Kalmyk and Judeo-Tat/Contrastive Grammar
From LING073
Resources for machine translation between Judeo-Tat and Kalmyk
jdt-xal Tests
- Kalmyk uses the dative(dative-locative) case to mark nouns that indicate location and answer the question "where?". Judeo-Tat does not mark this.
- For the genitive construction ('s/of), Kalmyk uses the genitive marker on the noun. Judeo-Tat does not use this.
- (jdt) хьэсуьл омори имбуруз э шегьэр Довид Хилос-Сох → (xal) Давид хаана төрскн хотнд "the town of David (meaning is closer to 'town where (King) David was born')"
- (jdt) хьэсуьл<n> омори<v> имбуруз<n> э<abl> шегьэр<n> Довид<np> Хилос<n>-Сох<v> → (xal) Давид<np> хаана<n><gen> төрскн<n> хотнд<n><dat>
- (jdt) хьэсуьл омори имбуруз э шегьэр Довид Хилос-Сох → (xal) Давид хаана төрскн хотнд "the town of David (meaning is closer to 'town where (King) David was born')"
- To indicate ordinal numbers, Kalmyk attaches a suffix to the cardinal form. Judeo-Tat does not have a specified ordinal form for numbers.
- Question: why does xal have a possesive marker on 'day'?
- (jdt) е чор руз → (xal) эн дөрвдгч өдрнь "(jdt) a fourth day (xal) this fourth day"
- (jdt) е<adv> чор<num> руз<n> → (xal) эн <adj> дөрвдгч <num><ord> өдрнь<n><px3sp>
- (jdt) е чор руз → (xal) эн дөрвдгч өдрнь "(jdt) a fourth day (xal) this fourth day"
- Kalmyk is a SVO language. Judeo-Tat is a SOV language.
- (jdt) дер ез сэхд сохд → (xal) тер үүдн хаав "he closed the door"
- (jdt) дер<n> ез<abl> сэхд<n> сохд<v><aor><sg><p3> → (xal) тер<prn><pers> үүдн<n> хаав<v><pret>
- (jdt) дер ез сэхд сохд → (xal) тер үүдн хаав "he closed the door"
xal-jdt Tests
- (xal) Давид хаана төрскн хотнд → (jdt) хьэсуьл омори имбуруз э шегьэр Довид Хилос-Сох "the town of David"
- (xal) Давид<np> хаана<n><gen> төрскн<n> хотнд<n><dat> → (jdt) хьэсуьл<n> омори<v> имбуруз<n> э<abl> шегьэр<n> Довид<np> Хилос<n>-Сох<v>
- (xal) эн дөрвдгч өдрнь → (jdt) е чор руз "a/this fourth day"
- (xal) эн <adj> дөрвдгч <num><ord> өдрнь<n><px3sp> → (jdt) е<adv> чор<num> руз<n>
- (xal) тер үүдн хаав → (jdt) дер ез сэхд сохд "he closed the door"
- (xal) тер<prn><pers> үүдн<n> хаав<v><pret> → (jdt) дер<n> ез<abl> сэхд<n> сохд<v><aor><sg><p3>