi<n><pl> ↔ fanga hoosi (horses -> many horses)
  • toko<n><pl> ↔ fanga toko (cow -> many cows)

«ongo» is used as a dual marker for people, animals, or things.

  • tangata<n><du> ↔ ongo tangata (men -> two men)
  • puaka<n><du> ↔ ongo puaka (pigs -> two pigs)
  • vaka<n><du> ↔ ongo vaka (boat -> two boats)

Irregular Noun Pluralization

Some nouns in Tongan are not pluralized by plural markers, and instead feature vowel shifts or reduplication. Their morphological change doesn't seem to be predictable based on the examples I studied.

  • fefine<n><du> ↔ fāfine (woman -> women)
  • tuofefine<n><du> ↔ tuofāfine (sister -> sisters)
  • mokopuna<n><du> ↔ makapuna (granchild -> grandchildren)
  • tehina<n><du> ↔ fototehina (younger brother/sister -> younger brothers/sisters)

Pronouns

Tongan specifies three number categories (singular, dual, and plural), and three person categories (1st person inclusive, 1st person exclusive, 2nd person, and 3rd person) for their pronouns. Pronouns can be placed both preceding a verb (preposed) or following a verb(postposed). The pronoun may also change depending on what tense the verb is in. [2]

Cardinal Pronouns

Preposed Cardinal Pronouns

tag singular <sg> dual <du> plural <pl>
1st person exclusive <p1> u, ou, ku ma mau
1st person exclusive <p1> te ta tau
2nd person <p2> ke mo mou
3rd person <p3> ne na nau
  • Note: The first person singular pronoun class has three different pronouns. u is the 1st person singular subject pronoun in the future tense, ke is only used as the 1st person singular subject pronoun in the past tense, and ou is used in the present tense.
tag singular <sg> dual <du> plural <pl>
1st person exclusive <p1> au kimaua kimautolu
1st person exclusive <p1> kita kitaua kitautolu
2nd person <p2> koe kimoua kimoutolu
3rd person <p3> ia kinaua kinautolu

Postposed 1st and 2nd person personal pronouns occur as reflexives after intransitive verbs (verbs with no direct object) to add emphasis.

Postposed Cardinal Pronouns to add emphasis

  • te u nofo<p1><prn> ↔ te u nofo au (I will stay --> I will stay (it's certain))
  • te u inu<p1><prn> ↔ te u inu au (I will drink --> I will drink (it's certain))
  • te u kai<p1><prn> ↔ te u kai au (I will eat --> I will eat (it's certain))
  • te ke nofo<p2><prn> ↔ te ke nofo koe (You will stay --> You will stay (it's certain))
  • te ke inu<p2><prn> ↔ te ke inu koe (You will drink --> You will drink (it's certain))
  • te ke kai<p2><prn> ↔ te ke kai koe (You will eat --> You will eat (it's certain))
  • tau ō! <p2><prn> ↔ tau ō kitautolu! (Let's go! --> Let's go! (What are we waiting for?))

Demonstratives

heni here
hena there
hē over here/there

Possessive Pronouns

Possessive pronouns are similar to cardinal pronouns in their delinitation, but must be broken down even further into alienable versus inalienable pronouns, definite versus indefinite pronouns, and ordinary versus emotional pronouns (emphatics is also a category, but is rarely used). [3]

Verbs

There are four tenses in the Tongan language: past, present, future, . Conjugating verbs in Tongan does not require changing the verb. Instead, verbs tenses are denoted by tense markers that immediately precede the word. Most verbs in Tongan can also function as nouns without morphological change.

Tense

Verb Tense Markers

Past na'a
Present 'oku
Future te

Past Tense

The past tense is denoted by the past tense marker na'a, but only when used with the subject pronoun. na'a always immediately precedes the subject pronoun

ku is the 1st person singular subject pronoun used in the past tense, while ke is the 2nd person singular pronoun. The 1st person singular subject pronoun ku is only used in the past tense. Both pronouns precede the verb (preposed pronouns).

Past tense marker examples

  • kai<v><past> ↔ na'a kai (eat --> ate)
  • inu<v><past> ↔ na'a inu (drink --> drank)
  • ako<v><past> ↔ na'a ako (study --> studied)

Past tense marker examples with pronouns

  • ou kai<p1><sg><prn><v><past> ↔ na'a ku kai (i eat --> i ate)
  • ke kai<p2><sg><prn><v><past> ↔ na'a ke kai (you eat --> you ate)
  • ou inu<p1><sg><prn><v><past> ↔ na'a ku inu (i drink --> i drank)
  • ke inu<p2><sg><prn><v><past> ↔ na'a ke inu (you drink --> you drank)
  • ou ako<p1><sg><prn><v><past> ↔ na'a ku ako (i study --> i studied)
  • ke ako<p2><sg><prn><v><past> ↔ na'a ke ako (you study --> you studied)

Future Tense

Future tense marker examples

  • kai<v><fti> ↔ te kai (eat --> will eat)
  • inu<v><fti> ↔ te inu (drink --> will drink)
  • ako<v><fti> ↔ te ako (study --> will study)

Future tense marker examples with pronouns

  • kai<p1><sg><prn><v><fti> ↔ te u kai (eat --> i will eat)
  • inu<p1><sg><prn><v><fti> ↔ te u inu (drink --> i will drink)
  • ako<p1><sg><prn><v><fti> ↔ te u ako (study --> i will study)
  • nofo<p1><sg><prn><v><fti> ↔ te u nofo (stay --> i will stay)

Present Tense

Present tense marker examples

  • kai<v><fti> ↔ 'oku kai (eat --> eat)
  • inu<v><fti> ↔ 'oku inu (drink --> drink)
  • ako<v><fti> ↔ 'oku ako (study --> study)

Present tense marker examples with pronouns

  • kai<p1><sg><prn><v><fti> ↔ 'oku ou kai (eat --> i eat)
  • inu<p1><sg><prn><v><fti> ↔ 'oku ou inu (drink --> i drink)
  • ako<p1><sg><prn><v><fti> ↔ 'oku ou ako (study --> i study)
  • {{morphTest|nofo<p1><sg><prn><v><fti>|'oku ou nofo} (stay --> i stay)

Imperatives

[4]

All verbs can be used in the imperative form without any morphological changes to the verb. Furthermore, no markers are needed, the verb is kept in its original form.

«ʻalu» is the verb 'go'.

  • ʻalu<v><imp> ↔ ʻalu

«mohe» is the verb 'sleep'.

  • mohe<v><imp> ↔ mohe

«aʻhu» is the verb 'come'.

  • aʻhu<v><imp> ↔ aʻhu

All plural imperatives are immediately preceded by the plural subject pronoun mou.

«mou ʻalu» is the verb 'go (all of you)'.

  • ʻalu<v><imp><pl> ↔ mou ʻalu

«mou mohe» is the verb 'sleep (all of you)'.

  • mohe<v><imp><pl> ↔ mou mohe

«mou aʻhu» is the verb 'come (all of you)'.

  • aʻhu<v><imp><pl> ↔ mou aʻhu

Adjectives

Time Modifiers

English Gloss Past Future
shortly 'anai
tonight 'apo
tomorrow 'apongipongi

Articles

[5] [6]

Tongan has definite and indefinite articles - three different types in total. The Tongan definite article is equivalent to the English the, and the indefinite article is equivalent to the English a, an, & some:

Definite (h)e. note: When a noun is preceded by a definite article, the stress of that noun always falls on the ultimate syllable.

  • pālangi<n><adj><def> ↔ e pālangí (white person -> the (one specific) white person).

Semi-definite (h)e. 'he' is used immediately after ‘e, ki, mei, ‘i, in all other cases 'e' is used.

  • pālangi<n><adj><def> ↔ e pālangi (white person -> the white person).
  • Indefinite ha.
  • pālangi<n><adj><ind> ↔ ha pālangi (white person -> a white person).

Reduplication

[7]

Reduplication in Tongan is present, and is often used to exaggerate or emphasize an adjective or verb. However, there are certain reduplications that work to minimize the intensity of the adjective or verb.

Reduplications that emphasize

  • kehe<adj> ↔ kehekehe (different -> very different).
  • luo<adj> ↔ luoluo (hole -> many holes).
  • kofu<adj> ↔ kofukofu (garment -> bundle).
  • katokatoa<adj> ↔ katokatoa (all -> absolutely all).
  • mohe<adj> ↔ mohemohe (to sleep -> to sleep a lot).


Reduplications that de-emphasize

  • māfana<adj> ↔ mamāfana (warm -> luke warm).
  • momoko<adj> ↔ mokomoko (cold -> cool).


Not all reduplication in Tongan is full reduplication, partial reduplication exists as well. The example I've found don't seem to follow a regular pattern.

Partial Reduplication

  • māfana<adj> ↔ mamāfana (warm -> luke warm).
  • pakiua<v> ↔ pakipaki (to break in two -> to break into many pieces).
  • momoko<adj> ↔ mokomoko (cold -> cool).
  • katokatoa<adj> ↔ katokatoa (all -> absolutely all).

Affixes

[8]

Listed below are a few common affixes in Tongan.

The suffix «-ngata'a» means hard to, impossible and is affixed to any verb

  • 'alu<v><postadv> ↔ 'alungata'a (to get ->hard to get).
  • kai<v><postadv> ↔ kaingata'a (to eat ->hard to eat).
  • fai<v><postadv> ↔ faingata'a (to do ->hard to do).

The prefix «-a» is used to make certain verbs and nouns into adjectives.

Nouns + «-a»

  • efu<n><adj> ↔ efua (dust->dusty).
  • ongoongo<n><adj> ↔ ongoongoa (fame ->famous).
  • namu<n><adj> ↔ namua (mosquito->mosquitoey).
  • mamate<n><adj> ↔ mamatea (paralyzed->paralysis).

Verbs + «-a»

  • lango<v><adj> ↔ langoa (fly->flies).

References

  1. ↑ An Intensive Course in Tongan: Lesson 87 - Shumway
  2. ↑ https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tongan_language#cite_ref-11
  3. ↑ https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tongan_language#Cardinal_pronouns
  4. ↑ http://www.unilang.org/course.php?res=81#ci-l2imperative
  5. ↑ https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tongan_language#Articles
  6. ↑ http://www.unilang.org/course.php?res=81#ci-l7morearticles
  7. ↑ An Intensive Course in Tongan: Word Reduplication - Shumway
  8. ↑ An Intensive Course in Tongan: Affix Studies - Shumway